کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے چھتیس گڑھ سے پاپوا نیو گنی کو 20 میٹرک ٹن فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی برآمد کی سہولت فراہم کی
05 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے )، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، حکومت ہند کے تحت، چھتیس گڑھ سے پاپوا نیو گنی (پی این جی ) کو 20 میٹرک ٹن فورٹیفائیڈ چاول(اضافی غذائیت والا چاول ) کی برآمد میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
یہ کھیپ ہندوستان کے زرعی برآمدی پورٹ فولیو کو بڑھانے اور عالمی منڈیوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کے، مضبوط اور قابل قدر غذائی مصنوعات کے قابل بھروسہ فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر ملک کی ساکھ کو مضبوط کرنے کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
ریاست چھتیس گڑھ نے چاول اور مضبوط چاول کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مستقل طور پر ٹھوس کوششیں کی ہیں، جس سے ریاست کے کسانوں، ملرز اور برآمد کنندگان کو بین الاقوامی تجارت میں بہتر نمائش اور شناخت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔ پاپوا نیو گنی کو فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی کامیاب ترسیل عالمی غذائیت پر مبنی فوڈ سپلائی چین میں چھتیس گڑھ کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے زرعی برآمدات کے عزائم کو آگے بڑھانے میں ریاست کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو نے برآمد کنندہ میسرزا سپنج انٹرپرائزز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ سے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی کامیاب برآمد بین الاقوامی صارفین بنیادی معیار، سائنس پر مبنی اور غذائیت پر مبنی خوراک کے حل فراہم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کی مثال ہے۔ جناب دیو نے عالمی زرعی تجارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہندوستان کے موقف کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے مقصد سے کوالٹی اشورینس سسٹم، صلاحیت میں اضافہ، ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ، اور اسٹریٹجک مارکیٹ روابط کے ذریعے برآمد کنندگان کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ جناب مکیش جین، صدر، دی رائس ایکسپورٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف چھتیس گڑھ (ٹی آر ای اے ،سی جی ) نے اے پی ای ڈی اے کی مسلسل حمایت اور تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ریاست سےفورٹیفائد چاول کی برآمد نئے جغرافیائی حدود تک پھیلنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو ہندوستان کی مصنوعات کی سالمیت اور سپلائی کی صلاحیت میں عالمی خریداروں کے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ سے زرعی برآمدات کی پرورش اور آگے بڑھانے میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی۔
فورٹیفائیڈ چاول، چاول کے آٹے میں آئرن، فولک ایسڈ اور وٹامن بی 12 جیسے خوردنی اجزاء کو ملا کر تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ فورٹیفائیڈ مرکب کو باہر نکالا جاتا ہے اور اس کی شکل قدرتی چاول کے دانے سے ملتی ہے، جو بعد میں ایک مقررہ تناسب پر باقاعدہ چاول کے ساتھ ملا دی جاتی ہے تاکہ اسٹیپل کی غذائیت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ ہندوستان سے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی برآمد فوڈ فورٹیفیکیشن میں ملک کی تکنیکی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور عالمی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ میں اپنا رول ادا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ سے پاپوا نیو گنی کو اس کھیپ کی کامیاب برآمد ہندوستان کے زرعی برآمدات کے شعبے کے لیے ایک اور نمایاں کامیابی ہے۔ یہ اے پی ای ڈی اے ، چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت، اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان ہندوستان کو دنیا کے لیے محفوظ، غذائیت سے بھرپور اور اعلیٰ معیار کی غذائی مصنوعات کے ایک قابل بھروسہ اور ذمہ دار، فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر فوقیت دینے کے لیے ہم آہنگی سے متعلق تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-821

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates Export of 20 MT Fortified Rice from Chhattisgarh to Papua New Guinea
05 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the export of 20 metric tonnes of Fortified Rice from Chhattisgarh to Papua New Guinea (PNG).
This consignment represents yet another significant milestone in India’s ongoing endeavour to augment its agricultural export portfolio and to strengthen the nation’s reputation as a reliable supplier of high-quality, fortified, and value-added food products in global markets.
The State of Chhattisgarh has consistently undertaken concerted efforts to promote the export of rice and fortified rice, enabling farmers, millers, and exporters from the state to achieve enhanced visibility and recognition in international trade. The successful shipment of fortified rice to Papua New Guinea underscores Chhattisgarh’s growing contribution to the global nutrition-focused food supply chain and reflects the state’s evolving role in advancing India’s agri-export ambitions.
On this occasion, Shri Abhishek Dev, Chairman, APEDA, commended the exporter, M/s Sponge Enterprises Pvt. Ltd., Raipur, and all stakeholders involved in achieving this milestone. He observed that the successful export of fortified rice from Chhattisgarh exemplifies India’s growing competence in delivering premium-quality, science-based, and nutrition-oriented food solutions to international consumers. Shri Dev reaffirmed APEDA’s steadfast commitment to facilitating exporters through quality assurance systems, capacity enhancement, value-chain development, and strategic market linkages, with a view to further consolidating India’s standing in the global agri-trade ecosystem. Shri Mukesh Jain, President, The Rice Exporters Association of Chhattisgarh (TREA-CG), expressed gratitude for APEDA’s continued support and facilitation. He noted that the export of fortified rice from the state is poised to expand to new geographies, reflecting the confidence of global buyers in India’s product integrity and supply capability. He also lauded APEDA’s role in nurturing and advancing agricultural exports from Chhattisgarh.
Fortified rice is manufactured by blending rice flour with micronutrients such as iron, folic acid, and vitamin B12. The fortified blend is extruded and shaped to resemble natural rice grains, which are subsequently mixed with regular rice at a prescribed ratio to enhance the nutritional profile of the staple. The export of fortified rice from India highlights the nation’s technological prowess in food fortification and reaffirms its commitment to contributing to global food and nutritional security.
The successful export of this consignment from Chhattisgarh to Papua New Guinea marks yet another distinguished achievement for India’s agricultural export sector. It reflects the synergistic collaboration between APEDA, the Government of Chhattisgarh, and the private sector in positioning India as a dependable and responsible supplier of safe, nutritious, and high-quality food products to the world.