Ministry of Defence
Department of Military Affairs successfully conducts Special Campaign 5.0
5,274 campaign sites identified; Revenue of Rs 41.64 crore generated from disposal & sale of scrap
06 NOV 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Military Affairs and all Establishments under its purview successfully implemented the fifth edition of the special campaign from October 02-31, 2025. Armed Forces & HQ IDS contributed in full measure towards organising cleanliness campaign within posts, units, stations, establishments, cantonments as part of the Campaign and minimising pending matters. Apart from cleanliness activities, considerable effort was made to reduce pendency in public grievances, MP, PMO & State Government references, appeals and parliamentary assurances.
The cleanliness drive was carried out in 5,274 campaign sites identified by the department and a total of 455 processes were simplified by various organisations. Revenue of around Rs 41.64 crore was generated from disposal and sale of scrap. In respect of record management, a total of 7,18,898 physical files were reviewed and 9,602 files were weeded out. As a result, space of 2,71,842 sq ft was effectively freed for improvement and alternate use. The Department achieved 100% target in disposal of Public grievances & parliamentary assurances and a total 450 public grievances were disposed while 46 MP references were responded to.
Several best practices emerged from efforts made during the campaign like the Indian Army generating electricity from Waste Water through Micro Hydro Power with output capacity of 2 KW system of turbines to power lights along natural walkways at Varanasi Military Station. The system utilised a low-head, eco-friendly generator setup for continuous year round operation with zero emissions, low maintenance and generates electricity at no cost. The innovative farming technique through Hydroponics at Gangtok, provides yearlong provision of fresh vegetables to troops and supply of fresh vegetables from far off places is negated to a certain extent thus reducing carbon footprint.

وزارت دفاع
فوجی امور کے محکمے نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا
5, 274 مہم سائٹس کی نشان دہی کی گئی ؛ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور فروخت سے 41.64 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی
06 NOV 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ فوجی امور اور اس کے دائرہ کار کے تحت تمام اداروں نے 02-31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم کے پانچویں ایڈیشن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ۔ مسلح افواج اور ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس نے مہم کے حصے کے طور پر چوکیوں ، یونٹوں ، اسٹیشنوں ، اداروں ، چھاؤنی کے اندر صفائی مہم کے انعقاد اور زیر التواء معاملات کو کم سے کم کرنے میں بھرپور تعاون کیا ۔ صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ ، عوامی شکایات ، ایم پی ، پی ایم او اور ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات ، اپیلوں اور پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں میں زیر التواء کو کم کرنے کے لیے کافی کوشش کی گئی۔
محکمہ کی طرف سے نشان زد 5,274 مہم سائٹس پر چلائی گئی اور مختلف تنظیموں کی طرف سے کل 455 عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ۔ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور فروخت کرنے سے تقریبا 41.64 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ۔ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے حوالے سے کل 7,18,898 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 9,602 فائلیں ٹھکانے لگائی گئیں ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، 2,71,842 مربع فٹ کی جگہ کو بہتر اور متبادل استعمال کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے خالی کرایا گیا ۔ محکمہ نے عوامی شکایات اور پارلیمانی یقین دہانی کے نمٹارے میں 100 فیصد ہدف حاصل کیا اور کل 450 عوامی شکایات کو نمٹا دیا گیا جبکہ 46 ایم پی حوالہ جات کا جواب دیا گیا۔
مہم کے دوران کی گئی کوششوں سے کئی بہترین طور طریقے سامنے آئے جیسے ہندوستانی فوج مائیکرو ہائیڈرو پاور کے ذریعے گندے پانی سے بجلی پیدا کرتی ہے جس میں 2 کلو واٹ کے ٹربائن سسٹم کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے اور وارانسی ملٹری اسٹیشن پر قدرتی واک ویز کے ساتھ پاور لائٹس ہوتی ہیں۔ اس نظام نے گیسوں کے صفر اخراج ، کم دیکھ بھال اور بغیر کسی خرچ کے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ سال بھر مسلسل کام کرنے کے لیے لو-ہیڈ ، ماحول دوست جنریٹر سیٹ اپ کا استعمال کیا ۔ گنگٹوک میں ہائیڈروپونکس کے ذریعے کاشتکاری کی جدید تکنیک فوجیوں کو سال بھر تازہ سبزیاں فراہم کرتی ہے اور دور دراز مقامات سے تازہ سبزیوں کی فراہمی کو ایک حد تک مسترد کر دیا جاتا ہے جس سے کاربن کے اثرات میں کمی آتی ہے۔