विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि कार्य विभाग के सभी कार्यालयों ने विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण का समापन किया
दिल्ली से डिब्रूगढ़, बॉम्बे से बेंगलुरु तक: विधि कार्य विभाग ने विशेष अभियान पांचवे चरण को स्वच्छता और सुधार के एक अखिल भारतीय आंदोलन में बदल दिया है
विशेष अभियान पांचवे चरण के अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास नवाचार, स्थायित्व और सुशासन के प्रति डीएलए की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं
31 OCT 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में विधि कार्य विभाग (डीएलए) ने विशेष अभियान पांचवे चरण (2-31 अक्टूबर 2025) को स्वच्छता, दक्षता और सुधार के एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन में बदल दिया है।
इस वर्ष यह अभियान अनुपालन से आगे बढ़कर नवाचार, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और सहभागी शासन की कहानी बन गया। इसने देश भर में विभाग के कार्यालयों, अधिकारियों और परामर्शदाताओं के पूरे नेटवर्क को "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" की एक सामूहिक भावना के अंतर्गत एकजुट किया।
अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के समापन के बाद कार्यान्वयन चरण अक्टूबर की शुरुआत में शुरू हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर 2025 को समाप्त हुआ। यह सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों में स्वच्छता की पूर्णता प्राप्त करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाता है। प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान भी विभाग ने इस अभियान में भागीदारी और संस्थागत प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया। इस अभियान ने विभाग द्वारा स्वच्छता, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, लंबित मामलों के समाधान और प्रक्रियात्मक सुधारों के प्रति दृष्टिकोण में एक निर्णायक बदलाव को चिह्नित किया। दैनिक निगरानी, ​​अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय और एससीडीपीएम के पांचवे चरण पोर्टल पर रीयल-टाइम अपलोड के माध्यम से, विभाग ने डीएआरपीजी द्वारा उल्लिखित सभी 12 कार्य बिंदुओं - स्वच्छता, सौंदर्यीकरण, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, लंबित मामलों का निपटान और आंतरिक प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण में पूर्णता प्राप्त की।
अखिल भारतीय कवरेज और भागीदारी
कार्यान्वयन चरण मुख्य सचिवालय और डीएलए के सभी संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों - इसके चार शाखा सचिवालय (बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, कोलकाता और मुंबई में) केंद्रीय एजेंसी अनुभाग, भारतीय विधि आयोग, भारतीय विधि संस्थान, भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र, और आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण की सभी पीठें, साथ ही दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय, केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण और निचली अदालत (तीस हज़ारी), दिल्ली के मुकदमेबाज़ी अनुभाग की सामूहिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित किया गया।
इन कार्यालयों के अलावा विभाग के अधिकारियों और अधिवक्ताओं - विधि अधिकारी, वरिष्ठ और केंद्र सरकार के अधिवक्ता, पैनल अधिवक्ता - ने देश भर में अपने कार्यालयों में व्यापक सफाई, अभिलेख प्रबंधन और सौंदर्यीकरण अभियान चलाए। प्रत्येक कार्यालय ने सफाई, अभिलेख प्रबंधन, सौंदर्यीकरण और ई-कचरा निपटान अभियान चलाए। यह दर्शाता है कि सुधार और ज़िम्मेदारी साथ-साथ चल सकते हैं।
चंडीगढ़ से छत्तीसगढ़, बॉम्बे से बेंगलुरु, पटना से पंचकुला, कोलकाता से केरल और जबलपुर से बिलासपुर तक - विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण में विधि कार्य विभाग के लिए स्वच्छता, दक्षता और सुधार का एक अखिल भारतीय आंदोलन बन गया।
सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास
विधि कार्य विभाग ने अभियान अवधि के दौरान आठ सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया:
1. एल आई एम बी एस के अंतर्गत "लाइव केस" डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ
