Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Commemorates 150 Years of “Vande Mataram” with Patriotic Fervour and Unity
07 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines joined the nationwide celebration of the 150th Anniversary of the National Song “Vande Mataram”, marking 150 years of this timeless anthem that inspired India’s freedom struggle and continues to evoke a deep sense of unity and national pride.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, led the officers and staff in the mass rendition of “Vande Mataram” held at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. Officers and staff from all Sections and Divisions of the Ministry enthusiastically participated in the celebration, expressing their patriotic fervour and collective spirit.
To commemorate the occasion, the Ministry also set up a special “Vande Mataram Selfie Point” at Shastri Bhawan. Officials and visitors clicked selfies and shared their moments of pride, reflecting the patriotic zeal associated with the National Song.
The celebration highlighted the Ministry’s tribute to India’s rich cultural legacy and its commitment to nurturing the values of unity, pride, and nation-building under the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने देशभक्ति के उत्साह और एकता के साथ “वंदे मातरम” के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने पर उसका स्मरणोत्सव मनाया
07 NOV 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रगीत "वंदे मातरम" की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह में शामिल हुआ। इस शाश्वत गान ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को प्रेरित किया और आज भी यह एकता एवं राष्ट्रीय गौरव की गहरी भावना जागृत करता है।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल ने शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित "वंदे मातरम" के सामूहिक गायन में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों का नेतृत्व किया। मंत्रालय के सभी अनुभागों और प्रभागों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक इस स्मरणोत्सव में भाग लिया और अपनी देशभक्ति एवं सामूहिक भावना का प्रदर्शन किया।
मंत्रालय ने इस अवसर को यादगार बनाने के लिए, शास्त्री भवन में एक विशेष "वंदे मातरम सेल्फी पॉइंट" भी स्थापित किया। अधिकारियों और आगंतुकों ने सेल्फी लीं और राष्ट्रगीत से जुड़े देशभक्ति के जोश को दर्शाते हुए अपने गौरव के क्षणों को साझा किया।
इस समारोह में भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति मंत्रालय की ओर से सम्मान तथा विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण के तहत एकता, गौरव और राष्ट्र निर्माण के मूल्यों को पोषित करने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।