कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
डीजीटी और ऑटोडेस्क ने भारत के व्यवसायिक श्रमबल के लिए डिज़ाइन और कौशल निर्माण में वृद्धि के लिए हाथ मिलाया
06 NOV 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) और ऑटोडेस्क ने डिजिटल डिज़ाइन को बढ़ावा देने और देश भर के राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में शिक्षकों और प्रशिक्षकों के बीच कौशल निर्माण हेतु एक औपचारिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षकों और शिक्षकों की डिजिटल क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करना, छात्रों में रोजगारपरक कौशल में विकास और वास्तुकला, इंजीनियरिंग, विनिर्माण और निर्माण जैसे उद्योगों की ज़रूरतों के लिए भारत में कार्यबल को तैयार करना है।
एक समारोह में एमएसडीई की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी, डीजीटी के उप महानिदेशक श्री सुनील कुमार गुप्ता और एमएसडीई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, ऑटोडेस्क के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ एंड्रयू एनाग्नोस्ट, ऑटोडेस्क के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष और मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी स्टीव ब्लम, ऑटोडेस्क के एशिया-प्रशांत और जापान के उपाध्यक्ष हरेश खूबचंदानी और ऑटोडेस्क की भारत और सार्क उपाध्यक्ष कमोलिका गुप्ता पेरेज की उपस्थित में समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
ऑटोडेस्क की स्टेट ऑफ़ डिज़ाइन एंड मेक रिपोर्ट 2025 के अनुसार, सर्वेक्षण में शामिल 52 प्रतिशत भारतीय संगठनों के अनुसार भविष्य में एआई-संबंधित कौशल उनकी नियुक्ति की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होगी। अगले तीन वर्षों में, यह साझेदारी ऑटोडेस्क की वैश्विक डिज़ाइन एंड मेक विशेषज्ञता को व्यावसायिक शिक्षा में डीजीटी के राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व के साथ जोड़कर, एआई में तेज़ी से हो रही प्रगति, उद्योग नवाचार और उभरते करियर के साथ कौशल विकास को जोड़ेगी। डीजीटी के साथ इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, ऑटोडेस्क 14,500 से अधिक आईटीआई और 33 एनएसटीआई के शिक्षकों और छात्रों तक अपने पेशेवर-स्तरीय सॉफ़्टवेयर का विस्तार करेगा, जिससे प्रशिक्षक बड़ी संख्या में युवा शिक्षार्थियों को कौशल प्रदान कर सकेंगे। साथ ही भारत के व्यावसायिक इको-सिस्टम में डिजिटल डिज़ाइन और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मज़बूत कर सकेंगे।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा, "ऑटोडेस्क के साथ यह साझेदारी उन्नत डिज़ाइन तकनीकों को व्यावसायिक शिक्षा में एकीकृत करके एनएसटीआई और आईटीआई के प्रशिक्षकों की क्षमताओं को काफ़ी बढ़ाएगी। साथ मिलकर, हमारा लक्ष्य अकादमिक शिक्षा और वास्तविक दुनिया के उद्योग नीतियों के बीच की खाई को समाप्त करना है। इससे हमारे प्रशिक्षक वैश्विक गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर सकें और कुशल, तकनीक-संचालित प्रतिभाओं का केंद्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में सहयोग मिल सके।"
ऑटोडेस्क के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री एंड्रयू एनाग्नोस्ट ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "ऑटोडेस्क को कुशल प्रतिभाओं के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अग्रणी बनने के भारत के विजन का सहयोग करने पर गर्व है। डीजीटी के साथ हमारी साझेदारी शिक्षकों और छात्रों को उन्नत डिजिटल उपकरणों और उद्योग-संबंधित शिक्षा से सशक्त बनाने के लिए है, जिनकी उन्हें तेज़ी से बदलती दुनिया में आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यकता है। जैसे-जैसे एआई डिज़ाइन और निर्माण में परिवर्तन ला रहा है, एआई-तैयार प्रतिभाओं की मांग पहले से कहीं अधिक बढ़ गई है। उन्नत डिज़ाइन और निर्माण तकनीक में भारत के कौशल विकास को मज़बूत करके, हम एक ऐसे कार्यबल के निर्माण में मदद कर रहे हैं जो आज और भविष्य में अवसरों के लिए तैयार है।"
इस पहल में शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों, पाठ्यक्रम, शिक्षण गतिविधियों का संयुक्त विकास और ऑटोडेस्क की प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना शामिल होगा।
