Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Maritime Week 2025: Human Capital Session highlights India’s Commitment to Building a Modern Maritime Workforce
“Skilling, upskilling and reskilling will define the future of India’s maritime workforce” – Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
31 OCT 2025 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 October 2025
As part of India Maritime Week 2025, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) hosted a high-impact session on “Maritime Human Capital”, curated by the Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (SCI) on October 30, 2025 at the Bombay Exhibition Centre, Mumbai.
The session focused on developing a future-ready maritime workforce aligned with India’s vision of emerging as a leading global maritime nation. Discussions underscored that talent, technology, and transformation will drive the next phase of growth in India’s maritime sector.
The session was chaired by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, in the presence of Shri Sunil Paliwal, IAS, Chairman, Indian Ports Association; Shri Shyam Jagannathan, IAS, Director General of Shipping; and Capt. B. K. Tyagi, Chairman and Managing Director, SCI. The event saw participation from senior government officials, industry leaders, maritime professionals and young cadets. Grant Thornton Bharat LLP partnered as the Knowledge Partner for the session.
In his keynote address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya emphasized that human capital lies at the heart of India’s maritime transformation. He highlighted the Government’s focus on skilling, upskilling, and reskilling the maritime workforce to meet global standards.
Recalling India’s rich maritime heritage, he stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the nation is “leveraging its profound maritime legacy for futuristic growth and advancement.” He announced that the National Maritime Heritage Complex will serve as a world-class experiential centre celebrating India’s seafaring history.
Welcoming the participants, Capt. B. K. Tyagi, CMD, SCI, highlighted the Government’s unwavering support to the maritime industry, including a four-pillar strategic approach, a cabinet-approved package worth ₹70,000 crore, and several new initiatives announced during India Maritime Week. He remarked that the “Amrit Kaal for the maritime sector has begun”, opening vast opportunities for both the industry and its human capital.
Shri Shyam Jagannathan, IAS, Director General of Shipping, spoke on the evolving landscape of maritime human capital and India’s growing contribution to the global seafaring pool. He elaborated on initiatives focused on seafarers’ welfare, digital transformation, and governance reforms undertaken by the Directorate General of Shipping.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sunil Paliwal, IAS, Chairman, Indian Ports Association, lauded SCI and DGS for organizing the session, emphasizing that human capital will be the key enabler in realizing the targets of the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. He noted that infrastructure development must go hand in hand with human resource advancement to achieve India’s maritime aspirations.
During the session, Hon’ble Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated distinguished maritime professionals for their pioneering contributions:
• Capt. J. C. Anand, Founder, Indian Register of Shipping
• Chief Engineer Officer Suneeti Bala, India’s first woman Extra First-Class Chief Engineer
• Pilot Reshma Nilofer Visalakshi, India’s first woman Marine Pilot
• Marine Engineer Sonali Banerjee, first Indian woman Marine Engineer licensed as Chief Engineer
• Naval Architect Parvathi Rajalakshmi, India’s first woman Naval Architect
Dr. Mandaviya reaffirmed the Government’s objective to increase India’s share in the global seafaring pool from 12% to 20% by 2030. With 35% of the population under 35 years, he stated that India’s youth, innovation, and enterprise will steer the sector towards realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The event also witnessed the exchange of MoUs worth over ₹2,000 crore, focusing on maritime human capital development.
A panel discussion moderated by Capt. M. P. Bhasin, Managing Director, MSC Crewing Services, explored “Seafarers of the Future – Building a Modern Maritime Workforce”. Panellists included:
Mr. Sushil Mansingh Khopde, IPS, Additional Director General of Shipping; Capt. S. Panigrahi, Director (I/c), Indian Maritime University; Dr. Matthias Catón, Managing Director, German Maritime Centre; Mr. Kaushik Seal, President, IMEI; and Mr. Sunil Nair, Assistant General Secretary, NUSI. It highlighted the importance of digital literacy, green fuel management, adaptive problem-solving, and mental well-being to prepare seafarers for emerging global challenges.
Dr. Jose Matheickal, Director, International Maritime Organization (IMO), addressed the session on the importance of updating the Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping (STCW) to align with the green transition. He reaffirmed the IMO’s commitment to strengthening collaboration with India and lauded the country’s growing leadership in global maritime initiatives.
A second panel discussion, moderated by Capt. S. M. Halbe, CEO, MASSA, focused on “Charting Tomorrow – Talent, Technology and Transformation in Maritime Human Capital”. Panellists included Capt. S. I. Abul Kalam Azad, Nautical Advisor (Govt. of India); Mr. Minyoung Jeong, Director, KOICA; Mr. P. K. Mishra, MD, IRS; Mr. Omar Sharif, Sr. VP, DP World; Mr. Rajnish Khandelwal, CEO, JM Baxi & Co.; and Mr. Krishnan Subramaniam, International VP, ICS. They discussed how rapid technological advances are reshaping workforce needs and capability frameworks across the maritime value chain.
The session underscored India’s steadfast commitment to developing a skilled, resilient, and globally competitive maritime workforce. With a strong focus on talent, innovation, and sustainability, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to steer the nation’s journey towards Maritime Amrit Kaal.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
इंडिया मेरीटाईम वीक 2025: मानवी भांडवलावरील सत्रात आधुनिक सागरी मनुष्यबळ निर्माण करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेवर भर
कौशल्य, कौशल्य सुधारणा आणि पुनर्कौशल्य भारताच्या सागरी मनुष्यबळाचे भविष्य निश्चित करेल: डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय
31 OCT 2025 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025
इंडिया मेरीटाईम वीक 2025 चा एक भाग म्हणून, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने 30 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी मुंबईत बॉम्बे एक्झिबिशन सेंटरमध्ये शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड च्या सहयोगाने "सागरी मानवी भांडवल" या विषयावर एक प्रभावपूर्ण सत्र आयोजित केले होते.
