कोयला मंत्रालय
भव्य समारोह के साथ कोल इंडिया परिचालन के 51वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहा है
कोयला मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, सीआईएल भारत की ‘ऊर्जा जीवन रेखा’ और कोयला श्रमिक ‘कोल वॉरियर्स’ हैं
01 NOV 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का महारत्न उपक्रम कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) अपनी स्थापना के 50 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है। 1 नवंबर 2025 को सीआईएल ने अपने संचालन के 51वें वर्ष में कदम रखा। साथ ही सीआईएल भव्य स्थापना दिवस समारोह के साथ ही अपनी स्वर्ण जयंती मना रहा है। केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कोलकाता स्थित कोल इंडिया मुख्यालय में आयोजित स्थापना दिवस समारोह को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और सीआईएल के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष श्री सनोज कुमार झा, निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) डॉ. विनय रंजन, निदेशक (विपणन) श्री मुकेश चौधरी, निदेशक (वित्त) श्री मुकेश अग्रवाल, निदेशक (तकनीकी) श्री अच्युत घटक, निदेशक (बिजनेस डिवेलपमेंट) श्री आशीष कुमार और मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्री ब्रजेश कुमार त्रिपाठी और सीआईएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कोल इंडिया परिवार को 51वें स्थापना दिवस की बधाई दी। कोयला श्रमिकों को 'कोल वॉरियर्स और कोल इंडिया को भारत की 'एनर्जी लाइफलाइन' बताते हुए मंत्री ने कोल इंडिया से राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहने का आग्रह किया। श्री रेड्डी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले पांच दशकों में कोल इंडिया ने मैनुअल खनन से स्वचालन-संचालित परिचालन में तब्दील होकर एक ‘ऊर्जा नवप्रवर्तक’ का रूप ले लिया है। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के बीच आने वाला दशक महत्वपूर्ण होगा, उन्होंने निरंतर नवाचार और तकनीकी प्रगति की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। कोल इंडिया के भविष्य के विकास की आधारशिला के रूप में विविधीकरण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने विविधीकरण पहलों पर निरंतर ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कोयला निर्भरता को कम करने, सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता वाले कोयले की आपूर्ति करने, कर्मचारियों को सर्वोत्तम सुविधाएं प्रदान करने और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीएसआर की पहुंच बढ़ाने की अपील की।
इस अवसर पर श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी सीएमपीडीआई द्वारा तैयार कोल एटलस का विमोचन किया। नव विकसित कोयला एटलस भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्रों में उच्च-सटीक भूवैज्ञानिक मानचित्रण, नवीनतम राष्ट्रीय संसाधन और आरक्षित अनुमान, उद्योग और नीति निर्माताओं के लिए एक अद्यतन कोयला ब्लॉक सूची और कोयले की गुणवत्ता, संरचनाओं और प्रमुख अन्वेषण परिणामों पर डेटा-आधारित पूरी जानकारी प्रदान करता है। श्री रेड्डी ने वित्त वर्ष 23-24 के दौरान विभिन्न परिचालन क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और उत्कृष्टता के लिए कॉरपोरेट पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।
समारोह के दौरान मंत्री ने कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी ईसीएल की गोपीनाथपुर और चिनाकुरी एमडीओ परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया। इन परियोजनाओं को राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल के तहत विकसित और संचालित किया जाएगा। कोयला मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान ईसीएल के एकीकृत नियंत्रण और कमान केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) का भी उद्घाटन किया। आईसीसीसी ईसीएल के परिचालन क्षेत्रों में स्थापित एआई-सक्षम सीसीटीवी कैमरों के माध्यम से परिचालन, सुरक्षा और निगरानी गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत शृंखला की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी, प्रबंधन और प्रतिक्रिया करने के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत प्रणाली के रूप में काम करेगा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और सीआईएल के अध्यक्ष श्री सनोज कुमार झा ने कोल इंडिया की समृद्ध विरासत, वर्तमान और भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री झा ने कहा कि कंपनी वर्तमान में मशीनीकृत संचालन के माध्यम से देश की लगभग 55% ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती है। इस गति को और अधिक उत्साह के साथ बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे दुनिया विकसित हो रही है, कोल इंडिया को भारत की बढ़ती अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कोयला गैसीकरण और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों जैसे क्षेत्रों में विविधता लाकर अपने व्यवसाय मॉडल को उपयोगी बनाना होगा।
