कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने फिलीपींस में ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान मिशन का नेतृत्व किया, कौशल और उद्यमिता में वैश्विक दक्षिण सहयोग को सुदृढ़ किया
हम केवल ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान नहीं करते हैं - हम साझा भविष्य के लिए सामूहिक शक्ति का निर्माण करते हैं: श्री जयंत चौधरी
23 OCT 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने 20-22 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक फिलीपींस में अपने ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान मिशन के दौरान कहा, ‘‘जब वैश्विक दक्षिण के देश एक-दूसरे से सीखते हैं, तो हम केवल ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान नहीं करते हैं - हम साझा भविष्य के लिए सामूहिक शक्ति का निर्माण करते हैं।’’ विश्व बैंक द्वारा सुगम बनाए गए इस दौरे ने वैश्विक दक्षिण में कौशल, उद्यमिता और मानव पूंजी विकास पर साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व के बारे में भी बताया।
उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में आगे कहा, ‘‘फिलीपींस की हमारी यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे सौहार्द और साझा आकांक्षाओं की पुष्टि की है। भारत-फिलीपींस साझेदारी एक आम धारणा पर आधारित है कि कौशल और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से मानव पूंजी में निवेश समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने का सबसे सशक्‍त तरीका है। ग्लोबल साउथ के राष्ट्रों के रूप में, हमारा सहयोग केवल सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि अधिक न्यायसंगत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार दुनिया के लिए सह-निर्माण मार्ग के बारे में है।’’
फिलीपींस गणराज्य के श्रम एवं रोजगार विभाग के सचिव श्री बिएनवेनिडो लागुएस्मा के साथ अपनी बैठक के दौरान, भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर विस्‍तार सेपरस्‍पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने तेजी से बदलते श्रम बाजारों में रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने और कार्यबल परिवर्तन के लिए डिजिटल तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने हेतु संयुक्त पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक कार्यबल चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और समान, भविष्य-तैयार कौशल अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डेटा-आधारित नीतिगत ढांचों और संस्थागत ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री चौधरी ने तकनीकी शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास प्राधिकरण (टीईएसडीए) के महानिदेशक श्री जोस फ्रांसिस्को बेनिटेज़ से भी मुलाकात की। यह प्राधिकरण फिलीपींस का सर्वोच्‍च निकाय है जो जनशक्ति एवं कौशल योजनाएं तैयार करने, योग्यता मानकों एवं मूल्यांकनों को निर्धारित करने तथा सार्वजनिक एवं निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीतियों का संचालन करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है।
श्री चौधरी ने प्रवासी श्रमिक विभाग (डीएमडब्ल्यू), तकनीकी शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास प्राधिकरण (टीईएसडीए), फिलीपीन सांख्यिकी प्राधिकरण (पीएसए), और प्रवासी श्रमिक कल्याण प्रशासन (ओडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) सहित अन्य प्रमुख फिलीपीन संस्थानों के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकों में भाग लिया। चर्चाएं कौशल विकास, श्रम गतिशीलता, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक कार्यबल के लिए डेटा-संचालित नीतिगत ढांचों पर केंद्रित रहीं।
श्री चौधरी ने आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों के दौरानफिलीपींस में प्रवासी भारतीयों से भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच एक ‘‘जीवंत सेतु’’ के रूप में उनकी भूमिका की प्रशंसा की और उद्यमशीलता, शिक्षा और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से भारत-फिलीपींस संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में उनके योगदान की प्रशंसा की। प्रवासी सदस्यों ने भारत और फिलीपींस के बीच शैक्षिक और व्यावसायिक संबंधों को और गहरा करने के लिए अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया।
यह यात्रा संस्थागत साझेदारियों को मजबूत करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने और युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने तथा समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली क्षमता निर्माण पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने की आपसी समझ के साथ संपन्न हुई। भारत-फिलीपींस सहयोग इस बात का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है कि कैसे ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान वैश्विक दक्षिण में सतत मानव पूंजी विकास में परिवर्तित हो सकता है।
मंत्री महोदय के साथ गए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे। उनकी भागीदारी भविष्य के लिए तैयार, वैश्विक रूप से प्रासंगिक कौशल विकास इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण में केंद्र-राज्य तालमेल की अभिव्‍यक्ति पर प्रकाश डालती है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Leads Knowledge Exchange Mission to Philippines, Strengthening Global South Cooperation in Skills and Entrepreneurship
We don’t just exchange knowledge-we build collective strength for a shared future: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
23 OCT 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary during his Knowledge Exchange Mission to the Philippines from October 20–22, 2025 said “When nations of the Global South learn from each other, we don’t just exchange knowledge—we build collective strength for a shared future”. The visit, facilitated by the World Bank, underscored India’s growing leadership in advancing partnerships on skills, entrepreneurship, and human capital development across the Global South.
“Our visit to the Philippines reaffirmed the deep warmth and shared aspirations that bind the two nations. The India–Philippines partnership is rooted in a common belief—that investing in human capital through skilling and entrepreneurship is the most powerful way to drive inclusive growth. As nations of the Global South, our collaboration is not just about exchanging best practices, but about co-creating pathways for a more equitable and future-ready world,” he added.
During his meeting with Mr. Bienvenido Laguesma, Secretary of the Department of Labor and Employment, Republic of the Philippines, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, held wide-ranging discussions on strengthening bilateral cooperation in skill development and capacity building.
The two leaders explored joint initiatives to enhance employability in rapidly changing labour markets and to leverage digital technologies for workforce transformation. They underscored the need for data-driven policy frameworks and institutional knowledge sharing to address global workforce challenges and promote equitable, future-ready skilling opportunities.
Shri Chaudhary also met Mr. Jose Francisco Benitez, Director General of the Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA) - the Philippines’ apex body responsible for formulating manpower and skills plans, setting competency standards and assessments, and steering national policies for Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) across both public and private sectors.
Shri Chaudhary participated in high-level engagements with other key Philippine institutions, including the Department of Migrant Workers (DMW), Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA), Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA), and the Overseas Workers Welfare Administration (OWWA). The discussions centred on skill development, labour mobility, digital transformation, and data-driven policy frameworks for a rapidly evolving global workforce.
On the sidelines of the official engagements, Shri Chaudhary also interacted with the Indian diaspora in the Philippines. He appreciated their role as a “living bridge” between the two nations, celebrating their contributions in strengthening India–Philippines relations through enterprise, learning, and cultural exchange. The diaspora members expressed their enthusiasm for deepening educational and professional linkages between India and the Philippines.
The visit concluded with a shared understanding to strengthen institutional partnerships, exchange best practices, and advance capacity-building initiatives that empower youth and promote inclusive growth. The India–Philippines collaboration stands as a model of how knowledge exchange can translate into sustainable human capital development across the Global South.
The Indian delegation accompanying the Minister included senior officers from the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and representatives from the states of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Telangana. Their participation reflected the Centre–State synergy in building future-ready, globally relevant skilling ecosystems.