नीति आयोग
​​​​​श्रीलंका के विपक्ष के नेता का नीति आयोग का दौरा
04 NOV 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने 04 नवंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में श्रीलंका के विपक्ष के नेता श्री सजीथ प्रेमदासा के नेतृत्व में श्रीलंका के एक प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की।
अपने प्रारंभिक भाषण में विपक्ष के नेता ने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत की रूपांतरकारी यात्रा की सराहना की। उन्होंने दीर्घकालिक नीतिगत रूपरेखा को जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन के साथ जोड़ने के लिए नीति थिंक टैंक के रूप में नीति आयोग की भूमिका को समझने के प्रति अपनी रुचि दर्शाई।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन के. बेरी ने भारत के आर्थिक परिवर्तन की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री के नए भारत के विजन के नेतृत्व में भारत की जारी पहलों का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। इसमें दोनों देशों के बीच गहन सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और बुनियादी ढांचे तथा आर्थिक सहयोग के सेक्टरों में भारत की नीतिगत प्रक्रिया और परिवर्तनकारी पहलों पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने पर केंद्रित चर्चा की गई।
उपाध्यक्ष ने बैठक का समापन क्षेत्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने तथा अच्छे पड़ोसी और पारस्परिक विकास की भावना के साथ श्रीलंका के साथ साझा विकास लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नीति आयोग की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता, जैसाकि आधिकारिक माध्यमों से दोनों सरकारों के बीच सहमति हुई थी, पर जोर देते हुए किया।

NITI Aayog
Visit of Leader of Opposition of Sri Lanka to NITI Aayog
04 NOV 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog hosted a distinguished delegation from Sri Lanka, led by Mr. Sajith Premadasa, Leader of Opposition, Sri Lanka, in New Delhi on 04 Nov 2025.
In his opening remarks Leader of Opposition commended India’s transformative journey in past 11 years under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and expressed his interest in understanding the NITI Aayog’s role as a policy think tank to bridge long-term policy design with on-ground implementation.
Vice Chairman Shri Suman K. Bery, provided an overview of India’s ongoing initiatives under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Vision for New India, in direction of India’s economic transformation with focused discussion on fostering deeper collaboration between the two countries and sharing insights on India’s policy process and transformative initiatives in the sectors of infrastructure and economic cooperation.
Vice Chairman concluded the meeting by stressing NITI Aayog’s continued commitment to enhancing regional cooperation and advancing shared development goals with Sri Lanka in the spirit of good neighborliness and mutual growth as agreed between the two governments through official channels.