वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एपीईडीए ने छत्तीसगडमधून पापुआ न्यू गिनीला 20 मेट्रिक टन पोषकतत्वे-युक्त तांदळाची निर्यात सुविधा प्रदान केली
05 NOV 2025 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2025
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या कृषी व प्रक्रियायुक्त अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाने (एपीईडीए) छत्तीसगड राज्यातून 20 मेट्रिक टन पोषकतत्वे-युक्त (फोर्टिफाइड) तांदूळ पापुआ न्यू गिनी ला निर्यात करण्यासाठी सुविधा प्रदान केली.
तांदळाची ही खेप भारताच्या कृषी निर्यात क्षेत्राचा विस्तार करण्याच्या आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेत उच्च प्रतीचे, पोषकद्रव्यांनी समृद्ध आणि मूल्यवर्धित अन्न उत्पादने पुरवणारा विश्वसनीय देश म्हणून भारताची ओळख अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या प्रयत्नातील आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.
छत्तीसगड राज्याने तांदूळ आणि फोर्टिफाइड तांदळाच्या निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्न केले असून, त्यामुळे राज्यातील शेतकरी, गिरणी मालक आणि निर्यातदारांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारात अधिक दृश्यमानता आणि प्रतिष्ठा मिळत आहे. पापुआ न्यू गिनीला फोर्टिफाइड तांदळाची यशस्वी निर्यात ही छत्तीसगडच्या जागतिक पोषण-केंद्रित अन्न पुरवठा साखळीतील वाढत्या योगदानाचे प्रतीक आहे आणि भारताच्या कृषी निर्यात उद्दिष्टांच्या पूर्ततेत राज्याची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित करते.
या प्रसंगी एपीईडीए चे अध्यक्ष अभिषेक देव यांनी रायपूरस्थित एम/एस स्पंज एंटरप्रायझेस प्रा. लि. आणि या उपक्रमाशी संबंधित सर्व घटकांचे अभिनंदन केले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की छत्तीसगडमधून फोर्टिफाइड तांदळाची यशस्वी निर्यात ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकांसाठी विज्ञानाधारित, उच्च-गुणवत्तेचे आणि पोषणाभिमुख अन्न समाधान पुरविण्याच्या भारताच्या वाढत्या क्षमतेचे उदाहरण आहे. अभिषेक देव यांनी एपीईडीएच्या गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली, क्षमता वृद्धी, मूल्यसाखळी विकास आणि धोरणात्मक बाजारपेठ जोडणी याद्वारे निर्यातदारांना सतत सहाय्य करण्याच्या बांधिलकीला दुजोरा दिला.
फोर्टिफाइड तांदूळ तयार करण्याची प्रक्रिया म्हणजे तांदळाच्या पिठामध्ये लोह, फॉलिक अॅसिड आणि व्हिटॅमिन बी12 सारख्या सूक्ष्म पोषक घटकांचे मिश्रण करून ते नैसर्गिक तांदळासारख्या दाण्यांच्या स्वरूपात तयार करणे आणि त्यानंतर ठरावीक प्रमाणात नियमित तांदळात मिसळणे, यामुळे तांदळाचे पोषणमूल्य वाढते.
भारताकडून फोर्टिफाइड तांदळाची निर्यात ही देशाच्या खाद्य सुदृढीकरण तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगत कौशल्याचे दर्शन घडवते आणि जागतिक अन्न व पोषण सुरक्षेप्रती भारताची बांधिलकी पुन्हा अधोरेखित करते.
छत्तीसगडहून पापुआ न्यू गिनीला या तांदळाच्या यशस्वी निर्यातीमुळे भारताच्या कृषी निर्यात क्षेत्राला आणखी एक उल्लेखनीय यश प्राप्त झाले आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates Export of 20 MT Fortified Rice from Chhattisgarh to Papua New Guinea
05 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the export of 20 metric tonnes of Fortified Rice from Chhattisgarh to Papua New Guinea (PNG).
This consignment represents yet another significant milestone in India’s ongoing endeavour to augment its agricultural export portfolio and to strengthen the nation’s reputation as a reliable supplier of high-quality, fortified, and value-added food products in global markets.
The State of Chhattisgarh has consistently undertaken concerted efforts to promote the export of rice and fortified rice, enabling farmers, millers, and exporters from the state to achieve enhanced visibility and recognition in international trade. The successful shipment of fortified rice to Papua New Guinea underscores Chhattisgarh’s growing contribution to the global nutrition-focused food supply chain and reflects the state’s evolving role in advancing India’s agri-export ambitions.
On this occasion, Shri Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA, commended the exporter, M/s Sponge Enterprises Pvt. Ltd., Raipur, and all stakeholders involved in achieving this milestone. He observed that the successful export of fortified rice from Chhattisgarh exemplifies India’s growing competence in delivering premium-quality, science-based, and nutrition-oriented food solutions to international consumers. Shri Dev reaffirmed APEDA’s steadfast commitment to facilitating exporters through quality assurance systems, capacity enhancement, value-chain development, and strategic market linkages, with a view to further consolidating India’s standing in the global agri-trade ecosystem. Shri Mukesh Jain, President, The Rice Exporters Association of Chhattisgarh (TREA-CG), expressed gratitude for APEDA’s continued support and facilitation. He noted that the export of fortified rice from the state is poised to expand to new geographies, reflecting the confidence of global buyers in India’s product integrity and supply capability. He also lauded APEDA’s role in nurturing and advancing agricultural exports from Chhattisgarh.
Fortified rice is manufactured by blending rice flour with micronutrients such as iron, folic acid, and vitamin B12. The fortified blend is extruded and shaped to resemble natural rice grains, which are subsequently mixed with regular rice at a prescribed ratio to enhance the nutritional profile of the staple. The export of fortified rice from India highlights the nation’s technological prowess in food fortification and reaffirms its commitment to contributing to global food and nutritional security.
The successful export of this consignment from Chhattisgarh to Papua New Guinea marks yet another distinguished achievement for India’s agricultural export sector. It reflects the synergistic collaboration between APEDA, the Government of Chhattisgarh, and the private sector in positioning India as a dependable and responsible supplier of safe, nutritious, and high-quality food products to the world.