कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच कृषि पर आठवीं संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक आयोजित की गई
31 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच कृषि पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की आठवीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव (बागवानी) श्री प्रिय रंजन और नीदरलैंड के कृषि, प्रकृति एवं खाद्य गुणवत्ता मंत्रालय में श्री गुइडो लैंडहीर ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
दोनों पक्षों ने अपने-अपने कृषि क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिकताओं, चुनौतियों और नई पहलों पर चर्चा की। संयुक्त कार्य समूह के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को और ज्यादा बढ़ाने में इसकी भूमिका की सराहना की।
चर्चा के दौरान द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के तहत स्थापित उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) के योगदान को रेखांकित किया गया। इसने उन्नत तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रोपण सामग्री और बीजों के उत्पादन को सुविधाजनक बनाया है। साथ ही हजारों किसानों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। इस मॉडल की सफलता ने अन्य राज्यों और बागवानी के सहायक क्षेत्रों में भी इसी प्रकार की पहल को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को प्रेरित किया है, जिससे अधिक से अधिक किसानों को लाभ मिल सके।
बैठक में सहयोग के मौजूदा क्षेत्रों की भी समीक्षा की गई और पादप स्वच्छता (फाइटोसैनिटरी) सहयोग, बीज क्षेत्र, पशुपालन और डेयरी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, खाद्य सुरक्षा, चक्रीय कृषि, ग्रीनहाउस तकनीक, जानकारी को साझा करना, नवाचार और प्राकृतिक रूप से हवादार पॉलीहाउस सहित संभावित नए अवसरों की तलाश की गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने रचनात्मक और परिणाम-उन्मुख चर्चाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
नीदरलैंड के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में कृषि सलाहकार सुश्री मैरियन वैन शैक, वरिष्ठ नीति अधिकारी सुश्री सारा विसेर रविचंद्रन और नीदरलैंड दूतावास के नीति सलाहकार श्री श्रीतनु चटर्जी शामिल रहे।
भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई), पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) तथा भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Eighth Joint Working Group (JWG) Meeting on Agriculture between India and the Netherlands
31 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The eighth meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Agriculture between India and the Netherlands was held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary (Horticulture), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, and Mr. Guido Landheer, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality, the Netherlands.
Both sides exchanged views on the current priorities, challenges, and new initiatives in their respective agriculture sectors. Emphasizing the significance of the JWG mechanism, both sides appreciated its role in deepening the longstanding cooperation in agriculture between the two countries.
The discussions underscored the contribution of the Centres of Excellence (CoEs) established under bilateral collaboration, which have demonstrated advanced technologies, facilitated the production of high-quality planting material and seeds, and provided training to thousands of farmers. The success of this model has inspired efforts to scale up similar initiatives across additional states and subsectors of horticulture to benefit more farmers.
The meeting also reviewed ongoing areas of cooperation and explored potential new avenues, including phytosanitary cooperation, the seed sector, animal husbandry and dairy, food processing, food safety, circular agriculture, greenhouse technologies, knowledge exchange, innovation, and naturally ventilated polyhouses.
Both sides expressed satisfaction with the constructive and result-oriented discussions and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening bilateral cooperation in the agriculture and allied sectors.
The Netherlands delegation included Ms. Marion van Schaik, Agriculture Counsellor; Ms. Sarah Visser Ravichandran, Senior Policy Officer; and Mr. Sritanu Chatterjee, Policy Advisor, Embassy of the Netherlands.
The Indian side was represented by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), and the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)