Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MANAK MANTHAN ON “POLYPROPYLENE (PP) AND POLYETHYLENE (PE) MATERIALS” ORGANIZED BY BIS, AHMEDABAD
31 OCT 2025 8:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is the National Standards Body of our country mandated under the BIS Act 2016 to formulate Indian Standards for products, process and services covering different sectors of economy and is also responsible for devising and implementing Conformity Assessment Schemes, which involve quality certification to monitor the implementation of the Standards.
BIS Ahmedabad organized a “Manak Manthan” on Date 30.10.2025 on Polypropylene (PP) and Polyethylene (PE) materials for molding and extrusion- Specifications.
F5M4.jpeg)
Participants including representatives from plastic industries, academia, government officials, representative from Gujarat plastic manufacturing associations, laboratories, and technical experts actively participated in the programme and gave valuable feedback/suggestions. ‘Manak Manthan’ is an event organized by BIS every month for discussion on the newly formulated Indian standard or standards under wide circulation.
Shri Sumit Sengar, Director & Head of BIS, Ahmedabad stressed upon the importance of Manak Manthan and its role in addressing standardization needs and aspirations of the industry.
MLDZ.jpeg)
Shri Ishan Trivedi, Scientist-D/Joint Director delivered a detailed presentation on the draft Indian Standards IS 10951 and IS 7328, explaining the technical aspects and proposed revisions. The participants engaged in interactive discussions, providing insightful comments and suggestions for improving the draft standards.
Shri Pramod kumar, Assistant Director, BIS,Ahmedabad, made a presentation on BIS’s expectations from stakeholders and the importance of collaborative efforts in ensuring the effectiveness and acceptance of standards.
Shri Sumit Sengar,Head & Director, BIS Ahmedabad Branch office, thanked all the audience for their active participation and valuable suggestions. He informed that such suggestions make our Indian Standards more robust which help both the end user and also other stakeholders. Comments on the standards can be sent to us to our email ID: ahbo@bis.gov.in for taking up with Technical Committee of BIS to incorporate necessary changes in the standard.
The Participating stakeholders also took an integrity pledge during Manak Manthan as part of Vigilance Awareness Week at BIS Ahmedabad, reaffirming their commitment to transparency, accountability, and ethical practices.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
અમદાવાદમાં BIS દ્વારા “પોલીપ્રોપીલીન (PP) અને પોલીઇથિલિન (PE) મટિરિયલ્સ” પર માનક મંથન
31 OCT 2025 8:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય માનક બ્યુરો (BIS) એ આપણા દેશની રાષ્ટ્રીય માનક સંસ્થા છે જે BIS અધિનિયમ 2016 હેઠળ અર્થતંત્રના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેતા ઉત્પાદનો, પ્રક્રિયા અને સેવાઓ માટે ભારતીય માનક રચનાઓ ઘડવા માટે ફરજ પાડવામાં આવી છે અને તે સુસંગતતા મૂલ્યાંકન યોજનાઓ વિકસાવવા અને અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે પણ જવાબદાર છે, જેમાં ધોરણોના અમલીકરણ પર દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે ગુણવત્તા પ્રમાણપત્રનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
BIS અમદાવાદે 30.10.2025ના રોજ મોલ્ડિંગ અને એક્સટ્રુઝન માટે પોલીપ્રોપીલીન (PP) અને પોલીઇથિલિન (PE) મટિરિયલ્સ- સ્પષ્ટીકરણો પર “માનક મંથન”નું આયોજન કર્યું હતું.
ZUKJ.jpeg)
પ્લાસ્ટિક ઉદ્યોગોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, શિક્ષણવિદો, સરકારી અધિકારીઓ, ગુજરાત પ્લાસ્ટિક ઉત્પાદન સંગઠનો, પ્રયોગશાળાઓ અને તકનીકી નિષ્ણાતોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત સહભાગીઓએ કાર્યક્રમમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો અને મૂલ્યવાન પ્રતિસાદ/સૂચનો આપ્યા. 'માનક મંથન' એ BIS દ્વારા દર મહિને આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમ છે જેમાં વ્યાપકપણે પ્રસારિત થતા નવા ઘડાયેલા ભારતીય માપદંડ અથવા માપદંડોની ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવે છે.
BIS, અમદાવાદના ડિરેક્ટર અને વડા શ્રી સુમિત સેંગરે માનક મંથનના મહત્વ અને ઉદ્યોગની માનકીકરણ જરૂરિયાતો અને આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં તેની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
TN3C.jpeg)
શ્રી ઇશાન ત્રિવેદી, વૈજ્ઞાનિક-ડી/સંયુક્ત નિયામક, ભારતીય ધોરણો IS 10951 અને IS 7328ના ડ્રાફ્ટ પર વિગતવાર પ્રેઝન્ટેશન આપ્યું, જેમાં ટેકનિકલ પાસાઓ અને પ્રસ્તાવિત સુધારાઓ સમજાવ્યા. સહભાગીઓએ ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ચર્ચાઓમાં ભાગ લીધો, ડ્રાફ્ટ ધોરણોને સુધારવા માટે સમજદાર ટિપ્પણીઓ અને સૂચનો આપ્યા.
BIS, અમદાવાદના સહાયક નિયામક શ્રી પ્રમોદ કુમારે BISna હિતકારકો પાસેથી અપેક્ષાઓ અને ધોરણોની અસરકારકતા અને સ્વીકૃતિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સહયોગી પ્રયાસોના મહત્વ પર પ્રેઝન્ટેશન આપ્યું.
BIS અમદાવાદ શાખા કાર્યાલયના વડા અને નિયામક શ્રી સુમિત સેંગરે તમામ શ્રોતાઓનો તેમની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી અને મૂલ્યવાન સૂચનો બદલ આભાર માન્યો. તેમણે માહિતી આપી કે આવા સૂચનો આપણા ભારતીય ધોરણોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે જે અંતિમ વપરાશકર્તા અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારો બંનેને મદદ કરે છે. ધોરણોમાં જરૂરી ફેરફારો સામેલ કરવા માટે BIS ની ટેકનિકલ સમિતિ સાથે ચર્ચા કરવા માટે ધોરણો પરના પ્રતિભાવો અમને અમારા ઇમેઇલ આઈડી: ahbo@bis.gov.in પર મોકલી શકાય છે.
BIS અમદાવાદ ખાતે તકેદારી જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહના ભાગ રૂપે માનક મંથન દરમિયાન સહભાગી હિતધારકોએ પારદર્શિતા, જવાબદારી અને નૈતિક પ્રથાઓ પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરીને, પ્રામાણિકતાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા પણ લીધી.