इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
06 NOV 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया है। इस्पात मंत्रालय और उसके केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) ने इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसका उद्देश्य लंबित मामलों के प्रभावी निपटान के माध्यम से शासन को सुव्यवस्थित करना और आधिकारिक कामकाज में स्वच्छता और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना था।
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना और विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लंबित मामलों का समाधान करना था, जिनमें संसद सदस्यों (सांसदों), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), वीआईपी और कैबिनेट, राज्य सरकारों और सीपीजीआरएएमएस मामलों के संदर्भ शामिल हैं।
उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई
• जन शिकायतों और अपीलों के निवारण के 100% लक्ष्य हासिल किए गए।
• 34,553 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिससे निर्धारित लक्ष्य का 111% प्राप्त हुआ।
• 22,481 भौतिक फाइलों का सफलतापूर्वक निपटान किया गया।
• 282 के लक्ष्य के विरुद्ध 291 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए।
• कबाड़, ई-कचरा और अनावश्यक फाइलों के निपटान से लगभग 14,336 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान मुक्त हुआ।
• मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कई सीपीएसई ने रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और शिकायत निवारण में नवीन सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को लागू किया, जिससे अन्य विभागों के लिए मानक स्थापित हुए।
इस्पात मंत्रालय प्रशासनिक दक्षता बढ़ाने, स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार, पारदर्शिता और सुशासन के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप लंबित मामलों का समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर अडिग है।
सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर तस्वीरें इस प्रकार हैं:
मेकॉन मुख्यालय में व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया गया।

Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Successfully Concludes Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0
06 NOV 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel has successfully conducted the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025. The Ministry of Steel and its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) actively participated in the campaign, which focused on streamlining governance through effective disposal of pending matters and promoting cleanliness and efficiency in official functioning.
The campaign aimed at institutionalizing Swachhta and address pending matters across various categories, including references from Members of Parliament (MPs), the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), VIPs and Cabinet, State Governments and CPGRAMS cases among others.
Significant Progress Achieved
• 100% of public grievances and Appeals redressal targets achieved.
• 34,553 physical files reviewed, achieving 111% of the set target.
• 22,481 physical files successfully weeded out.
• 291 cleanliness drives conducted against a target of 282.
• Approximately 14,336 sq. ft. of office space freed through the disposal of scrap, e-waste, and redundant files.
• Several CPSEs under the Ministry implemented innovative best practices in record management and grievance resolution, setting benchmarks for other departments.
The Ministry of Steel remains steadfast in its commitment to enhancing administrative efficiency, promoting cleanliness, and ensuring timely resolution of pending matters in alignment with the Government of India’s broader goals of administrative reforms, transparency and good governance.
Photographs on best practices are as follows:
Massive cleanliness drive organized at MECON H.O.