Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs Achieves 100% Completion of Targets Under Special Campaign 5.0
Focus on Swachhata, Record Management, Waste Disposal and Pendency Clearance Across All Offices
31 OCT 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs (DLA), Ministry of Law & Justice, has successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0 with completion of all identified targets across all divisions and attached offices, under the guidance of Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, and the direct supervision of Law Secretary, Dr. Anju Rathi Rana. The Department’s network of offices across India demonstrated extraordinary coordination and commitment to the Government’s vision of Swachhata Hi Seva— translating it into measurable outcomes under twelve focused action points prescribed by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
From Planning to Performance
Following a meticulous Preparatory Phase in September, the Implementation Phase began on 2 October 2025. Daily reviews, digital tracking through the SCDPM 5.0 Portal, and inter-divisional monitoring enabled the Department to deliver saturation across all parameters of the campaign.
Key areas of achievement include:
Physical Files:
• 64,401 reviewed
• 26 to be transferred to the National Archives of India
• 60,216 identified for weeding
• 60,216 weeded out
E-Files:
• 714 reviewed
• 311 closed
Office Space & Revenue:
• 11,831 sq. ft. of space freed
• ₹4,91,758 revenue generated
Pending References & Grievances Addressed:
• 50 References from MPs
• 6 References from State Governments
• 27 Inter-Ministerial References
• 11 Parliamentary Assurances
• 1 PMO Reference
• 879 Public Grievances
• 10 Public Grievance Appeals
Under the Public Records Act, 1993, thousands of physical files were reviewed, categorised, digitised and weeded, freeing significant office space and streamlining record retrieval. Regarding e-waste disposal, unserviceable IT assets — including computers, printers, UPS units, and photocopy machines — were identified, catalogued and disposed of through authorised recyclers in strict compliance with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022 issued by MoEFCC. Even the redundant furniture, broken fixtures, and outdated materials were disposed through auctions, releasing valuable space for productive use. The freed areas have been effectively utilised to develop green corners, improve record management facilities, and create well-organised and more productive work environment across the offices.
All pending references — including those from Members of Parliament, State Governments, PMO, and Inter-Ministerial Divisions — were disposed of on priority. Public Grievances and PG Appeals were systematically tracked and closed through the CPGRAMS (Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System) portal.
The Campaign’s success drew strength from the participation of every office under the Department — the Main Secretariat (New Delhi), Branch Secretariats in Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai and Bengaluru, the Central Agency Section (Supreme Court), the Law Commission of India, the Indian Law Institute, the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC), all ITAT Benches, and the Litigation Sections at the Delhi High Court, CAT (Principal Bench) and Lower Courts (Tis Hazari).
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, on 30th October 2025, the Department also organised a Cyber Security Awareness Webinar, marking the National Cyber Security Awareness Month. Conducted by experts from Cyber & Information Security Management Division, NIC, the session focused on cyber security, data protection, password management, phishing awareness, and safe digital practices. The initiative marks a key step under Special Campaign 5.0 towards strengthening digital awareness and a cyber-secure work culture within the Department.
“The spirit of Swachhata goes beyond physical cleanliness — it represents discipline, efficiency, and pride in public service. I commend every officer of the Department for making Special Campaign 5.0 a collective success,” said Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Law Secretary, who personally reviewed weekly reports, held inspection rounds and oversaw implementation to ensure all requisites are met.
