Ministry of Education
Department of School Education and Literacy successfully concludes Special Campaign 5.0 with enhanced cleanliness, efficiency and school transformation across the nation
05 NOV 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0, observed from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, with significant progress in promoting cleanliness, efficiency and environmental awareness across schools and related government offices nationwide.
• Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship visited PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi, on 1st November 2025. He felicitated Safai Mitras of the school for their dedication towards creating clean and welcoming school spaces. He interacted with school students, encouraging them to actively participate in maintaining Swachhata in their school.
A group of people in a classroomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• A webinar on E-waste Awareness and Reduction, chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, was held on 9th October, 2025 in order to enhance awareness about hazards of E-waste as well as its responsible disposal.
• This was followed by a nationwide E-waste Management Campaign and Collection Drive conducted under the aegis of Eco Clubs for Mission LiFE, covering over 1,000 schools in Assam, Haryana, Punjab, Rajasthan and Chandigarh. More than 99,692 school students participated in 83 workshops held across 989 schools, spreading awareness about the responsible disposal of electronic waste and sustainable lifestyle choices. 3,937 kg of E-waste was collected, reinforcing the message of mindful consumption.
Institutionalising Swachhata and Efficiency in Governance
• Under Special Campaign 5.0, DoSEL undertook diverse activities aimed at strengthening efficiency and accountability in official functioning. The campaign focused on reviewing pending matters, digitising and organising records and weeding out obsolete files to improve administrative responsiveness. These systematic efforts have helped institutionalise Swachhata within government offices, fostering a culture of orderliness, transparency and efficiency.
Sprucing up school environments
• Schools across States and Union Territories witnessed visible transformation through large-scale cleanliness campaigns, whitewashing, painting, repair and maintenance works. Functional improvements such as upgraded sanitation facilities, repaired electrical fittings and clean drinking water systems have contributed to safer and healthier learning environments.
• Beautification through murals, wall art, BaLA (Building as Learning Aid) features and cultural motifs, including Madhubani, Warli and other local art forms have added educational value, turning school buildings into interactive and creative spaces that enhance learning.
• An innovative installation made from scrap materials has been created at National Bal Bhavan under the aegis of Eco Club for Mission LiFE. Using discarded wood, iron rods, nuts, bolts and cement, the artwork showcases the spirit of sustainability and creative reuse. It stands as a symbol of environmental consciousness and the commitment of school students to a cleaner, greener future.
A screenshot of a social media campaignAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The implementation of Special Campaign 5.0 in Government offices and schools has yielded the following results:
Through the combined efforts of schools, administrators, teachers, school students and communities, Special Campaign 5.0 has reaffirmed the resolve of Ministry of Education to make educational spaces clean, efficient and sustainable. The campaign has enhanced Swachhata and environmental stewardship across the school education system.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے محکمہ نے ملک گیر پیمانے پر بہتر صفائی، کارکردگی اور اسکولوں میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا
05 NOV 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی( ڈی او ایس ای ایل) نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا، جو 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہی تھی۔ اس مہم کے دوران پورے ملک کے اسکولوں اور متعلقہ سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی، کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی بیداری کو فروغ دینے میں نمایاں پیش رفت حاصل کی گئی۔
• وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، مہارت کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری جناب جینت چودھری نے یکم نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے دہلی کینٹ میں واقع پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 1 کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اسکول کے صفائی متر کو اسکول کے صاف ستھرے اور خوشگوار ماحول کے قیام میں ان کی لگن اور خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزاز سے نوازا۔ انہوں نے طلبہ سے بھی گفتگو کی اور انہیں تلقین کی کہ وہ اپنے اسکول میں صفائی برقرار رکھنے میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔
• مورخہ 9اکتوبر 2025 کو اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار کی صدارت میں ای-ویسٹ کے بارے میں آگاہی اور کمی پر ایک ویبینار منعقد کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد ای-ویسٹ کے خطرات اور اس کے ذمہ دارانہ تصرف کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
• اس کے بعد مشن لائف کے تحت ایک قومی سطح کی ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ مہم اور جمع کرنے کی مہم منعقد کی گئی، جس کا انعقاد ایکو کلبز کے زیر اہتمام کیا گیا اور یہ مہم آسام، ہریانہ، پنجاب، راجستھان اور چنڈی گڑھ کے 1,000 سے زائد اسکولوں تک محیط تھی۔ 989 اسکولوں میں منعقدہ 83 ورکشاپس میں 99,692 سے زیادہ طلبہ نے حصہ لیا، جس کے ذریعے ای-ویسٹ کے ذمہ دارانہ اتلاف اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلائی گئی۔ اس دوران 3,937 کلوگرام ای-ویسٹ جمع کیا گیا، جس سے محتاط استعمال کے پیغام کو فروغ ملا۔
گورننس میں صفائی اور کارکردگی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا
• خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ڈی او ایس ای ایل نے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دیں جن کا مقصد سرکاری کام کاج میں کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کو بہتر کرنا تھا۔ اس مہم میں زیر التواء امور کا جائزہ لینا، ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹلائز اور منظم کرنا اور غیر ضروری فائلوں کو ختم کرنا شامل تھا تاکہ انتظامی ردعمل میں بہتری آ سکے۔ ان منظم اقدامات سے سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی (Swachhata) کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے میں مدد ملی، جس سے نظم و ضبط، شفافیت اور کارکردگی کا کلچر فروغ پایا۔
اسکول کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانا
• ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسکولوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہمات، سفیدکاری، رنگ و روغن، مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے کاموں کے ذریعے واضح تبدیلی دیکھی گئی۔ بہتر سہولیات جیسے جدید بیت الخلا، مرمت شدہ برقی تنصیبات اور صاف پانی کے نظام نے محفوظ اور صحت مند تعلیمی ماحول فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
• مورل پینٹنگز، وال آرٹ،بی اے ایل اے((Building as Learning Aid خصوصیات اور ثقافتی نمونے، جن میں مدھوبنی، وارلی اور دیگر مقامی فنون شامل کیے گئے۔ جس کے ذریعے اسکولوں کی خوبصورتی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے اسکول کی عمارتیں تخلیقی اور پرکشش مقامات بن گئی ہیں جو تعلیم کے عمل کو مؤثر اور دلکش بناتی ہیں۔
• نیشنل بال بھون میں مشن لائف کے تحت ایکو کلب کے زیر اہتمام خراب سامان سے ایک جدید تنصیب (installation) تیار کی گئی ہے۔ بے کار لکڑی، لوہے کی سلاخیں، نٹس، بولٹس اور سیمنٹ استعمال کرتے ہوئے یہ فن پارہ پائیداری اور تخلیقی دوبارہ استعمال کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ ماحول کے تحفظ کے شعور اور اسکول کے طلبہ کی صاف، سبز مستقبل کے لیے عزم کی علامت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔
سرکاری دفاتر اور اسکولوں میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذ کے نتیجے میں درج ذیل نتائج حاصل ہوئے ہیں:
اسکولوں، انتظامیہ، اساتذہ، طلبہ اور کمیونٹی کے مشترکہ اقدامات کے ذریعے خصوصی مہم 5.0 نے وزارتِ تعلیم کے عزم کو دوبارہ تقویت دی کہ تعلیمی ماحول کو صاف، مؤثر اور پائیدار بنایا جائے۔ اس مہم سے اسکولی تعلیم کے نظام میں سوچھتا اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو فروغ ملا ہے۔