Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs Achieves 100% Completion of Targets Under Special Campaign 5.0
Focus on Swachhata, Record Management, Waste Disposal and Pendency Clearance Across All Offices
31 OCT 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs (DLA), Ministry of Law & Justice, has successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0 with completion of all identified targets across all divisions and attached offices, under the guidance of Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, and the direct supervision of Law Secretary, Dr. Anju Rathi Rana. The Department’s network of offices across India demonstrated extraordinary coordination and commitment to the Government’s vision of Swachhata Hi Seva— translating it into measurable outcomes under twelve focused action points prescribed by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
From Planning to Performance
Following a meticulous Preparatory Phase in September, the Implementation Phase began on 2 October 2025. Daily reviews, digital tracking through the SCDPM 5.0 Portal, and inter-divisional monitoring enabled the Department to deliver saturation across all parameters of the campaign.
Key areas of achievement include:
Physical Files:
• 64,401 reviewed
• 26 to be transferred to the National Archives of India
• 60,216 identified for weeding
• 60,216 weeded out
E-Files:
• 714 reviewed
• 311 closed
Office Space & Revenue:
• 11,831 sq. ft. of space freed
• ₹4,91,758 revenue generated
Pending References & Grievances Addressed:
• 50 References from MPs
• 6 References from State Governments
• 27 Inter-Ministerial References
• 11 Parliamentary Assurances
• 1 PMO Reference
• 879 Public Grievances
• 10 Public Grievance Appeals
Under the Public Records Act, 1993, thousands of physical files were reviewed, categorised, digitised and weeded, freeing significant office space and streamlining record retrieval. Regarding e-waste disposal, unserviceable IT assets — including computers, printers, UPS units, and photocopy machines — were identified, catalogued and disposed of through authorised recyclers in strict compliance with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022 issued by MoEFCC. Even the redundant furniture, broken fixtures, and outdated materials were disposed through auctions, releasing valuable space for productive use. The freed areas have been effectively utilised to develop green corners, improve record management facilities, and create well-organised and more productive work environment across the offices.
All pending references — including those from Members of Parliament, State Governments, PMO, and Inter-Ministerial Divisions — were disposed of on priority. Public Grievances and PG Appeals were systematically tracked and closed through the CPGRAMS (Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System) portal.
The Campaign’s success drew strength from the participation of every office under the Department — the Main Secretariat (New Delhi), Branch Secretariats in Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai and Bengaluru, the Central Agency Section (Supreme Court), the Law Commission of India, the Indian Law Institute, the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC), all ITAT Benches, and the Litigation Sections at the Delhi High Court, CAT (Principal Bench) and Lower Courts (Tis Hazari).
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, on 30th October 2025, the Department also organised a Cyber Security Awareness Webinar, marking the National Cyber Security Awareness Month. Conducted by experts from Cyber & Information Security Management Division, NIC, the session focused on cyber security, data protection, password management, phishing awareness, and safe digital practices. The initiative marks a key step under Special Campaign 5.0 towards strengthening digital awareness and a cyber-secure work culture within the Department.
“The spirit of Swachhata goes beyond physical cleanliness — it represents discipline, efficiency, and pride in public service. I commend every officer of the Department for making Special Campaign 5.0 a collective success,” said Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Law Secretary, who personally reviewed weekly reports, held inspection rounds and oversaw implementation to ensure all requisites are met.