अपने 51वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करते हुए सीआईएल और कोयला मंत्रालय एक स्थायी, आत्मनिर्भर और कार्बन-जागरूक भविष्य की ओर बढ़ते हुए भारत के विकास को सशक्त बनाने की अपनी विरासत को जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।

Ministry of Coal
Coal India Steps into 51st Year of Operations with Grand Celebrations
CIL India’s ‘Energy Lifeline’ and workers ‘Coal Warriors’; Coal Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy
01 NOV 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL), a Maharatna Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Coal, is marking a momentous milestone — completing 50 years of its establishment. On 1st November 2025, CIL steps into its 51st year of operations, commemorating its Golden Jubilee with grand foundation day celebrations. Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy virtually addressed the foundation day celebrations held at Coal India Headquarters, Kolkata. The event was graced by Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Present Chairman, CIL, Director (HR), Dr. Vinay Ranjan; Director (Marketing), Shri Mukesh Choudhary; Director (Finance), Shri Mukesh Agrawal; Director (Technical), Shri Achyut Ghatak; Director (Business Development), Shri Asheesh Kumar, and Chief Vigilance Officer, Shri Brajesh Kumar Tripathy and other senior officers of CIL.
Virtually addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy congratulated the Coal India family on the 51st Foundation Day. Terming coal workers as “Coal Warriors”, and Coal India as India’s ‘Energy Lifeline’ the Minister urged Coal India to continue playing a pivotal role in ensuring the nation’s energy security. Shri Reddy highlighted that over the past five decades, Coal India has transformed from manual mining to automation-driven operations as an ‘Energy Innovator’. Emphasizing that the coming decade will be crucial amid the ongoing energy transition, he underscored the need for continuous innovation and technological advancement. Highlighting diversification as the cornerstone of Coal India’s future growth, Minister called for sustained focus on diversification initiatives. He appealed to reduce coal dependence, supply the best quality of coal, to provide best amenities to the employees and expand the reach of CSR to ensure inclusive growth.
Shri G Kishan Reddy virtually released the Coal Atlas prepared by Coal India subsidiary CMPDI on the occasion. The newly developed Coal Atlas showcases high-precision geological mapping across Indian coalfields, latest national resource and reserve estimates, an updated coal block inventory for industry and policymakers and data-driven insights on coal quality, structures, and key exploration outcomes. Shri Reddy also gave away the Corporate Awards for outstanding performance and excellence across various operational domains during FY 23–24.
Minister also inaugurated Gopinathpur and Chinakuri MDO projects of Coal India subsidiary ECL during the ceremony. These projects will be developed and operated under a revenue sharing model. Coal Minister also virtually inaugurated the Integrated Control and Command Center (ICCC) of ECL during the event. The ICCC will serve as a centralized system to monitor, manage, and respond in real time to a wide range of operational, security, and surveillance activities through AI-enabled CCTV cameras installed across ECL’s operational areas.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Chairman, CIL, highlighted Coal India’s rich legacy, its present, and future prospects. Shri Jha said that the company currently meets about 55% of the nation’s energy requirements through mechanized operations. Emphasizing the need to sustain this momentum with greater vigour, he stated that as the world evolves, Coal India must adapt its business model by diversifying into areas such as renewable energy, coal gasification, and critical minerals to meet India’s growing expectations.
As it enters its 51st year, CIL and the Ministry of Coal stands committed to continuing its legacy of powering India’s growth while advancing toward a sustainable, self-reliant, and carbon-conscious future.