The Department continues to reinforce the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 through sustained efforts in digital transformation, process simplification, and service-oriented governance.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि कार्य विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लक्ष्यों को शत-प्रतिशत पूरा किया
सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, अपशिष्ट और लंबित मामलों के निपटारे पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
31 OCT 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग (डीएलए) में केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल के मार्गदर्शन और विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा की निगरानी में सभी प्रभागों और संबद्ध कार्यालयों में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा किया गया। देश भर में विभाग के कार्यालयों ने प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा निर्धारित बारह केंद्रित कार्य बिंदुओं को मापनीय परिणामों में परिवर्तित करते हुए सरकार के "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" दृष्टिकोण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
योजना से कार्यान्वयन तक
विशेष अभियान 5.0 का तैयारी चरण सितंबर में शुरू हुआ। 2 अक्टूबर 2025 को शुरू हुए कार्यान्वयन चरण को दैनिक समीक्षा, एससीडीपीएम 5.0 पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग और अंतर-विभागीय निगरानी से अभियान के सभी मापदंडों में संतृप्ति प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया गया।
उपलब्धि के प्रमुख क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित हैं:
भौतिक फ़ाइलें:
• 64,401 समीक्षाएं
• 26 फाइलों को राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार को हस्तांतरित की जाएंगी
• 60,216 फाइलों की छंटनी के लिए पहचान की गई
• 60,216 फाइलों को हटाया गया
ई-फाइलें:
• 714 समीक्षाएं
• 311 फाइलें बंद की गईं।
कार्यालय स्थान एवं राजस्व:
• 11,831 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई
• 4,91,758 रुपए का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
लंबित संदर्भ एवं शिकायतों का समाधान:
• सांसदों से 50 संदर्भ
• राज्य सरकारों से 6 संदर्भ
• 27 अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ
• 11 संसदीय आश्वासन
• 1 पीएमओ संदर्भ
• 879 लोक शिकायतें
• 10 लोक अपीलीय शिकायत
लोक अभिलेख अधिनियम,1993 के अंतर्गत, हज़ारों भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा, वर्गीकरण, डिजिटलीकरण और छंटाई की गई। इससे कार्यालय में पर्याप्त जगह खाली हुई और अभिलेख पुनर्प्राप्ति को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया। अनुपयोगी आईटी संपत्तियों - जिनमें कंप्यूटर, प्रिंटर, यूपीएस यूनिट और फोटोकॉपी मशीनें शामिल हैं - की पहचान की गई, उन्हें सूचीबद्ध किया गया और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 के सख्त अनुपालन में अधिकृत पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं के माध्यम से उनका निपटारा किया गया। बेकार पड़े फर्नीचर, टूटे हुए उपकरण और पुरानी सामग्री का भी नीलामी की गई। खाली किए गए क्षेत्रों का उपयोग हरित क्षेत्र विकसित करने, अभिलेख प्रबंधन सुविधाओं में सुधार करने और कार्यालयों में सुव्यवस्थित एवं अधिक उत्पादक कार्य वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से किया गया है।
संसद सदस्यों, राज्य सरकारों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रभागों से प्राप्त लंबित मामलो को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर निपटाया गया। लोक शिकायतों और लोक अपीलीय शिकायतों को सीपीजीआरएएमएस (केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली) पोर्टल के माध्यम से व्यवस्थित रूप से ट्रैक करके बंद किया गया।
मुख्य सचिवालय (नई दिल्ली), कोलकाता, मुंबई, चेन्नई और बेंगलुरु में शाखा सचिवालय, केंद्रीय एजेंसी अनुभाग (सर्वोच्च न्यायालय), भारतीय विधि आयोग, भारतीय विधि संस्थान, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (आईआईएसी), सभी आईटीएटी पीठ, तथा दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय, कैट (प्रधान पीठ) और निचली अदालतों (तीस हजारी) में मुकदमा अनुभाग की भागीदारी से अभियान को बल मिला।
विधि कार्य विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत, 30 अक्टूबर 2025 को राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता माह के उपलक्ष्य में एक साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता वेबिनार का भी आयोजन किया। साइबर एवं सूचना सुरक्षा प्रबंधन प्रभाग, एनआईसी के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित इस सत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा, डेटा सुरक्षा, पासवर्ड प्रबंधन, फ़िशिंग जागरूकता और सुरक्षित डिजिटल विधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। यह पहल विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत विभाग के भीतर डिजिटल जागरूकता और साइबर-सुरक्षित कार्य संस्कृति को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
विधि कार्य विभाग की सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा ने कहा, "स्वच्छता की भावना शारीरिक स्वच्छता से बढ़कर है—यह अनुशासन, दक्षता और लोक सेवा में गौरव का प्रतीक है। मैं विशेष अभियान 5.0 को सामूहिक रूप से सफल बनाने के लिए विभाग के प्रत्येक अधिकारी की सराहना करती हूँ।" जिन्होंने व्यक्तिगत रूप से कार्यालयों का निरीक्षण किया, साप्ताहिक रिपोर्टों की समीक्षा की और सभी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी की।
विधि कार्य विभाग डिजिटल परिवर्तन, प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण और सेवा-उन्मुख शासन में निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करने का प्रयास कर रहा है।