जागतिक स्तरावर एक आघाडीचे सागरी राष्ट्र म्हणून उदयाला येण्याच्या भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून, भविष्यासाठी सज्ज सागरी मनुष्यबळ विकसित करण्यावर या सत्रात भर देण्यात आला. भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील विकासाच्या पुढील टप्प्यात प्रतिभा, तंत्रज्ञान आणि परिवर्तन हे घटक चालना देतील, असे या चर्चेत अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय या सत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. सुनील पालीवाल, आयएएस, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय बंदर संघटना, श्याम जगन्नाथन, आयएएस, नौवहन महासंचालक, आणि शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक कॅप्टन बी.के. त्यागी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमात वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग जगतातील धुरीण, सागरी व्यावसायिक आणि तरुण छात्रसैनिकांचा सहभाग होता. ग्रँट थॉर्नटन भारत एलएलपी यांनी या सत्रासाठी नॉलेज पार्टनर म्हणून भागीदारी केली.
डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आपल्या बीज भाषणात भारताच्या सागरी परिवर्तनाच्या केंद्रस्थानी मानवी भांडवल आहे यावर भर दिला. जागतिक मानकांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी सागरी मनुष्यबळाचे कौशल्य, कौशल्य सुधारणा आणि पुनर्कौशल्य, यावर सरकार लक्ष केंद्रित करत असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारताच्या समृद्ध सागरी वारशाचा उल्लेख करून ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, देश ‘भविष्यातील विकास आणि प्रगतीसाठी आपल्या गहन सागरी वारशाचा उपयोग करत आहे." राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुल भारताच्या सागरी इतिहासाचा उत्सव साजरा करणारा जागतिक दर्जाचा अनुभव देणारे केंद्र म्हणून काम करेल, अशी घोषणा त्यांनी केली.
सहभागींचे स्वागत करताना, शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक कॅप्टन बी. के. त्यागी यांनी सागरी उद्योगाला सरकार देत असलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि दृढ पाठबळाचा उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी चार-स्तंभीय धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोन, 70,000 कोटी रुपयांचे मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजूर केलेले पॅकेज आणि इंडिया मेरीटाईम वीक दरम्यान जाहीर केलेल्या अनेक नवीन उपक्रमांबाबत माहिती दिली. "सागरी क्षेत्रासाठी अमृत काळ सुरू झाला आहे", ज्यामुळे उद्योग क्षेत्र आणि मानवी भांडवल या दोघांसाठीही अफाट संधींचे दरवाजे खुले झाले आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नौवहन संचालनालयाचे महासंचालक श्याम जगन्नाथन, (आयएएस) यांनी भारतातील सागरी मानवी भांडवलाचे बदलते स्वरूप आणि जागतिक खलाशांमधील भारताच्या वाढत्या प्रमाणावर भाष्य केले. नाविकांच्या कल्याणासाठी, डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी आणि प्रशासन सुधारणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केलेले उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी संचालनालयाने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना, इंडियन पोर्ट असोसिएशनचे अध्यक्ष सुनील पालीवाल, (आयएएस) यांनी हे सत्र आयोजित केल्याबद्दल शिपिंग कार्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया आणि डीजीएस यांचे कौतुक केले. ‘सागरी अमृत काळ दृष्टिकोन 2047’ ची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी मानवी भांडवल ही सर्वात महत्त्वाची शक्ती ठरेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. भारताच्या सागरी आकांक्षा साध्य करण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाबरोबरच मानवी संसाधनांची उभारणी देखील तितकीच आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
या सत्रादरम्यान, मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी सागरी क्षेत्रातील उल्लेखनीय योगदानाबद्दल नामांकित व्यावसायिकांचा सन्मान केला :
• कॅप्टन जे. सी. आनंद, संस्थापक, इंडियन रजिस्टर ऑफ शिपिंग
• मुख्य अभियंता अधिकारी सुनीती बाला, भारतातील पहिल्या महिला अतिरिक्त प्रथम श्रेणी मुख्य अभियंता
• पायलट रेश्मा निलोफर विशालाक्षी, भारताच्या पहिल्या महिला मरीन पायलट
• मरीन इंजिनिअर सोनाली बॅनर्जी, मुख्य अभियंता म्हणून परवानाप्राप्त पहिल्या भारतीय महिला मरीन इंजिनिअर
• नौदल आर्किटेक्ट पार्वती राजलक्ष्मी, भारताच्या पहिल्या महिला नौदल संरचनाकार
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी 2030 पर्यंत जागतिक समुद्री वाहतुकीत भारताचा वाटा 12% वरून 20% पर्यंत वाढवण्याच्या सरकारच्या उद्दिष्टाचा पुनरुच्चार केला. भारताच्या लोकसंख्येपैकी 35% लोक 35 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाचे आहेत. या युवाशक्तीचा नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योगशीलतेमुळे भारत 2047 पर्यंतच्या विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या स्वप्नपूर्तीकडे निश्चयाने वाटचाल करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.