Ministry of Women and Child Development
UNION MINISTER OF STATE SMT. SAVITRI THAKUR UNDERTAKES EXTENSIVE REVIEW OF DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN JIRIBAM DISTRICT
07 NOV 2025 7:43PM by PIB Imphal
Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, conducted a comprehensive inspection of various development projects and schemes across Jiribam and Borobekra Sub-Divisions in Jiribam District today. The visit focused on assessing the on-ground implementation of key initiatives and addressing local concerns.
During the day-long tour, the Union Minister visited several important sites, including Lalpani Primary School, Sonapur Amrit Sarovar Site, One Stop Centre at Chingdong Leikai, Lairembi Sanglen Child Care Institution, Gulamchat Child Care Institution at Patchao, Kadamtala Anganwadi Centre, District Hospital at Ningsingkhul, Rubber and Agar Plantation Site at Ningsingkhul, Vanamahotsava Nursery Centre at Uchathol, Kalinagar Water Treatment Plant, PMAY (U) Houses in Lakhipur Ward-9, and PWD Guest House at Babupara.
At Lalpani Primary School, Smt. Savitri Thakur participated in the nationwide commemoration of 150 years of Vande Mataram. Interacting with students, she underscored the song’s role in fostering national unity and drew inspiration from former President Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam’s emphasis on education and knowledge. She stressed the importance of lifelong learning, equal opportunities for girls, and inquired about the children’s aspirations. The inaugural national event was graced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as Chief Guest at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi, organised by the Ministry of Culture.
At Sonapur Amrit Sarovar Site, the Minister inspected the Amrit Sarovar ponds and assured locals that a proposal for enhancing workdays under MGNREGS would be forwarded to the concerned Ministry.
At Chingdong Leikai One Stop Centre and Child Care Institutions, she reviewed facilities, interacted with women and children, and received handmade bags from the children at Gulamchat CCI. She directed the District Child Protection Officer (DCPO) to ensure regular health check-ups, nutritious meals, and yoga sessions, while inquiring about breakfast menus, sports activities, and school attendance.
At Kadamtala Anganwadi Centre, Supervisor Smt. Gangabati Adhikarimayum briefed the Minister on health check-ups, nutrition tracking via Poshan Tracker, pre-school education, home rations, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, and services for pregnant/lactating mothers, adolescent girls, and children.
The Minister inspected District Hospital, Ningsingkhul, interacting with doctors and patients, and reviewed facilities including Jan Aushadhi Kendra, OPDs, Immunisation Centre, Ultrasound/X-Ray rooms, wards, ICU, and Laboratory. She administered Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV) to infants, inquired about Sickle Cell Anaemia prevalence and Ayushman Bharat benefits, and instructed the Chief Medical Officer (CMO) to prioritise cleanliness and hygiene. The CMO presented a memento to the Minister.
At Ningsingkhul Bio-Diversity Park, she participated in a plantation drive by planting a Bokul tree and paid tributes to freedom fighters Bir Tikendrajit, Paona Brajabashi, and Thangal General. She expressed hope that the park would become a popular picnic spot and directed the erection of boundary walls. The Ningsingkhul Development Committee submitted a memorandum.
At Divisional Forest Office, Uchathol, Divisional Forest Officer Smt. E. Nirmala Chanu demonstrated latex extraction and rubber processing at the Van Mahotsava Nursery and plantation sites.
At 87 Bn. CRPF, Uchathol, the Minister attended the Vande Mataram commemoration, saluted the jawans for their selfless service, and highlighted Nari Sashaktikaran for women’s empowerment.
She inspected PMAY (U) houses at Lakhipur Ward-9, interacted with beneficiaries, and reviewed the ADB-funded Kalinagar Water Treatment Plant.
