Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 3rd Edition of International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP)
Calls for Strategic Collaboration among Global South Nations; Emphasises Ethical Leadership, Responsible Technology Use, and Global Unity
Vice-President Emphasises Role of IN-STEP in Strengthening Global Strategic Cooperation
31 OCT 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 3rd Edition of International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP)
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the delegates of the 3rd Edition of the International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP) at the Vice-President’s Enclave in New Delhi today.
IN-STEP serves as a strategic dialogue platform for senior national security officers from India and friendly foreign nations. The current edition features 44 delegates, including 32 international participants from 24 Global South countries.
The Vice-President commended the efforts of the National Defence College, National Security Council Secretariat, Ministry of External Affairs, and Ministry of Defence for organising the initiative, which he said reflects the fruition of India’s commitment during its G20 Presidency to foster cooperation among Global South nations.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that in an increasingly interconnected world, where ideas and challenges transcend borders, international engagement has become a shared responsibility. He emphasised that issues such as climate change, artificial intelligence, public health, and economic development require collective, empathetic, and strategic collaboration.
He described IN-STEP as a symbol of global partnership that encourages nations to think globally, act cohesively, and move forward together toward shared prosperity. Highlighting the evolving nature of national security, he noted the growing complexity of transnational threats — including terrorism, cybercrime, and narcotics trafficking — alongside economic and social challenges.
The Vice-President also called for the responsible use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, and automation, stressing the need to balance innovation with protection, openness with vigilance, and progress with preparedness.
Drawing from India’s civilizational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — “the world is one family” — Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said this philosophy continues to guide India’s approach to diplomacy, technology, and sustainable development. He urged participants to view themselves as agents of change and global citizens committed to ethical leadership and collective progress.
He expressed confidence that IN-STEP will continue to nurture strategic thinkers who can build a more secure, ethical, and united world — where cooperation triumphs over competition and ideas travel faster than conflict.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामरिक सहभागिता कार्यक्रम (इन-स्टेप) के तीसरे संस्करण को संबोधित किया
वैश्विक दक्षिणी देशों के बीच रणनीतिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया; नैतिक नेतृत्व, प्रौद्योगिकी के जिम्मेदार उपयोग और वैश्विक एकता पर जोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वैश्विक रणनीतिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने में इन-स्‍टेप की भूमिका पर जोर दिया
31 OCT 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामरिक सहभागिता कार्यक्रम (इन-स्टेप) के तीसरे संस्करण को संबोधित किया।
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित उपराष्ट्रपति एन्क्लेव में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामरिक सहभागिता कार्यक्रम (इन-स्टेप) के तीसरे संस्करण के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया।
इन-स्‍टेप भारत और मित्र देशों के वरिष्ठ राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अधिकारियों के लिए एक रणनीतिक संवाद मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। वर्तमान संस्करण में 44 प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं, जिनमें 24 वैश्विक दक्षिण देशों के 32 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस पहल के आयोजन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि यह वैश्विक दक्षिण देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पूर्ति को दर्शाता है।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि तेजी से परस्पर जुड़ती दुनिया में, जहाँ विचार और चुनौतियाँ सीमाओं से परे जाते हैं, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव एक साझा ज़िम्मेदारी बन गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जन स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक विकास जैसे मुद्दों पर सामूहिक, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और रणनीतिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने इन-स्‍टेप को वैश्विक साझेदारी का प्रतीक बताया जो राष्ट्रों को वैश्विक दृष्टि से सोचने, एकजुट होकर कार्य करने और मिलकर साझा समृद्धि की ओर आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की विकासशील प्रकृति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने आर्थिक और सामाजिक चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ आतंकवाद, साइबर अपराध और मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय खतरों की बढ़ती जटिलता का भी उल्लेख किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, बिग डेटा और ऑटोमेशन जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण उपयोग का भी आह्वान किया तथा संरक्षण के साथ नवाचार, सतर्कता के साथ खुलेपन और तैयारी के साथ प्रगति के बीच संतुलन बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
भारत के सभ्यतागत मूल्य वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम — “विश्व एक परिवार है” — से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि यह दर्शन कूटनीति, प्रौद्योगिकी और सतत् विकास के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण का मार्गदर्शन करता रहेगा। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे स्वयं को परिवर्तन के वाहक और नैतिक नेतृत्व एवं सामूहिक प्रगति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध वैश्विक नागरिक के रूप में देखें।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन-स्‍टेप ऐसे रणनीतिक विचारकों को विकसित करना जारी रखेगा जो एक अधिक सुरक्षित, नैतिक और एकजुट विश्व का निर्माण कर सकते हैं - जहां सहयोग प्रतिस्पर्धा पर विजय प्राप्त करता है और विचार संघर्ष की तुलना में तेजी से आगे बढ़ते हैं।