रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने महीने भर चलने वाले विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया; स्वच्छता, लंबित मामलों के निपटान और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में पिछली उपलब्धियों को पीछे छोड़ा
रेलवे स्टेशनों, कार्यालयों और कार्यस्थलों पर 84,184 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए; 6.06 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त हुई और कबाड़ निपटान के माध्यम से 570 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हुए
रेल मंत्रालय ने लोक शिकायतों, वीआईपी संदर्भों और लंबित मामलों के निपटान में शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल किया; विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत वीडिंग और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के लिए लगभग एक लाख फाइलों की समीक्षा की
जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 105 अमृत भारत स्टेशनों सहित प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर 'अमृत संवाद' आयोजित किया गया; 22,636 सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट ने राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता आंदोलन में व्यापक भागीदारी
03 NOV 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक शुरू किए गए एक महीने के विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वच्छता, लंबित मामलों का निपटान और प्रभावी अभिलेख प्रबंधन करना था। यह अभियान रेलवे बोर्ड की गहन निगरानी और मार्गदर्शन में सभी क्षेत्रीय रेलवे और उत्पादन इकाइयों में लागू किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत रेल मंत्रालय का निष्पादन विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान दर्ज की गई उपलब्धियों से आगे निकल गया है।
अभियान अवधि के दौरान, रेल मंत्रालय ने स्टेशनों, कार्यालयों और कार्यस्थलों में 84,184 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए। कार्यालयों और कार्यस्थलों में कबाड़ के निपटान पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 6.06 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई और 570 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
रेलवे बोर्ड के सशक्त नेतृत्व में, मंत्रालय ने जन शिकायतों, वीआईपी संदर्भों और अन्य लंबित मामलों के निपटान से संबंधित निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को शत-प्रतिशत हासिल किया। कुल 99,968 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 59,248 भौतिक फाइलें और 7,482 ई-फाइलें हटा दी गईं या बंद कर दी गईं।
जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, 105 अमृत भारत स्टेशनों सहित सभी प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर 'अमृत संवाद' के रूप में नागरिक-केंद्रित पहल आयोजित की गईं। गतिविधियों की व्यापक सोशल मीडिया कवरेज ने भी देश भर में मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रचारित स्वच्छता आंदोलन के प्रति जागरूकता और रुचि पैदा की। कार्यान्वयन अवधि के दौरान विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म (एक्स, फेसबुक और इंस्टाग्राम) पर कुल 22,636 पोस्ट और कई बार पुनः पोस्ट किए गए पोस्ट उच्च स्तर की सहभागिता का संकेत देते हैं।
ये उपलब्धियां सभी स्तरों पर रेलवे कर्मचारियों के मजबूत प्रयासों और वर्षों से विशेष अभियान के उद्देश्यों के प्रति मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती हैं।

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Actively Participates in Month-Long Special Campaign 5.0; Surpasses Previous Achievements in Swachhatta, Disposal of Pending Matters and Records Management
84,184 Cleanliness Drives Conducted Across Railway Stations, Offices and Workplaces; 6.06 Lakh Sq. Ft. Space Freed and Rs. 570 Crore Generated Through Scrap Disposal
Ministry of Railways Achieves 100% Targets in Disposal of Public Grievances, VIP References and Pending Matters; Reviews Nearly One Lakh Files for Weeding and Record Management Under Special Campaign 5.0
‘Amrit Samvad’ Held at Major Stations Including 105 Amrit Bharat Stations to Raise Public Awareness; 22,636 Social Media Posts Generate Widespread Engagement in Nationwide Swachhatta Movement
03 NOV 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways actively participated in the month-long Special Campaign 5.0 launched by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, focusing on Swachhatta, disposal of pending matters, and effective records management. The campaign was implemented across all Zonal Railways and Production Units under the close monitoring and guidance of the Railway Board.
The performance of the Ministry of Railways under Special Campaign 5.0 has surpassed the achievements recorded during Special Campaign 4.0.
During the campaign period, the Ministry of Railways conducted 84,184 cleanliness campaigns across stations, offices and work premises. Special emphasis was given to scrap disposal in offices and workplaces which resulted in freeing up of 6.06 lakh sq. feet of space and generating remarkable revenue of Rs. 570 Crore.
Under the dynamic leadership of the Railway Board, the Ministry achieved 100% of the identified targets pertaining to the disposal of public grievances, VIP references, and other pending matters. A total of 99,968 files were reviewed for weeding out and recording, out of which 59,248 physical files and 7,482 e-files were weeded or closed.
To raise public awareness, citizen-centric initiatives in the form of 'Amrit Samvad' were organized at all major stations including 105 Amrit Bharat stations. The extensive social media coverage of activities also evoked awareness and interest in the Swachhatta movement promoted by the Ministry across the country. A total 22,636 posts on various social media platforms (X, Facebook and Instagram) and numerous reposts during the implementation period indicate a high level of engagement.
These achievements highlight the strong efforts of Railway staff across all levels and the Ministry’s sustained commitment to the objectives of the Special Campaign over the years.