Ministry of Steel
Launch of the Third Round (PLI 1.2) of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Specialty Steel
04 NOV 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Organised by: Ministry of Steel, Government of India
Venue: Steel Room, Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi Date & Time: 12:30pm, 04.11.2025
The Ministry of Steel, Government of India, is set to launch the Third Round (PLI 1.2) of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel, one of the key initiatives under the Government’s Atmanirbhar Bharat vision. The launch will be presided over by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, in the presence of senior officials, and other stakeholders from the sector.
The PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel, approved by the Union Cabinet in July 2021 with an overall outlay of ₹6,322 crore, seeks to transform India into a global hub for production of high-value and advanced steel grades. The scheme incentivizes incremental production and investment in identified product categories, thereby enhancing value addition within the country and reducing import dependence in critical sectors such as defence, power, aerospace and infrastructure.
So far, the PLI Scheme has attracted a committed investment of ₹43,874 crore, with ₹22,973 crore already invested and over 13,000 jobs created under the first two rounds.
The scheme covers 22 product sub-categories including super alloys, CRGO, alloy forgings, stainless steel (long and flat), titanium alloys, and coated steels. Incentive rates range from 4% to 15%, applicable for five years starting FY 2025–26, with disbursal beginning in FY 2026–27. The base year for pricing has also been updated to FY 2024–25 to better reflect current trends.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு உற்பத்திக்கான 3-வது உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது
04 NOV 2025 11:08AM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்பு எஃகு உற்பத்திக்கான 3-வது உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் இன்று தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ், முக்கிய முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகம் இதைத் தொடங்குகிறது. புதுதில்லி உத்யோக் பவனில் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எச் டி குமாரசாமி தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். இத்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த உயரதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடையவர்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
உயர்தர மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட எஃகு உற்பத்திக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவை திகழச் செய்யும் வகையில், இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக 2021 ஜூலை மாதம் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ரூ.6,322 கோடி வழங்குவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதுவரை இந்த உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ரூ.43,874 கோடி முதலீடு ஈர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரூ.22,973 கோடி ஏற்கனவே முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதல் 2 சுற்றுகள் மூலம் 13,000-க்கும் அதிகமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186129