आयुष मंत्रालय
जागतिक गुणवत्ता मानके स्थापित करत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेच्या औषधनिर्माण प्रयोगशाळेने मिळवले ‘ट्रिपल आयएसओ’ प्रमाणपत्र
07 NOV 2025 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 07 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील स्वायत्त संस्था असलेल्या अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेच्या (एआयआयए) नवी दिल्ली येथील औषधनिर्माण प्रयोगशाळेला भारतीय मानक ब्युरोकडून (बीआयएस) प्रतिष्ठित आयएस/आयएसओ 9001:2015 (गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली), IS/ISO 14001:2015 (पर्यावरणीय व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली), and IS/ISO 45001:2018 (व्यावसायिक आरोग्य आणि सुरक्षा व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली) प्रमाणपत्रे देण्यात आली आहेत. सीसीआरएचच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी बीआयएस तर्फे आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली प्रमाणीकरणावर आधारित कार्यक्रमात ही प्रमाणपत्रे प्रदान करण्यात आली.
औषधनिर्माण प्रयोगशाळा आणि लहान ‘अॅनिमल हाऊस’ सुविधा गुणवत्तेच्या जागतिकदृष्ट्या स्वीकारार्ह मापदंड, पर्यावरणीय जबाबदारी आणि व्यावसायिक सुरक्षितता यांना अनुसरून कार्य करतील याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेत संस्थात्मक उत्कृष्टतेच्या दिशेने टाकलेले हे मोठे पाऊल ठरले आहे.
एकात्मिक व्यवस्थापन प्रणालींच्या (आयएमएस)अंमलबजावणीच्या माध्यमातून एआयआयएने त्यांच्या प्रयोगशालेय प्रकिया प्रमाणिकृत केल्या आहेत, नैतिक तसेच पर्यावरणीय निकषांनुसार नियमपालन सशक्त केले आहे आणि आयुर्वेदिक सूत्रीकरणावरील वैद्यक-पूर्व स्थितीतील औषधनिर्माण संशोधनाची परिचालनात्मक कार्यक्षमता सुधारली आहे.
या उपक्रमाच्या महत्त्वाच्या फायद्यांमध्ये खालील बाबी समाविष्ट आहेत:
गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली (क्यूएमएस) अंतर्गत सुलभीकृत आणि पुनरुत्पादनयोग्य प्रयोग पद्धती
पर्यावरणीय व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली (ईएमएस) अंतर्गत कमीतकमी टाकाऊ पदार्थ निर्मिती तसेच उर्जेच्या कमाल वापरांसह पर्यावरणीय दृष्ट्या जबाबदार पद्धती
जोखीम उपशमनासह सुधारित व्यावसायिक आरोग्य आणि सुरक्षितता संस्कृती, अर्गोनॉमिक प्रयोगशाळा रचना आणि ओएचएसएमएस आराखड्याअंतर्गत नियमित सुरक्षाविषयक लेखापरीक्षण
भारताची राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणन संस्था असलेल्या बीआयएसकडून प्रमाणपत्र मिळाल्यामुळे आयुर्वेद संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष यातील उत्कृष्टता केंद्र म्हणून एआयआयए ची राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वासार्हता वाढली आहे. दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये झालेल्या बीआयएस लेखापरीक्षण प्रकियेने औषधनिर्माण आणि पशु संशोधन पर्यावरणासाठी आयएसओ मापदंड संदर्भित करण्यात मौल्यवान मार्गदर्शन केले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेचे संचालक प्रा.(वैद्य) पी.के.प्रजापती म्हणाले की “जागतिक दृष्ट्या प्रमाणित आयएसओ मानकांचे पारंपरिक आयुर्वेदिक संशोधन, गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षितता आणि शाश्वतता यांच्याविषयी आमच्या बांधिलकीला बळ देते. यातून देशभरातील आयुर्वेद संस्थांना आपल्या प्राचीन वारशाचे जतन करतानाच आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती स्वीकारण्यासाठी नवा मापदंड स्थापित होतो.”