इसका माननीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने उद्घाटन किया। यह डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड 53 मंत्रालयों और विभागों के 7 लाख 23 हज़ार से अधिक लाइव अदालती मामलों लाइव प्रसारण करता है। यह सरकारी मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में एक बड़ी छलांग है।
1. एल आई एम बी एस का पी एफ एम एस (ई-बिल मॉड्यूल) के साथ एकीकरण
यह एक ऐतिहासिक प्रक्रियात्मक सुधार है , जो कानूनी सूचना प्रबंधन और ब्रीफिंग प्रणाली (एल आई एम बी एस) को सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पी एफ एम एस) के साथ एकीकृत करता है। इससे कागज रहित, रियल टाइम प्रोसेसिंग और अधिवक्ता शुल्क का भुगतान होता है। यह जवाबदेही को मजबूत करता है और डिजिटल इंडिया तथा व्यवसाय करने में आसानी के दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित होता है।
1. स्वच्छता के लिए मंत्रिस्तरीय और नेतृत्व निरीक्षण
माननीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से कार्यालय स्थलों और अभिलेख कक्षों का निरीक्षण किया। यह नेतृत्व के उदाहरण का प्रतीक है और अनुशासन तथा पारदर्शिता की संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ करता है।
1. पंच प्राण पट्टिका और गलियारे का सौंदर्यीकरण
शास्त्री भवन की दो पुनर्निर्मित दीवारों पर अब माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के पाँच राष्ट्रीय संकल्पों, "भारत के सपनों के पंच प्राण @ 2047" को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। यह पहल स्वच्छता को देशभक्ति के संकल्प और नागरिक चेतना के साथ एकीकृत करती है।
1. मिशन कर्मयोगी - जन सेवा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत शत प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल
डीएलए ने मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत पूर्ण प्रशिक्षण कवरेज प्राप्त किया। इसमें प्रत्येक अधिकारी को सेवा भाव और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। एक प्रमाणित मास्टर ट्रेनर केंद्रीय विधि सचिव डॉ. राणा ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सत्रों का नेतृत्व किया।
1. रिकॉर्ड रूम का डिजिटलीकरण और छंटाई
सार्वजनिक अभिलेख अधिनियम 1993 के अंतर्गत 60,216 फाइलों की समीक्षा और छंटाई की गई। इससे 11,831 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली हुआ और स्कैनिंग और वर्गीकरण के माध्यम से डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड-कीपिंग को मज़बूत किया गया।
1. ज़िम्मेदार ई-कचरा और स्क्रैप निपटान
एमएसटीसी के माध्यम से अधिकृत रीसाइक्लिंग के माध्यम से 200 से अधिक अप्रचलित आईटी वस्तुओं की नीलामी की गई। पर्यावरण अनुपालन और स्थान अनुकूलन सुनिश्चित करते हुए, अनावश्यक फर्नीचर और सामग्री का भी निपटान किया गया।
1. राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता और सौंदर्यीकरण अभियान
देश भर के विधि अधिकारियों और पैनल अधिवक्ताओं ने स्थानीय स्वच्छता अभियानों, रिकॉर्ड-रूम पुनर्गठन और हरित-कार्यालय पहलों का नेतृत्व किया। इससे देश भर की अदालतों से लेकर कार्यालयों तक डीएलए की उपस्थिति और भागीदारी प्रदर्शित हुई।
विशेष अभियान पांचवे चरण में विभाग की भागीदारी ने प्रशासनिक सुधार को एक जन-संचालित आंदोलन के रूप में पुनर्परिभाषित किया है। स्वच्छता, डिजिटल शासन और नेतृत्व-आधारित नवाचार को मिलाकर, डीएलए ने न केवल हर अभियान लक्ष्य को पूरा किया है, बल्कि स्वच्छ, कुशल और नागरिक-उन्मुख प्रशासन के लिए एक स्थायी मॉडल का निर्माण किया है। यह 2047 में विकसित भारत की सच्ची भावना के अनुरूप है।

Ministry of Law and Justice
All Offices of the Department of Legal Affairs Conclude Special Campaign 5.0
From Delhi to Dibrugarh, Bombay to Bengaluru: The Department of Legal Affairs Turns Special Campaign 5.0 into a Pan-India Movement of Cleanliness and Reform
Best Practices under Special Campaign 5.0 showcase DLA’s Commitment to Innovation, Sustainability and Good Governance
31 OCT 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, the Department of Legal Affairs (DLA) has transformed Special Campaign 5.0 (2nd–31st October 2025) into a nationwide movement of cleanliness, efficiency, and reform.
