विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में पांचवां विशेष अभियान सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न, स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल हुईं
04 NOV 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी विभागों में लंबित कार्यों को न्यूनतम स्तर पर लाने की प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने दो अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक पांचवां विशेष अभियान चलाया। अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालयों में उच्चतम स्तर का स्वच्छता मानक स्थापित करना और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों की कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाना था। अभियान में संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ संगठनों सहित क्षेत्रीय और अन्य स्थानों पर स्थित कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के संगठनों की सफाई गतिविधियों की झलकियां नीचे प्रस्तुत हैः
पहले
बाद में
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने अपने मुख्यालय और देश भर में स्थित सभी स्वायत्त निकायों एवं अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ पांचवां विशेष अभियान सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। कार्यालय स्थलों का महत्तम उपयोग, समग्र कार्यस्थल परिवेश में सुधार, शासन दक्षता बढ़ाने और अपशिष्ट तथा ई-कचरे के निपटान पर विशेष बल देते हुए अभियान का क्रियान्वयन किया गया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और उसके कार्यालयों/संस्थानों ने प्रारंभिक चरण के आरंभ से ही स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए प्रमुख स्थानों की पहचान की। इसमें सफाई के लिए कुल 318 स्थलों को चिह्नित किया गया, साथ ही 6,600 से अधिक भौतिक फाइलें और लगभग 1,046 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा के लिए पहचान की गई। अभियान में प्रगति पर निकटता से नज़र रखी गई और निष्पादित स्वच्छता कार्यों को प्रतिदिन प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा प्रबंधित एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल पर डाला गया।
डीएसटी की संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) और पांचवें विशेष अभियान की नोडल अधिकारी श्रीमती ए. धनलक्ष्मी ने अभियान की प्रगति पर सक्रियता से नज़र रखी। उन्होंने कई कार्यालय स्थलों का दौरा कर कर्मचारियों के समर्पण की सराहना की। उनके प्रोत्साहन से स्वच्छता अभियान की गति और टीमों को उच्चतम स्वच्छता मानक बनाए रखने में प्रेरणा मिली।
विशेष अभियान के कार्यान्वयन चरण में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों से अधिक परिणाम प्राप्त हुए। 819 स्थलों पर यह स्वच्छता उत्सव के तौर पर मनाया गया, जो सभी अनुभागों, प्रभागों, स्वायत्त निकायों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों की उत्साहजनक भागीदारी दर्शाता है। अभियान के दौरान उल्लेखनीय तौर पर 2.10 लाख वर्ग फुट स्थान रिक्त किया गया। ई-कचरा सहित व्यर्थ सामग्रियों के निपटान से 6.82 लाख रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ। रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन पहल के तहत 18,038 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिससे 7,907 फाइलों की छंटाई की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, 4,610 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा के बाद इनमें 1,107 को बंद कर दिया गया। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और उसके कार्यालयों/संस्थानों द्वारा नियमित ट्वीट और स्वच्छता के लिए लोगों को प्रेरित करने और इसके संदेश व्यापक बनाने के लिए रंगोली और वॉकथॉन/रैली जैसी विभिन्न पहल भी आयोजित की गईं।
डीएसटी के पांचवें विशेष अभियान के अंतर्गत सीईएनएस में वॉकथॉन/रैली
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईएचजी) में रंगोली प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन
पांचवें विशेष अभियान में सामूहिक कार्रवाई और संस्थागत गौरव की भावना के साथ लक्षित कार्य संपन्न किया गया, जो दर्शाता है कि केंद्रित प्रयास, प्रेरित नेतृत्व और जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी प्रशासनिक स्थानों को अधिक स्वच्छ और सक्षम माहौल में बदल सकती है। इस अभियान से उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के साथ ही पूरे विभाग में दायित्व, स्थिरता और सेवा उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिला।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Special Campaign 5.0 culminates successfully at Department of Science and Technology (DST) with notable achievements in Swacchata and Pendency Reduction
04 NOV 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to institutionalizing cleanliness and reducing pendency across government systems. After successfully completing the preparation phase, DST undertook the implementation phase of Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025. The campaign focused on enhancing the cleanliness standards of government offices and improving efficiency in public institutions. Particular emphasis was placed on field and outstation offices, including attached and subordinate units.
The glimpses of the cleaning activities carried out by Organisations of the DST are as follows: -
Before
After
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0, reaffirming its commitment to Swachhata across its headquarters and all its Autonomous Bodies and Subordinate Offices nationwide. The campaign was implemented with a strong emphasis on optimizing office spaces, enhancing the overall workplace environment, increasing efficiency in governance and disposing of waste and e-waste identified during the campaign.
From the outset of the Preparatory Phase, DST and its offices/institutions identified key locations for cleanliness drives. A total of 318 sites were earmarked for cleaning, alongside over 6,600 physical files and approximately 1,046 e-files were identified for review. Progress was meticulously tracked and updated daily on the SCPDM portal managed by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
Smt. A. Dhanalakshmi, Joint Secretary (Admin) and Nodal Officer for Special Campaign 5.0 from DST, actively monitored the campaign’s progress, visiting multiple office sites and commending the dedication of staff members. Her encouragement played a pivotal role in sustaining momentum and inspiring teams to uphold cleanliness standards.
The implementation phase concluded with results that exceeded set targets. The campaign was embraced as a “cleanliness festival” across 819 sites, reflecting enthusiastic participation from all Sections, Divisions, Autonomous Bodies, and Subordinate Offices. Notably, 2.10 lakh sq. ft. of space was reclaimed and scrap disposal including the e-waste disposal generated revenue exceeding ₹6.82 lakhs. As part of the record management initiative, 18,038 physical files were reviewed, leading to the weeding out of 7,907 files. Additionally, 4,610 e-files were reviewed, with 1,107 being successfully closed. Regular tweets from DST, and its offices/institutes and various initiatives like Rangoli making and walkathon/rally to inspire and spread the spirit of Swacchata were also conducted.
Walkathon/Rally at CeNS, an AI under DST under Special Campaign 5.0
Rangoli Competition organised in Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), an AI under DST
In essence, Special Campaign 5.0 exemplified the spirit of collective action and institutional pride. It showcased how focused efforts, inspired leadership, and grassroots participation can transform administrative spaces into cleaner, more efficient environments. The campaign not only met its objectives but also fostered a culture of responsibility, sustainability, and service excellence across the Department.