यह सहयोग भारत के कौशल भारत मिशन का समर्थन करने और शिक्षा एवं व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण में डिजिटल डिज़ाइन तकनीक के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऑटोडेस्क की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। ऑटोडेस्क दुनिया भर के छात्रों और शिक्षकों को अपनी डिज़ाइन और निर्माण तकनीकों तक निशुल्क पहुंच प्रदान करता हैसाथ ही व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम, व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षण संसाधन भी प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, ऑटोडेस्क प्रमाणन कार्यक्रमों में निवेश करता है जिससे छात्रों को अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने और नौकरी के क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त हासिल करने में मदद मिलती हैं। 1,600 ऑटोडेस्क लर्निंग पार्टनर्स का वैश्विक नेटवर्क संकाय कौशल विकास में सहयोग देता है साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि शिक्षकों के पास नवीनतम उद्योग कौशल सिखाने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन उपलब्ध हों।
डीजीटी के बारे में
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) देश में महिलाओं के प्रशिक्षण सहित व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीतियां, मानक और समन्वय तैयार करने के लिए शीर्षतम निकाय है।
यहां औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन के अधीन कार्य करते हैं, वहीं डीजीटी समग्र नीति, गुणवत्ता, प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण और ट्रेड परीक्षण की देखरेख करता है। शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस), शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण योजना (एटीएस), और शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के माध्यम से, डीजीटी 14,500 से अधिक आईटीआई, 33 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) और प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीओटी) के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर कौशल विकास सुनिश्चित करता है, और देश भर में 23 लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है।
यह एआई, आईओटी, मेक्ट्रोनिक्स, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, 3डी प्रिंटिंग और ड्रोन तकनीक जैसे नए युग के व्यवसायों के साथ आईटीआई के आधुनिकीकरण को भी गति दे रहा है। उद्योग जगत से जुड़ाव को मज़बूत करने के लिए, डीजीटी दोहरी प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली (डीएसटी) और फ्लेक्सी-एमओयू मॉडल को बढ़ावा देता है, साथ ही प्रशिक्षुओं में उद्योग के लिए तत्परता और डिजिटल क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए रोज़गार कौशल को एक अनिवार्य घटक के रूप में शामिल करता है।
ऑटोडेस्क के बारे में
दुनिया भर के डिज़ाइनर, इंजीनियर, निर्माता और रचनाकार किसी भी चीज़ को डिज़ाइन और अन्य कुछ भी डिजाइन बनाने में मदद के लिए ऑटोडेस्क पर भरोसा करते हैं। जिन इमारतों में हम रहते और काम करते हैं, उन कारों तक, जिन्हें हम चलाते हैं और जिन पुलों पर हम ड्राइव करते हैं। उन उत्पादों से जिनका हम उपयोग करते हैं और जिन पर हम भरोसा करते हैं, उन फिल्मों और खेलों तक जो हमें प्रेरित करते हैं। ऑटोडेस्क का डिज़ाइन और मेक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अंतर्दृष्टि में तेजी लाने और प्रक्रियाओं को स्वचालित करने के लिए डेटा की शक्ति को अनलॉक करता है, हमारे ग्राहकों को हमारे आसपास की दुनिया बनाने और उनके व्यवसाय और स्थान के लिए बेहतर परिणाम देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को मजबूत बनाता है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए autodesk.com पर जाएं या @autodesk फ़ॉलो करें।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
DGT and Autodesk Join Hands to Enhance Design and Make Skills for India’s Vocational Workforce
06 NOV 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Autodesk announced collaboration with a formal Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to advance digital design and make skills among faculty and trainers in National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) and Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across India. The initiative aims to strengthen the digital capabilities of trainers and educators, enhance employability skills in students, and prepare India’s workforce for the evolving needs of industries, such as architecture, engineering, manufacturing, and construction.
