Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment Achieves Major Milestone with Successful Completion of Special Campaign 5.0
07 NOV 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has achieved a significant milestone with the successful completion of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0. The campaign witnessed active and enthusiastic participation from the Ministry, as well as its attached, subordinate, and autonomous organizations across the country, yielding impressive results in multiple focus areas.
Key Achievements
1. Effective Disposal of Pending Matters - The Ministry and its associated bodies made remarkable progress in clearing backlogs across various categories:
• 76416 public grievances disposed of against the target of 55,113.
• 3512 PG Appeals disposed of against the target of 2479.
• 916 PMO references resolved against the target of 708.
2. Streamlined File Management - More than 2 lakh physical files were reviewed, resulting in the successful weeding out of 75,488 files. Additionally, 23,527 e-files were reviewed against the set target of 13,283, and 4576 e-files were closed, contributing to improved efficiency and digital record management.
3. Optimized Space Utilization - Through the campaign, approximately 1,96,398 sq. ft. of office and outdoor space was reclaimed, reorganized, and beautified—enhancing workplace efficiency and aesthetics.
4. Revenue Generation - The disposal of scrap and unusable materials generated a total revenue of ₹32,09,100, demonstrating the Ministry’s commitment to resource optimization.
5. Cleanliness and Environmental Improvement - Cleanliness drives were conducted at more than 4,061 sites, significantly exceeding the target of 2,289. These initiatives have contributed to a cleaner, more welcoming environment for employees and the public alike.
Regular Monitoring and Outreach Activities
The campaign’s progress was closely monitored at the highest levels within the Ministry. Various awareness and outreach initiatives were also organized during this period, including mass pledge activities and plantation drives conducted throughout all the attached/subordinate offices of this Ministry.
The successful conclusion of Special Campaign 5.0 underscores the Ministry of Labour & Employment commitment to efficiency, transparency, and service delivery—setting a strong precedent for continued administrative excellence.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی کامیاب تکمیل کے ساتھ اہم سنگِ میل حاصل کیا
07 NOV 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار نے زیر التواء معاملات کے ازالے کے لیے خصوصی مہم (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) 5.0 کی کامیاب تکمیل کے ساتھ ایک اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے منسلک، ماتحت اور خود مختار اداروں کی پورے ملک میں سرگرم اور پُرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئیں۔
اہم حصولیابیاں:
1 زیر التواء معاملات کا مؤثر ازالہ:متعلقہ وزارت اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں نے مختلف زمروں میں زیر التواء معاملات کے ازالے میں قابلِ ذکر پیش رفت کی:
• عوامی شکایات کے 76,416 معاملات نمٹائے گئے، جب کہ ہدف 55,113 معاملات کاتھا۔
• 3,512 اپیلیں نمٹائی گئیں، جب کہ ہدف 2,479 تھا۔
• وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر(پی ایم او) سے موصولہ 916 حوالہ جات حل کیے گئے، جب کہ ہدف 708 تھا۔
2. فائلوں کے نظم و نسق میں بہتری:مہم کے دوران دو لاکھ سے زائد دستاویزی شکل میں فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 75,488 فائلیں ضابطے کے مطابق ختم کی گئیں۔ اسی طرح 23,527ای-فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا (ہدف 13,283 تھا) اور 4,576 ای-فائلیں بند کی گئیں، جس سے کارکردگی میں بہتری اور ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی ۔
3. دفتری جگہ کے بہتر استعمال کو فروغ:اس مہم کے دوران تقریباً 1,96,398 مربع فٹ دفتری اور بیرونی جگہ خالی کرائی گئی، اسے منظم کیا گیا اور خوبصورت بنایا گیا ، جس سے کام کی مؤثریت اور ماحول دونوں میں بہتری آئی۔
4. آمدنی میں اضافہ:غیر ضروری سامان اور کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگاکر 32,09,100 روپےکی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی، جو وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
5. صفائی اور ماحولیاتی بہتری:مہم کے دوران 4,061 سے زائد مقامات پر صفائی سے متعلق کارروائیاں انجام دی گئیں ، جو 2,289 کے ہدف سے کہیں زیادہ ہیں۔ ان اقدامات نے ملازمین اور عوام کے لیے ایک صاف، خوشگوار اور صحت مند ماحول فراہم کیا۔
نگرانی اور بیداری سے متعلق سرگرمیاں:وزارت میں مہم کی پیش رفت کی اعلیٰ سطح پر باقاعدہ طور پر نگرانی کی گئی۔ اس دوران مختلف آگاہی اور بیداری پروگرامز بھی منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں اجتماعی عہد کی تقریبات اور شجرکاری کی مہمات شامل تھیں، جو وزارت کے تمام منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر میں منعقد کی گئیں۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی کامیاب تکمیل محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کی شفافیت، کارکردگی، اور بہتر خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہےاور انتظامی اعتبار سے اعلیٰ معیار کے تسلسل کے لیے ایک مضبوط مثال قائم کرتی ہے۔