This year, the Campaign went beyond compliance and became a story of innovation, best practices, and participative governance — uniting the Department’s entire network of offices, officers, and counsels across the country under one collective spirit of Swachhata Hi Seva.
After the Preparatory Phase of the campaign concluded, the Implementation Phase commenced with the onset of October and concludes on 31st October 2025, carrying forward the Government’s vision of achieving saturation of Swachhata across all Ministries and Departments. Even during the Preparatory Phase, the Department demonstrated proactive participation and institutional commitment to this campaign. The campaign marked a decisive shift in how the Department approaches cleanliness, record management, pendency liquidation and procedural reforms. Through daily monitoring, inter-divisional coordination, and real-time uploads on the SCDPM 5.0 portal, the Department achieved saturation across all 12 action points outlined by DARPG — including cleanliness, beautification, record management, pendency disposal, and simplification of internal processes.
Pan-India Coverage & Participation
The Implementation Phase was successfully executed through collective participation of the Main Secretariat, and all attached and subordinate offices of DLA, including its four Branch Secretariats (in Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, and Mumbai), the Central Agency Section, the Law Commission of India, the Indian Law Institute, the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC), and all benches of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), along with litigation sections at the Delhi High Court, CAT (PB) and Lower Court (Tis Hazari), Delhi.
In addition to these offices, officers and counsels of the Department — Law Officers of the Union of India, Senior and Central Government Counsels, Panel Advocates — led extensive cleaning, record management, and beautification drives across their offices nationwide. Each office implemented cleanliness, record management, beautification and e-waste disposal drives — demonstrating that reform and responsibility can go hand in hand.
From Chandigarh to Chhattisgarh, Bombay to Bengaluru, Patna to Panchkula, Kolkata to Kerala, and Jabalpur to Bilaspur — Special Campaign 5.0 became a true pan-India movement of cleanliness, efficiency, and reform, for the Department of Legal Affairs.
Best Practices
The Department of Legal Affairs documented eight best practices throughout the campaign period:
1. Launch of the “Live Cases” Dashboard under LIMBS
Inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, this digital dashboard provides real-time visualisation of over 7.23 lakh live court cases from 53 Ministries and Departments. It represents a quantum leap in transparency and efficiency in government litigation management.
1. Integration of LIMBS with PFMS (E-Bill Module)
A landmark procedural reform integrating the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), enabling paperless, real-time processing and payment of advocate fees — strengthening accountability and aligning with the Digital India and Ease of Doing Business vision.
1. Ministerial & Leadership Inspections for Swachhata
Hon’ble Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Law Secretary Dr. Anju Rathi Rana personally reviewed office spaces and record rooms, symbolising leadership by example and reinforcing a culture of discipline and transparency.
1. Panch Pran Plaque & Corridor Beautification
Two redesigned walls at Shastri Bhawan now display the “Panch Pran of India’s Dreams @ 2047”, the five national resolves of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The initiative integrates Swachhata with patriotic resolve and civic consciousness.
1. 100% Saturation under Mission Karmayogi – Jan Sewa Programme
DLA achieved complete training coverage under Mission Karmayogi, training every officer in Seva Bhav and citizen-centric governance. Union Law Secretary Dr. Rana, herself a certified Master Trainer, personally led sessions under the Karmayogi Jan Sewa Programme.
1. Record Room Digitisation & Weeding
Under the Public Records Act 1993, 60,216 files were reviewed and weeded, freeing 11,831 sq. ft. of office space and strengthening digital record-keeping through scanning and categorisation.
1. Responsible E-Waste and Scrap Disposal
More than 200 obsolete IT items were auctioned through authorised recyclers via MSTC. Redundant furniture and material were also disposed of, ensuring environmental compliance and optimal space optimisation.
1. Nationwide Cleanliness and Beautification Drives
Law Officers and Panel Advocates across India led local Swachhata drives, record-room reorganisations, and green-office initiatives — showcasing DLA’s presence and participation from courts to offices across the nation.
The Department’s participation in Special Campaign 5.0 has redefined administrative reform as a people-driven movement. By combining Swachhata, digital governance, and leadership-led innovation, DLA has not only met every campaign target but has built a lasting model for clean, efficient, and citizen-oriented administration — in true spirit of a Viksit Bharat @ 2047.