Ministry of Education
Department of School Education and Literacy successfully concludes Special Campaign 5.0 with enhanced cleanliness, efficiency and school transformation across the nation
05 NOV 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0, observed from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, with significant progress in promoting cleanliness, efficiency and environmental awareness across schools and related government offices nationwide.
• Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship visited PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi, on 1st November 2025. He felicitated Safai Mitras of the school for their dedication towards creating clean and welcoming school spaces. He interacted with school students, encouraging them to actively participate in maintaining Swachhata in their school.
A group of people in a classroomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• A webinar on E-waste Awareness and Reduction, chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, was held on 9th October, 2025 in order to enhance awareness about hazards of E-waste as well as its responsible disposal.
• This was followed by a nationwide E-waste Management Campaign and Collection Drive conducted under the aegis of Eco Clubs for Mission LiFE, covering over 1,000 schools in Assam, Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan and Chandigarh. More than 99,692 school students participated in 83 workshops held across 989 schools, spreading awareness about the responsible disposal of electronic waste and sustainable lifestyle choices. 3,937 kg of E-waste was collected, reinforcing the message of mindful consumption.
Institutionalising Swachhata and Efficiency in Governance
• Under Special Campaign 5.0, DoSEL undertook diverse activities aimed at strengthening efficiency and accountability in official functioning. The campaign focused on reviewing pending matters, digitising and organising records and weeding out obsolete files to improve administrative responsiveness. These systematic efforts have helped institutionalise Swachhata within government offices, fostering a culture of orderliness, transparency and efficiency.
Sprucing up school environments
• Schools across States and Union Territories witnessed visible transformation through large-scale cleanliness campaigns, whitewashing, painting, repair and maintenance works. Functional improvements such as upgraded sanitation facilities, repaired electrical fittings and clean drinking water systems have contributed to safer and healthier learning environments.
• Beautification through murals, wall art, BaLA (Building as Learning Aid) features and cultural motifs, including Madhubani, Warli and other local art forms have added educational value, turning school buildings into interactive and creative spaces that enhance learning.
• An innovative installation made from scrap materials has been created at National Bal Bhavan under the aegis of Eco Club for Mission LiFE. Using discarded wood, iron rods, nuts, bolts and cement, the artwork showcases the spirit of sustainability and creative reuse. It stands as a symbol of environmental consciousness and the commitment of school students to a cleaner, greener future.
A screenshot of a social media campaignAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The implementation of Special Campaign 5.0 in Government offices and schools has yielded the following results:
Through the combined efforts of schools, administrators, teachers, school students and communities, Special Campaign 5.0 has reaffirmed the resolve of Ministry of Education to make educational spaces clean, efficient and sustainable. The campaign has enhanced Swachhata and environmental stewardship across the school education system.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने पूरे देश में बेहतर स्वच्छता, दक्षता और स्कूल रूपांतरण के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
05 NOV 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया, जिसके तहत देशभर के स्कूलों और संबंधित सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता, दक्षता और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति देखी गई।
शिक्षा, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने 1 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के दिल्ली कैंट स्थित प्रधानमंत्री श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय नंबर-1 का दौरा किया। उन्होंने विद्यालय के सफाई मित्रों को स्वच्छ और स्वागत योग्य विद्यालय स्थल बनाने के प्रति उनके समर्पण के लिए सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने स्कूली छात्रों से परस्पर बातचीत की और उन्हें अपने विद्यालय में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
• स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार की अध्यक्षता में 9 अक्टूबर, 2025 को ई-कचरे के खतरों के साथ-साथ इसके जिम्मेदार निपटान के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए ई-कचरा जागरूकता और न्यूनीकरण पर एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया।
• इसके बाद, मिशन लाइफ के लिए इको क्लब्स के तत्वावधान में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी ई-कचरा प्रबंधन अभियान और संग्रहण अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें असम, हरियाणा, पंजाब, राजस्थान और चंडीगढ़ के 1,000 से अधिक स्कूल सम्मिलित हुए। 989 स्कूलों में आयोजित 83 कार्यशालाओं में 99,692 से अधिक स्कूली छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे के ज़िम्मेदारी से निपटान और टिकाऊ जीवनशैली विकल्पों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई। 3,937 किलोग्राम ई-कचरा एकत्र किया गया, जिससे सचेत उपभोग के संदेश को बल मिला।
शासन में स्वच्छता और दक्षता को संस्थागत बनाना
• विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने सरकारी कामकाज में दक्षता और जवाबदेही को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से विविध कार्यकलाप आरंभ किये। इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य लंबित मामलों की समीक्षा, अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण और व्यवस्थितकरण तथा प्रशासनिक जवाबदेही में सुधार हेतु अप्रचलित फाइलों को हटाना था। इन व्यवस्थित प्रयासों ने सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने और सुव्यवस्था, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में मदद की।
स्कूल के वातावरण को बेहतर बनाना
• राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्कूलों में व्यापक स्तर पर स्वच्छता अभियान, सफेदी, रंग-रोगन, मरम्मत और रखरखाव कार्यों के माध्यम से स्पष्ट बदलाव देखा गया। उन्नत स्वच्छता सुविधाओं, मरम्मत की गई बिजली की फिटिंग और स्वच्छ पेयजल प्रणालियों जैसे कार्यात्मक सुधारों ने सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ शिक्षण वातावरण में योगदान दिया है।
• भित्ति चित्र, दीवार कला, बाला (शिक्षण सहायक के रूप में भवन) विशेषताओं और सांस्कृतिक रूपांकनों, जिनमें मधुबनी, वारली और अन्य स्थानीय कला रूप शामिल हैं, के माध्यम से सौंदर्यीकरण ने शैक्षिक मूल्य को बढ़ाया है, जिससे स्कूल भवन संवादमूलक और रचनात्मक स्थानों में बदल गए हैं, जो अध्ययन में वृद्धि करते हैं।
• मिशन लाइफ के लिए इको क्लब के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन में कबाड़ सामग्री से एक अभिनव कलाकृति बनाई गई है। बेकार पड़ी लकड़ी, लोहे की छड़ों, नट, बोल्ट और सीमेंट का उपयोग करके बनाई गई यह कलाकृति स्थिरता और रचनात्मक पुन: उपयोग की भावना को दर्शाती है। यह पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता और एक स्वच्छ, हरित भविष्य के प्रति स्कूली छात्रों की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
सरकारी कार्यालयों और स्कूलों में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के कार्यान्वयन से निम्नलिखित परिणाम प्राप्त हुए हैं:
स्कूलों, प्रशासकों, शिक्षकों, स्कूली छात्रों और समुदायों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से, विशेष अभियान 5.0 ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को स्वच्छ, कुशल और टिकाऊ बनाने के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संकल्प की पुष्टि की है। इस अभियान ने स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली में स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा दिया है।