एआयआयए या आयुर्वेद क्षेत्रातील शिखर संस्थेला एनएएसी ‘ए प्लस प्लस’ दर्जा प्राप्त आहे आणि भारतातील पहिले एनएबीएच-मान्यताप्राप्त सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील आयुर्वेद रुग्णालय म्हणून सन्मानित आहे. 200 खाटांच्या या रुग्णालयात 12 विशेष विभाग आणि 45 विशेष वैद्यकीय कक्ष आहेत. लक्षणांवर आधारित आरोग्यसेवेत प्रगती करण्यासाठी एआयआयएमध्ये अभिजात आयुर्वेदिक तत्वांना आधुनिक संशोधन पद्धतींशी एकत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
एआयआयएच्या औषधनिर्माण प्रयोगशाळेने आयएसओ प्रमाणीकरण मिळवण्यातून आयुर्वेदाच्या क्षेत्रातील जागतिक मानके, नैतिक संशोधन आणि शाश्वत पद्धती यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याची एआयआयएची संकल्पना अधोरेखित होते.
या कार्यक्रमात सहाय्यक प्रा. डॉ. गालिब, डॉ.विधान आणि डॉ.विजय कुमार यांनी एआयआयएचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले.

AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda's Pharmacology Laboratory achieves triple ISO certification from BIS, establishing global quality standards
07 NOV 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacology Laboratory of the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi — an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India has been accredited with the prestigious IS/ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management System), IS/ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management System), and IS/ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health and Safety Management System) certifications by Bureau of Indian Standards. This was awarded during the event on Quality Management System certification organized by BIS for the officials of CCRH, New Delhi.
This accomplishment marks a major step forward in institutional excellence, ensuring that the Pharmacology Laboratory and Small Animal House Facility functions are in-line with the globally accepted benchmarks of quality, environmental responsibility, and occupational safety.
Through the implementation of an Integrated Management System (IMS), AIIA has standardized its laboratory processes, strengthened compliance with ethical and environmental norms, and enhanced operational efficiency in pre-clinical pharmacological research on Ayurvedic formulations.
Key benefits of this initiative include:
Streamlined and reproducible experimental procedures under the Quality Management System (QMS).
Environmentally responsible practices, including waste minimization and energy optimization under the Environmental Management System (EMS).
Enhanced occupational health and safety culture, with risk mitigation, ergonomic laboratory design, and regular safety audits under the OHSMS framework.
Certification by BIS, India’s national standards body, enhances AIIA’s national and international credibility as a centre of excellence in Ayurveda research and innovation. The BIS audit process, conducted in two stages, provided valuable guidance to contextualize ISO standards for pharmacological and animal research environments.
Speaking on this occasion, Prof. (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda, stated, “This ISO certification is a proud moment for AIIA and reflects our continuous pursuit of excellence in education, research, and institutional governance. Integrating globally recognized ISO standards with traditional Ayurvedic research systems reinforces our commitment to quality, safety, and sustainability. It sets a new benchmark for Ayurveda institutions across India to follow international best practices while upholding our ancient heritage.”
Mrs Lalthan Pari, Scientist E, BIS said that implementing QMS has to be considered on priority basis by all the organizations, as it holds a pivotal role in uplifting the standards of the systems. Dr Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH said that quality, commitment, and continuous improvisation are the three pillars that propel a system in a systematic direction, and this is the responsibility of every professional individual. Dr RK Kain, Ex-Scientist-F, BIS was also present during the event.
AIIA, the apex institute of Ayurveda, is accredited with NAAC A++ and is recognized as the first NABH-accredited public sector Ayurveda hospital in India. With a 200-bed referral hospital, 12 specialty departments, and 45 specialty clinics, AIIA integrates classical Ayurvedic principles with modern research methodologies to advance evidence-based healthcare.
The achievement of ISO certification by its Pharmacology Laboratory underscores AIIA’s vision to promote global standards, ethical research, and sustainable practices in the field of Ayurveda.
Additional Professor Dr Galib, Dr Bidhan, Dr Vijay Kumar represented AIIA in the event.