The MoU was exchanged at a ceremony today that was held in the presence of Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE; Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Deputy Director General, DGT and other senior officials from MSDE and Andrew Anagnost, President and CEO, Autodesk, Steve Blum, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Autodesk, Haresh Khoobchandani, VP, APAC & Japan, Autodesk, and Kamolika Gupta Peres, Vice President, India & SAARC, Autodesk.
According to Autodesk’s State of Design and Make Report 2025, 52% of Indian organizations surveyed say that AI-related skills will be their top hiring priority in the future.Over the next three years, this partnership will align skill development with rapid advancements in AI, industry innovation, and emerging career pathways by combining Autodesk’s global Design and Make expertise with DGT’s national leadership in vocational education. Through this MoU with DGT, Autodesk will extend its professional-grade software to educators and students across more than 14,500 ITIs and 33 NSTIs, enabling instructors to skill the large number of young learners while strengthening digital design and manufacturing capabilities across India’s vocational ecosystem.
Secretary MSDE, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee said, “This partnership with Autodesk will greatly enhance the capabilities of trainers across NSTIs and ITIs by integrating advanced design technologies into vocational education. Together, we aim to bridge the gap between academic learning and real-world industry practices, enabling our trainers to deliver training that meets global quality benchmarks and supports India’s journey toward becoming a hub for skilled, technology-driven talent.”
Speaking on the occasion, President and CEO, Autodesk, Mr. Andrew Anagnost said, “Autodesk is proud to support India’s vision of becoming a global leader in skilled talent. Our partnership with DGT is about empowering educators and students with the advanced digital tools and industry-relevant learning they need to thrive in a rapidly changing world. As AI transforms design and manufacturing, the demand for AI-ready talent is greater than ever. By strengthening India’s skill development in advanced design and make technology, we’re helping build a workforce that’s ready for opportunities today and in the future.”
The initiative will involve the joint development of educational programs, curriculum, learning activities and leveraging Autodesk’s technology.
This collaboration reflects Autodesk’s continued commitment to supporting India’s Skill India Mission and advancing the use of digital design technology in education and vocational training. Autodesk offers free access to its design and make technologies for students and educators globally, along with comprehensive curricula, hands-on training and learning resources. Additionally, Autodesk invests in certification programs that help students demonstrate their skills and gain a competitive edge in the job market. The global network of 1,600 Autodesk Learning Partners supports faculty development, ensuring that educators have the resources they need to teach the latest industry skills.
About DGT
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), is the apex body responsible for formulating national policies, standards, and coordination of vocational training in India, including women’s training.
While Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) function under State Governments/UT Administrations, DGT oversees overall policy, quality, instructor training, and trade testing. Through key schemes such as the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS), Apprenticeship Training Scheme (ATS), and Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS), DGT ensures large-scale skill development through more than 14,500 ITIs, 33 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) and Institutes for Training of Trainers (IToTs), training over 23 lakh trainees nationwide.
It is also driving modernization of ITIs with new-age trades in AI, IoT, Mechatronics, Renewable Energy, 3D Printing, and Drone Technology. To strengthen the industry connect, DGT promotes the Dual System of Training (DST) and Flexi-MoU model, while embedding Employability Skills as a mandatory component to enhance industry readiness and digital capability among trainees.
About Autodesk
The world's designers, engineers, builders, and creators trust Autodesk to help them design and make anything. From the buildings we live and work in, to the cars we drive and the bridges we drive over. From the products we use and rely on, to the movies and games that inspire us. Autodesk's Design and Make Platform unlocks the power of data to accelerate insights and automate processes, empowering our customers with the technology to create the world around us and deliver better outcomes for their business and the planet. For more information, visit autodesk.com or follow @autodesk.