At PWD Guest House, Babupara, she witnessed the ‘One District One Product’ initiative and an exhibition by SHGs/VLFs under PACS, FPOs, and MSRLM. Encouraging the participants, she urged them to avail PMJJBY and PMSBY benefits through banks and reiterated that her visit aimed at empowering women as envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Earlier, Deputy Commissioner Shri Krishna Kumar, IAS, welcomed the Minister, briefed her on the district’s topography, livelihoods, and connectivity, and expressed hope for continued central support. Smt. Thakur was deeply moved by the warmth of Jiribam’s people, especially its women.
The Minister was accompanied by senior officials, including Additional Secretary, Ministry of WCD, Shri Valeti Premchand; Deputy Commissioner Shri Krishna Kumar, IAS; SP Shri Prakhar Pandey, IPS; ADC Shri Th. Manoranjan Singh, MCS; DFO Smt. E. Nirmala Chanu; ASP Shri S. Gaurachand Singh, MPS; SDOs Shri L. Tarajeet Singh, MCS; Private Secretary Shri Rahul Parmar; 2nd PA Shri Saurabh Dwivedi; and other district officers.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने जिरीबाम जिले में विकास परियोजनाओं की व्यापक समीक्षा की
07 NOV 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज जिरीबाम जिले में जिरीबाम और बोरोबेकरा उप-मंडलों में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं और योजनाओं का व्यापक निरीक्षण किया। इस यात्रा का मुख्य उद्देश्य प्रमुख उपक्रमों के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन का आकलन करना और स्थानीय मामलों का समाधान करना था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दिन भर के दौरे में कई महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने लालपानी प्राथमिक विद्यालय, सोनापुर अमृत सरोवर स्थल, चिंगडोंग लेईकाई में वन स्टॉप सेंटर, लैरेम्बी सांगलेन बाल देखभाल संस्थान, पचाव में गुलामचट बाल देखभाल संस्थान, कदमतला आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, निंगसिंगखुल में जिला अस्पताल, निंगसिंगखुल में रबर और अगर बागान स्थल, उचाथोल में वन महोत्सव नर्सरी केंद्र, कालीनगर जल उपचार संयंत्र, लखीपुर वॉर्ड नंबर 9 में पीएमएवाई (यू) आवास और बाबूपारा में पीडब्ल्यूडी गेस्ट हाउस का दौरा किया।
लालपानी प्राथमिक विद्यालय में श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव में भाग लिया। छात्रों के साथ बातचीत में उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देने में गीत की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। साथ ही पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम के शिक्षा और ज्ञान पर दिए गए महत्वपूर्ण बातों को अपनाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आजीवन सीखने, लड़कियों के लिए समान अवसरों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और बच्चों की आकांक्षाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी हासिल की। नई दिल्ली में स्थित इंदिरा गांधी इंडोर स्टेडियम में संस्कृति मंत्रालय की ओर से आयोजित राष्ट्रीय समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
सोनापुर अमृत सरोवर स्थल पर मंत्री ने अमृत सरोवर तालाबों का निरीक्षण किया और स्थानीय लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि मनरेगा के तहत कार्यदिवस बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव संबंधित मंत्रालय को भेजा जाएगा।
चिंगडोंग लेईकाई वन स्टॉप सेंटर और बाल देखभाल संस्थानों में उन्होंने सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की। महिलाओं और बच्चों के साथ बातचीत की और गुलामचट सीसीआई में बच्चों से हस्तनिर्मित बैग प्राप्त किए। उन्होंने जिला बाल संरक्षण अधिकारी (डीसीपीओ) को नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच, पौष्टिक भोजन और योग सत्र सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए। साथ ही नाश्ते के मेनू, खेल गतिविधियों और स्कूल में उपस्थिति के बारे में भी जानकारी प्राप्त की।
