ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀਈਐੱਮ (ਜੈੱਮ-GeM) ਨੇ ‘ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ’ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ’ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
01 NOV 2025 11:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ (GeM) ਨੇ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਬੰਗਲਾ ਕਨਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਿਊਟਾਊਨ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੀਤੀ-ਸਹਿ-ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਤਮਕ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਡੋਲਾ ਸੇਨ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ) ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਬਤੌਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ: ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ‘ਤੇ ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ, ਜੀਈਐੱਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਸਐੱਲਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟ, ਬੋਲੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ, ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਜੀਈਐੱਮ (GeM) ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Organises Awareness Session on ‘Compliance with Law of the Land in Public Procurement through GeM Portal’
01 NOV 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Government e Marketplace (GeM), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, organised an Orientation-cum-Awareness Session on “Compliance with Law of the Land in Public Procurement through GeM Portal” at the Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, Newtown, Kolkata.
The event, aimed to sensitise government buyers and stakeholders on the key legal and procedural compliances to be adhered to while hiring manpower service on GeM.
Smt. Dola Sen, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) and Chairperson, Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce, graced the occasion as Chief Guest. Her insightful address highlighted the importance of strengthening accountability and compliance in public procurement to ensure transparency, efficiency and inclusivity.
The session featured discussions on, The compliance of Law of the Land provisions for manpower service contracts on the GeM., Various applicable Labour Laws and Acts in the Service Level Agreement (SLA) in the bids and contracts for Manpower Outsourcing Services issued at GeM portal, Mandatory Buyer Undertaking during Bid Creation ensuring adherence to the Minimum Wages Act. and Declaration in bid documents reaffirming compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.
Through such initiatives, GeM continues to strengthen the culture of transparency, accountability and statutory compliance in public procurement. The platform remains committed to enabling a fair, inclusive, and responsible procurement ecosystem aligned with the principles of good governance.