Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 3rd Edition of International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP)
Calls for Strategic Collaboration among Global South Nations; Emphasises Ethical Leadership, Responsible Technology Use, and Global Unity
Vice-President Emphasises Role of IN-STEP in Strengthening Global Strategic Cooperation
31 OCT 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 3rd Edition of International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP)
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the delegates of the 3rd Edition of the International Strategic Engagement Programme (IN-STEP) at the Vice-President’s Enclave in New Delhi today.
IN-STEP serves as a strategic dialogue platform for senior national security officers from India and friendly foreign nations. The current edition features 44 delegates, including 32 international participants from 24 Global South countries.
The Vice-President commended the efforts of the National Defence College, National Security Council Secretariat, Ministry of External Affairs, and Ministry of Defence for organising the initiative, which he said reflects the fruition of India’s commitment during its G20 Presidency to foster cooperation among Global South nations.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that in an increasingly interconnected world, where ideas and challenges transcend borders, international engagement has become a shared responsibility. He emphasised that issues such as climate change, artificial intelligence, public health, and economic development require collective, empathetic, and strategic collaboration.
He described IN-STEP as a symbol of global partnership that encourages nations to think globally, act cohesively, and move forward together toward shared prosperity. Highlighting the evolving nature of national security, he noted the growing complexity of transnational threats — including terrorism, cybercrime, and narcotics trafficking — alongside economic and social challenges.
The Vice-President also called for the responsible use of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, and automation, stressing the need to balance innovation with protection, openness with vigilance, and progress with preparedness.
Drawing from India’s civilizational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — “the world is one family” — Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said this philosophy continues to guide India’s approach to diplomacy, technology, and sustainable development. He urged participants to view themselves as agents of change and global citizens committed to ethical leadership and collective progress.
He expressed confidence that IN-STEP will continue to nurture strategic thinkers who can build a more secure, ethical, and united world — where cooperation triumphs over competition and ideas travel faster than conflict.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کا بین الاقوامی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ پروگرام (آئی این-ایس ٹی ای پی) کے تیسرے ایڈیشن سے خطاب
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک تعاون کا اعلان؛ اخلاقی قیادت، ٹیکنالوجی کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال اور عالمی یکجہتی پر زور دیا
نائب صدر نے عالمی اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں این آئی- ایس ٹی ای پی کے کردار پر زور دیا
31 OCT 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے بین الاقوامی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ پروگرام (آئی این – ایس ٹی ای پی) کے تیسرے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی میں نائب صدر کے انکلیو میں بین الاقوامی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ پروگرام (آئی این-ایس ٹی ای پی) کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے مندوبین سے خطاب کیا۔
آئی این-ایس ٹی ای پی ہندوستان اور دوست ممالک کے قومی سلامتی کے سینئر افسران کے لئے ایک اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ موجودہ ایڈیشن میں 44 مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں جن میں 24 عالمی جنوبی ممالک کے 32 بین الاقوامی شرکاء بھی شامل ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اقدام کو منظم کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، قومی سلامتی کونسل سکریٹریٹ، وزارت خارجہ اور وزارت دفاع کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جو ان کے بقول جی-20کی صدارت کے دوران عالمی جنوبی ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عہد کی تکمیل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی دنیا میں جہاں خیالات اور چیلنج سرحدوں کو عبور کرتے ہیں، بین الاقوامی مشغولیت ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی، مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی)، صحت عامہ اور اقتصادی ترقی جیسے مسائل پر اجتماعی، ہمدردانہ اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے آئی این-ایس ٹی ای پی کو عالمی شراکت داری کی علامت کے طور پر بیان کیا جو اقوام کو عالمی سطح پر سوچنے، مل کر کام کرنے اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کی طرف مل کر آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ قومی سلامتی کی ابھرتی ہوئی نوعیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اقتصادی اور سماجی چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دہشت گردی، سائبر کرائم اور منشیات کی سمگلنگ سمیت بین الاقوامی خطرات کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی کو نوٹ کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مصنوعی ذہانت، بڑا ڈیٹا اور آٹومیشن جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال پر بھی زور دیا اور جدت کو تحفظ کے ساتھ توازن، چوکسی کے ساتھ کھلے پن اور تیاری کے ساتھ پیشرفت پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان کی تہذیبی قدر وسودھیو کٹمبکم سے متاثر ہوکر –‘‘دنیا ایک خاندان ہے’’- جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ یہ فلسفہ سفارت کاری، ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کی رہنمائی کرتا رہے گا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ خود کو تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ اور اخلاقی قیادت اور اجتماعی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم عالمی شہریوں کے طور پر دیکھیں۔
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ قدم قدم پر ایسے اسٹریٹجک مفکروں کو تیار کرنا جاری رکھے گا جو ایک زیادہ محفوظ، اخلاقی اور ہم آہنگ دنیا کی تعمیر کر سکتے ہیں- جہاں باہمی تعاون مسابقت اور خیالات کو تنازعات سے زیادہ تیزی سے آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