रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने कुआला लुम्पुर में अनौपचारिक बैठक के दौरान आसियान देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों से मुलाकात की
आसियान ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में जिम्मेदार महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत की भूमिका की सराहना की
01 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 को मलेशिया की राजधानी कुआला लुम्पुर में दूसरी भारत-आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की अनौपचारिक बैठक के दौरान आसियान देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ मुलाकात की। आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों ने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता क़ायम रखने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर भारत के साथ रक्षा सहयोग को मज़बूत करने की मांग की।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत-आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की दूसरी अनौपचारिक बैठक, आसियान के साथ भारत की व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी, विशेष रूप से 2026-2030 के लिए आसियान-भारत कार्य योजना के रक्षा और सुरक्षा घटकों को आगे बढ़ाने का एक रणनीतिक अवसर प्रस्तुत करती है। उन्होंने दो दूरदर्शी पहलों - संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में महिलाओं पर आसियान-भारत पहल और आसियान-भारत रक्षा थिंक-टैंक संपर्क की घोषणा की।
एडीएमएम अध्यक्ष के रूप में मलेशिया के रक्षा मंत्री ने श्री राजनाथ सिंह का स्वागत किया और भारत को एक महाशक्ति बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर और डिजिटल रक्षा के साथ-साथ रक्षा उद्योग एवं नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ अपने संबंध को मज़बूत करके आसियान को एक समुदाय के रूप में लाभ होगा। उन्होंने एक आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा उद्योग और तकनीकी अनुसंधान प्रणाली स्थापित करने की भारत की क्षमता की सराहना की, जिससे आसियान के सदस्य देशों को लाभ हो सकता है।
फिलीपींस के रक्षा मंत्री ने एक महाशक्ति होने के नाते अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून और बहुपक्षवाद के प्रति भारत के सम्मान की सराहना की। संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्री कानून संधिपत्र का पालन करके, भारत ने क्षेत्र के अन्य देशों के लिए एक अनुकरणीय उदाहरण स्थापित किया है। हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में प्रथम प्रतिक्रियादाता के रूप में भारत की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने आगामी भारत-आसियान समुद्री अभ्यास के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया और फिलीपींस के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र में आगामी संयुक्त सहकारी गतिविधि पर जोर दिया।
कंबोडिया के रक्षा मंत्री ने इसी तरह की भावनाओं को दोहराते हुए भारत के उदय की सराहना की और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों, एचएमए और सैन्य चिकित्सा में प्रशिक्षण में इसके योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
फिलीपींस और कंबोडिया के रक्षा मंत्रियों की इन भावनाओं को दोहराते हुए, सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आसियान को इस क्षेत्र में शांति और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की भारत की क्षमता और योग्यता पर पूरा भरोसा है। उन्होंने भारत और आसियान के बीच युवा पीढ़ी के स्तर पर और अधिक संयुक्त गतिविधियों, अधिक नीतिगत संवादों, और अधिक संयुक्त अभ्यासों और संवादों का भी प्रस्ताव रखा, क्योंकि ये संवाद भविष्य के सहकार्य की नींव रखेंगे।
थाईलैंड के रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि आसियान देशों को भारत के रक्षा उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली से लाभ होगा। उन्होंने रक्षा उत्पादन में 'क्षेत्रीय आत्मनिर्भरता' का आह्वान किया।
आसियान देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों ने इन पहलों का स्वागत किया और भारत-आसियान रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के साथ मज़बूत सहयोग की आशा व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets ASEAN Defence Ministers during Informal Meeting in Kuala Lumpur
ASEAN hails India’s role as a responsible superpower in the Indo-Pacific
01 NOV 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met with the Defence Ministers of ASEAN during the second India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on October 31, 2025. During the meeting, the Ministers appreciated India’s key role in peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific region and sought to deepen defence cooperation with New Delhi at the regional level.
In his address, Raksha Mantri highlighted that the second India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting represents a strategic opportunity to advance the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership of India with ASEAN, particularly the defence and security components of the ASEAN-India Plan of Action for 2026–2030. He announced two forward-looking initiatives namely ASEAN-India Initiative on Women in UN Peacekeeping Operations and ASEAN-India Defence Think-Tank Interaction.
The Malaysian Defence Minister, as ADMM chair, welcomed Shri Rajnath Singh and described India as a superpower. He stated that ASEAN, as a community, will benefit by deepening its engagement with India in the realm of cyber and digital defence as well as defence industry & innovation. He complimented India’s ability to set up a self-reliant defence industry and technological research ecosystem which can benefit the ASEAN member states.
The Defence Minister of the Philippines praised India’s respect for international law & multilateralism being a superpower. By demonstrating adherence to the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea, India has set an example for the other countries in the region to follow. While appreciating India’s role as the first responder in the Indo-Pacific region, he extended full support for the forthcoming India-ASEAN Maritime exercise and highlighted the upcoming Joint Cooperative activity in the Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone.
Echoing similar sentiments, the Cambodian Defence Minister complimented the rise of India, and expressed gratitude for its contributions in training in UN Peacekeeping Operations, HMA and Military Medicine.
Reiterating the sentiments expressed by the Defence Ministers of the Philippines and Cambodia, the Defence Minister of Singapore emphasised that ASEAN has faith in India’s capacity and capability in playing a key role in ensuring peace and security in the region. He also proposed more joint activities, more policy dialogues, more joint exercises and interactions between India and ASEAN at the level of younger generation, as these interactions will lay the groundwork for future collaboration.
The Defence Minister of Thailand agreed that the ASEAN community will benefit from India’s defence industry and technology ecosystem and called for ‘Regional self-reliance’ in production.
The ASEAN Defence Ministers welcomed the initiatives and looked forward to deeper engagement with India advancing the India-ASEAN strategic partnership.