Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Organises Awareness Session on ‘Compliance with Law of the Land in Public Procurement through GeM Portal’
01 NOV 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Government e Marketplace (GeM), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, organised an Orientation-cum-Awareness Session on “Compliance with Law of the Land in Public Procurement through GeM Portal” at the Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, Newtown, Kolkata.
The event, aimed to sensitise government buyers and stakeholders on the key legal and procedural compliances to be adhered to while hiring manpower service on GeM.
Smt. Dola Sen, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) and Chairperson, Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce, graced the occasion as Chief Guest. Her insightful address highlighted the importance of strengthening accountability and compliance in public procurement to ensure transparency, efficiency and inclusivity.
The session featured discussions on, The compliance of Law of the Land provisions for manpower service contracts on the GeM., Various applicable Labour Laws and Acts in the Service Level Agreement (SLA) in the bids and contracts for Manpower Outsourcing Services issued at GeM portal, Mandatory Buyer Undertaking during Bid Creation ensuring adherence to the Minimum Wages Act. and Declaration in bid documents reaffirming compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.
Through such initiatives, GeM continues to strengthen the culture of transparency, accountability and statutory compliance in public procurement. The platform remains committed to enabling a fair, inclusive, and responsible procurement ecosystem aligned with the principles of good governance.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم نے 'جی ای ایم پورٹل کے ذریعے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ میں زمین کے قانون کی تعمیل' کے موضوع پر ایک بیداری سیشن کا انعقاد کیا
01 NOV 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے بسوا بنگلہ کنونشن سینٹر ، نیو ٹاؤن ، کولکتہ میں "جی ای ایم پورٹل کے ذریعے عوامی خریداری میں زمین کے قانون کی تعمیل" کے موضوع پر ایک واقفیت اوربیداری سیشن کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد جی ای ایم پر افرادی قوت کی خدمات حاصل کرتے وقت کلیدی قانونی اور طریقہ کار کی تعمیل کے بارے میں سرکاری خریداروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حساس بنانا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی مسز ڈولا سین، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) اور پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے کامرس کی چیئرپرسن موجود رتھیں۔ اس کے بصیرت انگیز خطاب نے شفافیت، کارکردگی اور جامعیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عوامی خریداری میں احتساب اور تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اجلاس میں جی ای ایم پر افرادی قوت کی خدمات کے معاہدوں کے لیے زمین کی دفعات کے قانون کی تعمیل ، جی ای ایم پورٹل پر جاری کردہ افرادی قوت آؤٹ سورسنگ خدمات کے لیے بولیوں اور معاہدوں میں سروس لیول ایگریمنٹ (ایس ایل اے) میں مختلف قابل اطلاق لیبر قوانین اور قوانین ، بولی تخلیق کے دوران لازمی خریدار انڈرٹیکنگ کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ اور بولی دستاویزات میں اعلامیہ تمام قابل اطلاق قوانین اور ضوابط کی تعمیل کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔
اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے جی ای ایم عوامی خریداری میں شفافیت ، جوابدہانہ اور قانونی تعمیل کے کلچر کو مستحکم کرتا رہتا ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم اچھی حکمرانی کے اصولوں کے مطابق ایک منصفانہ ، جامع اور ذمہ دار خریداری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