पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में जनवरी से अक्टूबर के दौरान पिछले 8 वर्षों में कोविड लॉकडाउन के समय को छोड़कर - सर्वोत्तम औसत वायु गुणवत्ता दर्ज की गई
31 OCT 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
इस साल जनवरी से अक्टूबर के बीच दिल्ली-एनसीआर की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता ने पिछले 8 वर्षों यानी 2018 से 2025 तक (2020 को छोड़कर - जो कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का साल था) की अवधि का अपना सबसे अच्छा औसत एक्यूआई (वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक) दर्ज किया है।
वर्तमान वर्ष में उपरोक्‍त अवधि के दौरान दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 170 दर्ज किया गया है, जबकि आलोच्‍य अवधि के दौरान 2024 में यह 184, 2023 में 172, 2022 में 187, 2021 में 179, 2020 में 156, 2019 में 192 और 2018 में 201 था।
सितंबर से अक्टूबर के बीच, दिल्ली-एनसीआर में मानसूनी प्रभाव वाली हवाओं — जो अपेक्षाकृत तेज़ और आर्द्रता लिए होती हैं — की जगह उत्तर-मानसून काल की हवाएँ ले लेती हैं, जो अपेक्षाकृत धीमी, शुष्क और अधिक स्थिर हो जाती हैं। मौसम की इन स्थितियों के कारण प्रदूषकों का फैलाव कम हो जाता है और अक्सर वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर में वृद्धि का कारण बनता है।
2025 में इस अवधि (जनवरी – अक्टूबर) में एक भी दिन ऐसा नहीं था जब औसत एक्यूआई 400 से ज़्यादा ('गंभीर' या 'गंभीर+' कैटेगरी) रहा हो । जबकि 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 और 2018 में ऐसे दिनों की संख्या क्रमशः 3, 3, 1, 6, 2, 9 और 7 थी।
इसके अलावा, इस अवधि में ' संतोषजनक' दिनों की संख्या भी सबसे ज़्यादा यानी 79 रही, (2020 को छोड़कर - जो कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का साल था), जबकि 2024 में ऐसे दिनों की संख्‍या 66 दिन, 2023 में 60 दिन, 2022 में 65 दिन, 2021 में 72 दिन, 2020 में 95 दिन, 2019 में 58 दिन और 2018 में 53 दिन रही।
जनवरी से अक्टूबर (29 अक्टूबर तक) की अवधि में दिल्ली में PM 2.5 सांद्रता का स्‍तर 2018 के बाद से (2020 को छोड़कर - जो कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का साल था) तुलनात्‍मक रूप से सबसे कम रहा है । इस साल दिल्ली में PM 2.5 का औसत 72 µg/m3 रहा, जबकि यह क्रमश: 2024 में यह 83, 2023 में 76, 2022 में 81, 2021 में 82, 2020 में 71, 2019 में 88 और 2018 में 93 था।
इसी तरह, जनवरी से अक्टूबर (29 अक्टूबर तक) की अवधि में भी दिल्ली में PM10 सांद्रता का स्‍तर 2018 के बाद से (2020 को छोड़कर - जो कोविड के कारण लॉकडाउन का साल था), तुलनात्‍मक रूप से सबसे कम रहा है । इस साल औसत 166 µg/m3 दर्ज किया गया, जबकि 2024 में यह 186, 2023 में 174, 2022 में 191, 2021 में 182, 2020 में 147, 2019 में 197 और 2018 में 216 था।
सीएक्यूएम वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने, नियंत्रित और कम करने के लिए असरदार कदम उठाने और दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु की गुणवत्‍ता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अलग-अलग हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है और आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली- एनसीआर में वायु की गुणवत्‍ता को और बेहतर बनाने की कोशिशें तेज़ की जाएंगी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi NCR registers Best Average Air Quality in last 8 years during January - October barring COVID lockdown period
31 OCT 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The overall air quality of Delhi-NCR, for the period between January – October during the current year, has registered its best average AQI (Air Quality Index) during the 8 years i.e., from 2018 to 2025 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid).
The average AQI of Delhi during the said period in the current year has been recorded as 170 as against 184 in 2024, 172 in 2023, 187 in 2022, 179 in 2021, 156 in 2020, 192 in 2019 and 201 in 2018 respectively, during the corresponding period.
From September to October, Delhi–NCR shifts from monsoon-influenced winds that are relatively stronger and carry humid air to a post-monsoon regime where winds become weaker and the air turns drier and more stable. These meteorological conditions reduce pollutant dispersion and often lead to an increase in air pollution levels.
This period (January – October) in 2025 did not witness even a single day with average AQI more than 400 (‘Severe’ or ‘Severe+’ categories). There were 3, 3, 1, 6, 2, 9 and 7 such days during the years 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018, respectively.
Moreover, this period also witnessed highest number of ‘Satisfactory’ days i.e. 79 such days (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid), as against 66 days in 2024, 60 days in 2023, 65 days in 2022, 72 days in 2021, 95 days in 2020, 58 days in 2019, and 53 days in 2018.
The period from January – October (upto 29th October) has seen the lowest levels of PM2.5 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid). Delhi has witnessed PM2.5 average of 72 µg/m3 in the current year as against 83 in 2024, 76 in 2023, 81 in 2022, 82 in 2021, 71 in 2020, 88 in 2019 and 93 in 2018 respectively.
Likewise, the period January – October (upto 29th October) also witnessed the lowest levels of PM10 concentration in Delhi compared to the corresponding period since 2018 (barring 2020 – the year of lockdown due to Covid), recording an average of 166 µg/m3 in the current year as against 186 in 2024, 174 in 2023, 191 in 2022, 182 in 2021, 147 in 2020, 197 in 2019 and 216 in 2018.
CAQM is working closely with various stakeholders to take effective measures for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution and to improve the air quality in Delhi-NCR and efforts would be intensified with an endeavour to further improve upon the air quality scenario in Delhi-NCR in the coming days.