زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز کے درمیان زراعت سے متعلق آٹھویں مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کا اجلاس
31 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز کے درمیان زراعت پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کا آٹھواں اجلاس آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں منعقد ہوا۔ اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت جناب پریا رنجن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (باغبانی)، محکمہ زراعت و کسان بہبود، حکومتِ ہند، اور جناب گوئیڈو لینڈہیر، وزارتِ زراعت، فطرت اور خوراک کے معیار، نیدرلینڈز نے کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اپنے متعلقہ زرعی شعبوں میں موجودہ ترجیحات ، چیلنجوں اور نئے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ جے ڈبلیو جی میکانزم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زراعت میں دیرینہ تعاون کو گہرا کرنے میں اس کے کردار کو سراہا ۔
بات چیت میں دو طرفہ تعاون کے تحت قائم کردہ سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کے تعاون کی نشاندہی کی گئی ، جنہوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، اعلی معیار کے پودے لگانے کے مواد اور بیجوں کی پیداوار میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے ، اور ہزاروں کسانوں کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے ۔ اس ماڈل کی کامیابی نے مزید کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے اضافی ریاستوں اور باغبانی کے ذیلی شعبوں میں اسی طرح کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کو تحریک دی ہے ۔
اجلاس میں تعاون کے جاری شعبوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا اور ممکنہ نئے مواقع کا پتہ لگایا گیا، جن میں فائیٹوسینیٹری تعاون، بیج کا شعبہ، حیوانات پروری اور ڈیری، خوراک کی تیاری، خوراک کا تحفظ، سرکلر زراعت، گرین ہاؤس ٹیکنالوجیز، علم کے تبادلے، اختراع، اور قدرتی طور پر ہوادار پولی ہاؤسز شامل ہیں۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تعمیری اور نتیجہ خیز بات چیت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
نیدرلینڈز کے وفد میں زرعی کونسلر محترمہ ماریون وین شیک ؛ سینئر پالیسی آفیسر محترمہ سارہ وسیر روی چندرن ؛ اور نیدرلینڈز کے سفارت خانے کے پالیسی ایڈوائزر جناب سریتانو چٹرجی شامل تھے ۔
ہندوستانی فریق کی نمائندگی محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایم او ایف پی آئی) محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) اور فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے کی ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Eighth Joint Working Group (JWG) Meeting on Agriculture between India and the Netherlands
31 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The eighth meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Agriculture between India and the Netherlands was held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Priya Ranjan, Joint Secretary (Horticulture), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, and Mr. Guido Landheer, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality, the Netherlands.
Both sides exchanged views on the current priorities, challenges, and new initiatives in their respective agriculture sectors. Emphasizing the significance of the JWG mechanism, both sides appreciated its role in deepening the longstanding cooperation in agriculture between the two countries.
The discussions underscored the contribution of the Centres of Excellence (CoEs) established under bilateral collaboration, which have demonstrated advanced technologies, facilitated the production of high-quality planting material and seeds, and provided training to thousands of farmers. The success of this model has inspired efforts to scale up similar initiatives across additional states and subsectors of horticulture to benefit more farmers.
The meeting also reviewed ongoing areas of cooperation and explored potential new avenues, including phytosanitary cooperation, the seed sector, animal husbandry and dairy, food processing, food safety, circular agriculture, greenhouse technologies, knowledge exchange, innovation, and naturally ventilated polyhouses.
Both sides expressed satisfaction with the constructive and result-oriented discussions and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening bilateral cooperation in the agriculture and allied sectors.
The Netherlands delegation included Ms. Marion van Schaik, Agriculture Counsellor; Ms. Sarah Visser Ravichandran, Senior Policy Officer; and Mr. Sritanu Chatterjee, Policy Advisor, Embassy of the Netherlands.
The Indian side was represented by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), and the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)