कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
आईआईपीए मोदी सरकार के नियम-आधारित से भूमिका-आधारित शासन की ओर बदलाव में सहयोगी; 1700 अप्रासंगिक नियम खत्म किए गए: वार्षिक बैठक में बोले डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आईआईपीए ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में बड़े संरचनात्मक सुधार किए, और भारत में भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन के लिए एक जीवंत ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में खुद को रूपांतरित किया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आईआईपीए की सदस्यता अब केवल सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों तक सीमित नहीं, युवाओं, निजी क्षेत्र और जनप्रतिनिधियों के लिए भी खुले दरवाजे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आईआईपीए ने अक्षमता निर्माण के लिए आधुनिक बोर्डरूम और पेशेवर स्टूडियो के साथ डिजिटल तकनीक को अपनाया
31 OCT 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) मोदी सरकार के ‘रूल-बाउंड’ (नियम-आधारित) से ‘रोल-बेस्ड’ (भूमिका-आधारित) गवर्नेंस की दिशा में बदलाव के साथ कदमताल कर रहा है।
आईआईपीए के चेयरमैन के रूप में डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में संस्थान ने कई संरचनात्मक सुधार किए हैं और यह एक जीवंत ज्ञान केंद्र बन चुका है जो भारत में भविष्य की शासन व्यवस्था को लेकर तैयार है।
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति एवं आईआईपीए के अध्यक्ष सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन की अध्यक्षता में हुई आईआईपीए की 71वीं वार्षिक आमसभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह संस्थान, जिसे पहले मुख्य रूप से सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों के मंच के रूप में देखा जाता था, अब अपनी सदस्यता को व्यापक वर्गों के लिए खोल चुका है। उन्होंने बताया, “आज आईआईपीए के सबसे युवा सदस्य लगभग 20 वर्ष की आयु के हैं। हमने सदस्यता का विस्तार करते हुए उसमें कार्यरत अधिकारियों, पार्षदों, निगम प्रतिनिधियों, रक्षा सेवाओं के सदस्यों और निजी क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों को शामिल किया है।”
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि आईआईपीए के भौतिक और कार्यात्मक ढांचे को भी आधुनिक बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “संस्थान में अब विभिन्न आकारों के आधुनिक बोर्डरूम हैं, जिनमें बैठकों, प्रशिक्षण और चर्चाओं के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं.” साथ ही आईआईपीए ने सरकारी संस्थान में पहली बार प्रोफेशनल डिजिटल स्टूडियो स्थापित किया है, जो प्रशिक्षण और डिजिटल संचार को बढ़ावा देगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईपीए ने अपनी गतिविधियों को क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशासनिक सुधार और तकनीक-आधारित शिक्षण जैसी प्रमुख शासन प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जोड़ा है। संस्थान मिशन कर्मयोगी और iGOT प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जैसी पहलों में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है, जहां यह विभिन्न स्तरों के अधिकारियों के लिए ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 1,700 से अधिक पुराने नियम और प्रक्रियाएं समाप्त की गई हैं, ताकि शासन को अधिक विश्वास-आधारित और नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, “लोक प्रशासन में कई सुधार लागू किए गए हैं जिससे शासन अधिक पारदर्शी, दक्ष और उत्तरदायी बना है।”
नए सहयोगों का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आईआईपीए ने अब अपनी साझेदारी को निजी क्षेत्र और अकादमिक संस्थानों तक बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने टाटा मोटर्स और मारुति जैसी कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार किए हैं, जो सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को जोड़ते हैं। जब दोनों साथ चलते हैं, तो शासन अधिक परिणामोन्मुख और कुशल बनता है।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थान के हालिया प्रकाशन, जिनमें- ‘पीपल-सेंट्रिक गवर्नेंस: इंडियन पर्सपेक्टिव’ और ‘आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस फॉर सोशल जस्टिस’ , का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि यह संस्थान अब परंपरागत प्रशासनिक मूल्यों और आधुनिक चुनौतियों के बीच सेतु का कार्य कर रहा है।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि आईआईपीए अब सिर्फ सिविल सर्वेंट्स को प्रशिक्षण देने वाला संस्थान नहीं, बल्कि प्रदर्शन, समावेशन और नवाचार पर पर आधारित नई शासन संस्कृति को आकार देने वाले केंद्र के रूप भी योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा उद्देश्य संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों को अगली पीढ़ी की शासन के लिए तैयार करना है- जो अनुकूलनीय, जवाबदेह और जन-केंद्रित हो।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
IIPA allying itself with Modi Govt's shift from Rule-Bound to Role-Based governance; 1,700 Obsolete Rules Scrapped, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh at AGM
IIPA has undertaken major structural reforms in last 11 years in recent years, and witnessed a major transformation to become a vibrant knowledge hub for future-ready governance in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
IIPA membership no longer restricted to retired officers, Opens Doors to Youth, Private Sector and Elected Representatives: Dr. Jitendra Singh
IIPA Adopts Digital Edge with Modern Boardrooms and Professional Studio for Capacity Building
31 OCT 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) is allying itself with Modi Govt's shift from Rule-Bound to Role-Based governance.
For this purpose, Dr Jitendra Singh who is also the Chairman of IIPA, said that IIPA has undertaken major structural reforms in the last 11 years, and witnessed a major transformation to become a vibrant knowledge hub for future-ready governance in India.
Addressing the 71st Annual General Body Meeting of IIPA chaired by the Vice President of India Sh C.P. Radhakrishnan who is also the President of IIPA, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the institution, which was earlier seen as a platform primarily for retired officers, has now opened its membership to a wider section of participants. “The youngest members of IIPA today are in their mid-twenties. We have expanded the membership to include serving officers, elected representatives such as councillors and corporators, members of the defence services, and professionals from the private sector,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the physical and functional landscape of IIPA has been significantly upgraded to match its expanding role. “We now have a series of new boardrooms of different sizes, equipped with modern facilities for meetings, training and discussions,” he said, adding that the institute has also established a professional digital studio — one of the first of its kind in a government setup — to support training and digital communication.
He said IIPA has aligned its activities with several key governance priorities such as capacity building, administrative reforms, and technology-driven learning. The institute has been actively contributing to initiatives like Mission Karmayogi and the iGOT platform, offering online courses and capacity-building programs for officials across levels.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also pointed out that several reforms have been introduced in public administration to make governance more transparent, efficient, and responsive. “Over 1,700 outdated rules and procedures have been scrapped in recent years to make governance more trust-based and citizen-centric,” he observed.
Referring to new collaborations, Dr. Jitendra Singh said IIPA has expanded its outreach and engagement beyond the public sector by partnering with industry and academic institutions. “We have worked with organisations like Tata Motors and Maruti to design training modules that bring together the best practices of the public and private sectors. When both move together, governance becomes more result-oriented and efficient,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the institute’s recent publications, including People-Centric Governance: Indian Perspective and Artificial Intelligence for Social Justice, reflect a forward-looking approach that blends traditional administrative values with modern challenges.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said IIPA is steadily evolving into an institution that not only trains civil servants but also contributes to shaping a governance culture focused on performance, inclusion, and innovation. “The idea is to prepare institutions and individuals for the next generation of governance — one that is adaptive, accountable and people-driven,” he said.