Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, Visits Romania for the 19th India–Romania Joint Committee for Economic Cooperation Meeting
Romania to open a job pathway for 30 thousand aspirational Indians annually
03 NOV 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada is on an official visit to Bucharest at the invitation of the Government of Romania to attend the 19th meeting of the Joint Committee for Economic Cooperation (JCEC) between India and Romania.
On arrival at Henri Coandă International Airport, the Minister was received by Secretary of State, Ministry of Economy, Digitalization, Entrepreneurship and Tourism Mr. Gabriel Bogdan Ștețco, and Managing Director, Department of Foreign Trade, ARICE Mr. Sorin Mihai Toader.
During the visit, the Minister held a substantive meeting with Minister of Labour, Family, Youth and Social Solidarity H.E. Mr. Petre-Florin Manole to discuss collaboration on skills-based mobility. Shri Prasada highlighted that with over one billion people of working age and a median age of 29, India is poised to become the world’s third-largest economy by 2030. As the fastest-growing large economy, India continues to contribute to global prosperity as a trusted partner for both developed and developing nations. He noted that India, as a rapidly expanding manufacturing and technology hub, hosts nearly 45% of global capability centres and is investing heavily in frontier technologies. In this context, he underlined that stronger India–EU cooperation is more vital than ever in the evolving geopolitical and geoeconomic environment.
Both sides took note of Romania’s annual requirement for approximately 100,000 non-EU workers and expressed readiness to create a pathway for about 30,000 skilled and aspirational Indian professionals annually, aligned with Romania’s sectoral labour market needs. The Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to building a strong mobility partnership between India and Romania to promote safe, orderly, regular, and responsible migration of skilled professionals—enhancing labour market connectivity for mutual benefit.
They also agreed to strengthen people-to-people ties through enhanced cooperation in higher education, research, innovation, think tanks, and cultural exchanges—aimed at fostering talent circulation, supporting skills development, and investing in future generations.
The discussions covered cooperation in recruitment, language and vocational training, standardised employment contracts, and employer obligations, along with fast-track processing for verified employers. Both sides tasked officials to explore mutual recognition of qualifications. Recognising the importance of social security certainty, they also discussed the possibility of a Totalization (Social Security) Agreement.
Both sides agreed to carry this momentum forward by activating enablers across key pillars—expanding skills mobility, deepening knowledge exchange, engaging business communities, and reinforcing institutional frameworks—ensuring that the India–Romania partnership remains integrated, resilient, and results-driven across trade, technology, and people-to-people cooperation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جتن پرساد نے 19ویں بھارت – رومانیہ مشترکہ کمیٹی برائے اقتصادی تعاون کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی غرض سے رومانیہ کا دورہ کیا
رومانیہ سالانہ 30 ہزار آرزو مند بھارتیوں کے لیے روزگار کے راستے کھولے گا
03 NOV 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد بھارت اور رومانیہ کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کی مشترکہ کمیٹی (جے سی ای سی) کی 19ویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے حکومت رومانیہ کی دعوت پر بخارسٹ کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔
ہنری کوانڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچنے پر، وزیر موصوف کا استقبال سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ، وزارت اقتصادیات، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور سیاحت جناب گیبریل بوگڈان اسٹیٹکو اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، محکمہ غیر ملکی تجارت، اے آر آئی سی ای جناب سورِن میہائی ٹوڈر نے کیا۔
دورے کے دوران، وزیر نے وزیر محنت، خاندان، نوجوان اور سماجی یکجہتی جناب پیٹر فلورین مانول کے ساتھ ایک اہم میٹنگ کی تاکہ ہنر پر مبنی نقل و حرکت پر تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ جناب پرساد نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کام کرنے کی عمر کے ایک ارب سے زیادہ افراد اور 29 سال کی درمیانی عمر کے ساتھ، ہندوستان 2030 تک دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت، تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکز کے طور پر، عالمی صلاحیت کے تقریباً 45 فیصد مراکز کی میزبانی کرتا ہے اور فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز میں بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ابھرتے ہوئے ارضیاتی سیاسی اور جغرافیائی اقتصادی ماحول میں مضبوط ہندوستان-یورپی یونین تعاون پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ضروری ہے۔
طرفین نے رومانیہ کی تقریباً 100,000 غیر یورپی یونین کے کارکنوں کی سالانہ ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا اور رومانیہ کی سیکٹرل لیبر مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کے مطابق سالانہ تقریباً 30,000 ہنر مند اور خواہش مند ہندوستانی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ایک راستہ بنانے کے لیے تیاری کا اظہار کیا۔ وزراء نے ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کی محفوظ، منظم، باقاعدہ، اور ذمہ دارانہ ہجرت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان اور رومانیہ کے درمیان ایک مضبوط نقل و حرکت کی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
انہوں نے اعلیٰ تعلیم، تحقیق، اختراع، تھنک ٹینکس، اور ثقافتی تبادلوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے ذریعے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا جس کا مقصد ٹیلنٹ کی گردش کو فروغ دینا، مہارتوں کی نشوونما میں معاونت کرنا اور آنے والی نسلوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہے۔
بات چیت میں بھرتی، زبان اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، معیاری ملازمت کے معاہدوں، اور آجر کی ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تصدیق شدہ آجروں کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک پروسیسنگ میں تعاون کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اہل کاروں کو قابلیت کی باہمی شناخت تلاش کرنے کا کام سونپا۔ سماجی تحفظ کی یقین دہانی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ٹوٹلائزیشن (سوشل سیکورٹی) معاہدے کے امکان پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
طرفین نے باہمی تعلق کی اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا اور اس کے لیے کلیدی ستونوں میں سہولت کاروں کو فعال بنانے پر غور کیا۔ ان کلیدی ستونوں میں ہنرمندی کی نقل و حرکت میں توسیع، علمی تبادلے کی مضبوطی، کارباری برادریوں کا باہمی ربط، اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے، تاکہ اس امر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بھارت- رومانیہ کے مابین شراکت داری مربوط، مضبوط رہے، اور تجارت، تکنالوجی اور عوام سے عوام کے مابین تعاون جیسے شعبوں میں نتائج پر مبنی رہے۔