जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा का उत्सव देश भर में हर्षोल्लास के साथ जारी
संस्कृति, शिक्षा और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के ज़रिए भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधियाँ
05 NOV 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में चल रहे जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा (1-15 नवंबर 2025) के तहत, देश भर में सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षिक और जागरूकता गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है। ये तमाम समारोह भारत की अपनी जनजातीय विरासत के प्रति गहरे सम्मान और राष्ट्र की तरक्की में जनजातीय समुदायों के उल्लेखनीय योगदान को दर्शाते हैं।
देश के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, इन कार्यक्रमों के दौरान जनजातीय समुदायों, छात्रों और संस्थानों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी जा रही है, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और माननीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम के मार्गदर्शन में गौरव, एकता और सशक्तिकरण की साझा भावना को दर्शाता है।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में, जारवा क्षेत्र में एक वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया, जो जनजातीय समुदायों और प्रकृति के बीच गहरे रिश्तों का प्रतीक है और पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001FF4T.jpg A person digging in the dirtAI-generated content may be incorrect.
आंध्र प्रदेश में, इस मौके पर समारोह के दौरान में कई शैक्षिक और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों का आयोजन किया गया:
• सिरपुर टी, केबी आसिफाबाद में एक चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता ने छात्रों को जनजातीय संस्कृति और पहचान को रचनात्मक रूप से व्यक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
A drawing of a person and person sitting on a benchAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• एकीकृत जनजातीय विकास एजेंसी (आईटीडीए), पार्वतीपुरम ने अधिकारियों और क्षेत्रीय कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रमुख पहलों - पीएम जनमन, धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान और आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान पर एक अभिविन्यास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
• इसी प्रकार, आईटीडीए नेल्लोर ने 17 विभागों के साथ एक दिवसीय अभिविन्यास सत्र आयोजित किया, जिसमें विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियों और चर्चाओं के ज़रिए मंत्रालय के 25 प्रमुख जनजातीय विकास गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in chairs in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ओडिशा में, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को समर्पित एक चित्रकला प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसमें जनजातीय और समकालीन कलाकारों की कृतियाँ प्रदर्शित की गईं। हर कैनवास ने महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी के साहस, दूरदर्शिता और उनकी चिरस्थायी विरासत को जीवंत रूप से चित्रित किया, जिसमें कलात्मक रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक श्रद्धा का बेहतरीन तालमेल साफ दिखा।
A group of girls standing next to a paintingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Several easels on grassAI-generated content may be incorrect.
उधर तेलंगाना में, बिरसा मुंडा जयंती-150वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह राजकीय अनुसूचित जनजाति कन्या महाविद्यालय छात्रावास, नगरम (मेडचल-मलकजगिरी जिला) में पुष्पांजलि और माला पहनाकर महान जनजातीय आदर्श को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की गई।
A group of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
सिक्किम में, जनजातीय छात्र खेलकूद प्रतियोगिता सह स्वास्थ्य शिविर, खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, गंगटोक में आयोजित किया गया, जिसका मकसद जनजातीय युवाओं में फिटनेस, स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता और सामुदायिक भावना को बढ़ावा देना था।
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
महाराष्ट्र भर के एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) ने रचनात्मक प्रतियोगिताओं के साथ इस समारोह में भाग लिया:
• ईएमआरएस कोरची में कविता पाठ प्रतियोगिता
• ईएमआरएस गेवर्धा में निबंध और रचनात्मक लेखन प्रतियोगिता
A chalkboard with writing on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of students in a classroomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A couple of girls standing in front of a white boardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इन तमाम गतिविधियों ने छात्रों को अपनी आवाज़ और कल्पना के ज़रिए आदिवासी इतिहास, संस्कृति और गौरव को तलाशने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
जैसे-जैसे जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष पखवाड़ा आगे बढ़ रहा है, देश भर के समुदाय, संस्थान और युवा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की सदैव स्थायी विरासत का जश्न मनाने के लिए एकजुट हो रहे हैं और शिक्षा, पर्यावरण, कला और जागरूकता के ज़रिए जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण के लिए अपनी तरफ से राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता ज़ाहिर कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Vibrant Celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada Continue Across the Nation
Nationwide Activities Celebrate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda through Culture, Education, and Community Participation
05 NOV 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada (1–15 November 2025), commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Dharti Aaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a series of cultural, educational, and awareness activities are being held across the country. The celebrations reflect India’s deep-rooted respect for its tribal heritage and the remarkable contributions of tribal communities to the nation’s progress.
Across States and Union Territories, the events are witnessing enthusiastic participation from tribal communities, students, and institutions, echoing a shared spirit of pride, unity, and empowerment under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram.
In the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, a plantation drive was undertaken in the Jarawa area, symbolizing the intrinsic connection between tribal communities and nature, and promoting ecological conservation.
A person digging in the dirtAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In Andhra Pradesh, multiple educational and capacity-building initiatives marked the celebrations:
• A Drawing Competition at Sirpur T, KB Asifabad, encouraged students to creatively express tribal culture and identity.
A drawing of a person and person sitting on a benchAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• The Integrated Tribal Development Agency (ITDA), Parvathipuram, organized an Orientation Training Programme for officers and field staff on key initiatives — PM JANMAN, Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, and Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan.
• Similarly, ITDA Nellore conducted a one-day orientation session with 17 departments, focusing on the Ministry’s 25 flagship tribal development interventions through detailed presentations and discussions.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in chairs in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In Odisha, a Painting Exhibition dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda was inaugurated, featuring works by tribal and contemporary artists. Each canvas vividly portrayed the courage, vision, and enduring legacy of the great freedom fighter, blending artistic creativity with cultural reverence.
A group of girls standing next to a paintingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Several easels on grassAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In Telangana, Birsa Munda Jayanti – 150th Celebrations were observed at the Government ST Girls College Hostel, Nagaram (Medchal-Malkajgiri District), through floral tributes and a garlanding ceremony, paying homage to the great tribal icon.
A group of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In Sikkim, the Tribal Students Sports Meet cum Health Camp continued at the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence, Gangtok — promoting fitness, health awareness, and community spirit among tribal youth.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) across Maharashtra joined the celebrations with creative competitions:
• Poem Recitation Competition at EMRS Korchi.
• Essay and Creative Writing Competition at EMRS Gewardha.
A chalkboard with writing on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of students in a classroomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A couple of girls standing in front of a white boardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
These activities inspired students to explore tribal history, culture, and pride through their own voices and imagination.
As the Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh Pakhwada progresses, communities, institutions, and youth across India continue to come together in celebration of the enduring legacy of Bhagwan Birsa Munda - reaffirming a national commitment to tribal empowerment through education, environment, art, and awareness.