Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Organises Awareness Session on ‘Compliance with Law of the Land in Public Procurement through GeM Portal’
01 NOV 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Government e Marketplace (GeM), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, organised an Orientation-cum-Awareness Session on “Compliance with Law of the Land in Public Procurement through GeM Portal” at the Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, Newtown, Kolkata.
The event, aimed to sensitise government buyers and stakeholders on the key legal and procedural compliances to be adhered to while hiring manpower service on GeM.
Smt. Dola Sen, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) and Chairperson, Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce, graced the occasion as Chief Guest. Her insightful address highlighted the importance of strengthening accountability and compliance in public procurement to ensure transparency, efficiency and inclusivity.
The session featured discussions on, The compliance of Law of the Land provisions for manpower service contracts on the GeM., Various applicable Labour Laws and Acts in the Service Level Agreement (SLA) in the bids and contracts for Manpower Outsourcing Services issued at GeM portal, Mandatory Buyer Undertaking during Bid Creation ensuring adherence to the Minimum Wages Act. and Declaration in bid documents reaffirming compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.
Through such initiatives, GeM continues to strengthen the culture of transparency, accountability and statutory compliance in public procurement. The platform remains committed to enabling a fair, inclusive, and responsible procurement ecosystem aligned with the principles of good governance.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जीईएम ने “जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक खरीद में कानूनी प्रक्रिया” अनुपालन' पर जागरूकता सत्र का आयोजन किया
01 NOV 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने बिस्वा बांग्ला कन्वेंशन सेंटर, न्यूटाउन, कोलकाता में “जीईएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक खरीद में कानूनी प्रक्रिया” विषय पर एक नीति-सह-जागरूकता सत्र का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सरकारी खरीदारों और हितधारकों को जीईएम पर मानव संसाधनों की सेवाएं लेते कानूनी और प्रक्रियात्मक अनुपालनों के बारे में जागरूक करना था।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती डोला सेन, सांसद (राज्यसभा) एवं वाणिज्य विभाग संबंधी संसदीय स्थायी समिति की अध्यक्ष बतौर मुख्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहीं। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद में जवाबदेही और अनुपालन को मजबूत करने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया।
इस सत्र में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर चर्चा की गई: जीईएम पर जनशक्ति सेवा अनुबंधों के लिए कानूनी प्रावधानों का अनुपालन, जीईएम पोर्टल पर जारी जनशक्ति आउटसोर्सिंग सेवाओं के लिए बोलियों और अनुबंधों में सेवा स्तर समझौते (एसएलए) में विभिन्न लागू श्रम कानून और अधिनियम, बोली निर्माण के दौरान अनिवार्य क्रेता वचनबद्धता, न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम का पालन सुनिश्चित करना, तथा बोली दस्तावेजों में घोषणा, जिसमें सभी लागू कानूनों और विनियमों के अनुपालन की पुष्टि की गई।
ऐसी पहलों के माध्यम से, जीईएम सार्वजनिक खरीद में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और वैधानिक अनुपालन की प्रक्रिया को मज़बूत करता है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सुशासन के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप एक निष्पक्ष, समावेशी और ज़िम्मेदार खरीद पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।