कदमतला आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में पर्यवेक्षक श्रीमती गंगावती अधिकारमयुम ने मंत्री को स्वास्थ्य जांच, पोषण ट्रैकर के माध्यम से पोषण ट्रैकिंग, प्री-स्कूल शिक्षा, घरेलू राशन, प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना और गर्भवती/स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं, किशोर लड़कियों और बच्चों के लिए सेवाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
मंत्री ने निंगसिंगखुल जिला अस्पताल का निरीक्षण किया, डॉक्टरों और मरीजों से बातचीत की और जन औषधि केंद्र, ओपीडी, टीकाकरण केंद्र, अल्ट्रासाउंड/एक्स-रे कक्ष, वॉर्ड, आईसीयू और प्रयोगशाला सहित अन्य सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने शिशुओं को ओरल पोलियो वैक्सीन (ओपीवी) पिलाई, सिकल सेल एनीमिया के प्रसार और आयुष्मान भारत के लाभों के बारे में जानकारी ली तथा मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी (सीएमओ) को साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता को प्राथमिकता देने के निर्देश दिए। इस मौके पर सीएमओ ने मंत्री को स्मृति चिह्न भेंट किया।
उन्होंने निंगसिंगखुल जैव-विविधता पार्क में बोकुल पौधे लगाकर पौधरोपण अभियान में भाग लिया और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों बीर टिकेन्द्रजीत, पाओना ब्रजबाशी और थंगल जनरल को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह पार्क एक लोकप्रिय पिकनिक स्थल बनेगा तथा उन्होंने चारदीवारी बनाने का निर्देश दिया। निंगसिंगखुल विकास समिति ने उन्हें एक ज्ञापन भी सौंपा।
प्रभागीय वन कार्यालय उचाथोल में प्रभागीय वनाधिकारी श्रीमती ई. निर्मला चानू ने वन महोत्सव नर्सरी और पौधरोपण स्थलों पर लेटेक्स निष्कर्षण और रबर प्रसंस्करण का प्रदर्शन किया।
उचाथोल में स्थित 87 बटालियन सीआरपीएफ कैंप में मंत्री ने वंदे मातरम स्मरणोत्सव में भाग लिया। जवानों को उनकी निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए सराहना की और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने लखीपुर वॉर्ड नंबर 9 में पीएमएवाई (यू) घरों का निरीक्षण किया, लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की और एडीबी द्वारा वित्त पोषित कालीनगर जल उपचार संयंत्र की समीक्षा की।
बाबूपारा स्थित पीडब्ल्यूडी गेस्ट हाउस में उन्होंने ‘एक जिला एक उत्पाद’ पहल और पैक्स, एफपीओ और एमएसआरएलएम के तहत एसएचजी/वीएलएफ की ओर से लगाई गई प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। प्रतिभागियों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने उनसे बैंकों के माध्यम से पीएमजेजेबीवाई और पीएमएसबीवाई लाभ प्राप्त करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी यात्रा का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना है।
इससे पहले उपायुक्त श्री कृष्ण कुमार (आईएएस) ने मंत्री का स्वागत किया। उन्हें जिले की स्थलाकृति, आजीविका और कनेक्टिविटी के बारे में जानकारी दी गई और केंद्र से निरंतर सहयोग मिलने की आशा व्यक्त की।
श्रीमती ठाकुर जिरीबाम के लोगों खासकर महिलाओं के सौहार्दपूर्ण व्यवहार से बहुत प्रभावित हुईं।
मंत्री के साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे। इनमें महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री वलेती प्रेमचंद, उपायुक्त श्री कृष्ण कुमार (आईएएस); पुलिस अधीक्षक श्री प्रखर पांडे (आईपीएस); एडीसी श्री टी. मनोरंजन सिंह (एमसीएस); डीएफओ श्रीमती ई. निर्मला चानू; एएसपी श्री एस. गौरचंद सिंह(एमपीएस); एसडीओ श्री एल. ताराजीत सिंह (एमसीएस); निजी सचिव श्री राहुल परमार; द्वितीय पीए श्री सौरभ द्विवेदी और जिले के अन्य अधिकारी शामिल रहे।