The Department continues to reinforce the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 through sustained efforts in digital transformation, process simplification, and service-oriented governance.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی امور کے محکمے نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت اپنے تمام اہداف 100 فیصد مکمل کر لیے
تمام دفاتر میں سوچھتا، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ، کچرے کے ازالے اور زیرِ التواء معاملات کے خاتمے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
31 OCT 2025 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے قانونی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ایل اے)نے قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کی رہنمائی اور لاء سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا کی براہِ راست نگرانی میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیا ہے، جس کے تحت تمام شعبوں اور منسلکہ دفاتر میں طے شدہ تمام اہداف حاصل کر لیے گئے۔ملک بھر میں موجود محکمے کےدفاتر کے نیٹ ورک نے ’’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘‘ کے حکومتی وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں غیر معمولی ہم آہنگی اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا، جس سے انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی)کی جانب تجویز کردہ 12 کلیدی نکات کے تحت قابل ذکر نتائج حاصل کیے گئے۔
منصوبہ بندی سے کارکردگی تک
ستمبر میں ایک پیچیدہ تیاری کے مرحلے کے بعد، عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو شروع ہوا۔ یومیہ جائزے، ایس سی پی ڈی ایم 5.0 پورٹل کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ اور بین اضلاع نگرانی نے محکمے کو اس مہم کے تمام پیمانوں پر مکمل عمل درآمد کے قابل بنایا۔
نمایاں کامیابیوں کے اہم نکات:
🗂️ فزیکل فائلیں:
• 64,401 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
• 26 فائلیں نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے منتخب
• 60,216 فائلیں چھانٹنے (ویڈنگ) کے لیے شناخت کی گئیں
• 60,216 فائلیں کامیابی سے نکال دی گئیں
💻 ای-فائلیں:
• 714 ای-فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
• 311 ای-فائلیں بند کی گئیں
🏢 دفتر کی جگہ اور آمدنی:
• 11,831 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی
• 4,91,758 کی آمدنی پیدا کی گئی
📨 زیرِ التواء حوالےاور شکایات کا ازالہ:
• 50 ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ کے حوالے
• 6 ریاستی حکومتوں کے حوالے
• 27 بین‌وزارتی حوالے
• 11 پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں
• 1 وزیراعظم کے دفتر کا حوالہ
• 879 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ
• 10 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا
پبلک ریکارڈز ایکٹ 1993 کے تحت ہزاروں فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، اُنہیں درجہ‌بندی، ڈیجیٹائز اور چھانٹنے کے عمل سے گزارا گیا، جس سے نہ صرف دفاتر میں نمایاں جگہ خالی ہوئی بلکہ ریکارڈ کی بازیافت کے عمل کو بھی مؤثر اور منظم بنایا گیا۔ ای کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے حوالے سے، ناقابل استعمال آئی ٹی اثاثے - بشمول کمپیوٹر، پرنٹرز، یو پی ایس یونٹس اور فوٹو کاپی مشینیں – کوایم او ای ایف سی سی کے جاری کردہ ای کچرے کے بندوبست سے متعلق ضوابط، 2022 کی سختی سے تعمیل کرتے ہوئے مجاز ری سائیکلرز کے ذریعے شناخت، فہرست سازی اور تصرف کیا گیا۔ یہاں تک کہ بے کار فرنیچر، ٹوٹے ہوئے فکسچر اور پرانے مواد کو بھی نیلامی کے ذریعے ٹھکانے لگایا گیا، جس سے پیداواری استعمال کے لیے قیمتی جگہ خالی ہوئی۔ اسی طرح، غیر ضروری فرنیچر، ٹوٹے ہوئے فکسچر اور پرانا سامان نیلامی کے ذریعے تلف کیا گیا، جس سے قیمتی دفتری جگہ کو مفید استعمال کے لیے خالی کیا گیا۔خالی ہونے والی جگہوں کو مؤثر طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے سبز گوشے تیار کیے گئے، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سہولیات میں بہتری لائی گئی اور دفاتر میں زیادہ منظم، صاف ستھرا اور نتیجہ‌خیز کام کا ماحول قائم کیا گیا۔
تمام زیرِ التواء حوالہ جات — بشمول ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی حکومتوں، وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر اور بین وزارتی شعبوں سے موصولہ معاملات — کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر نمٹایا گیا۔عوامی شکایات اور عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں کو سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس(عوامی شکایت کےازالہ اور نگرانی کے مرکزی نظام) پورٹل کے ذریعے منظم طور پر ٹریک کیا گیا اور کامیابی سے بند کر دیا گیا۔
اس مہم کی کامیابی کو قانونی امور کے محکمے کے تمام دفاتر کی فعال شرکت سے تقویت ملی،جن میں اصل سکریٹریٹ (نئی دہلی)، برانچ سیکریٹریٹس: کولکاتہ، ممبئی، چنئی اور بنگلورو،سینٹرل ایجنسی سیکشن (سپریم کورٹ)، لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا، انڈین لاء انسٹیٹیوٹ، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر (آئی آئی اے سی)،انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (آئی ٹی اے ٹی) کی تمام بنچیں اور دہلی ہائی کورٹ،سی اے ٹی (پرنسپل بینچ) اور زیریں عدالتوں (تیس ہزاری) میں مقدمات کی پیروی کرنے والے سیکشنز شامل ہیں۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 30 اکتوبر 2025 کو، محکمہ نے سائبر سیکورٹی سے متعلق آگاہی ویبینار کا بھی اہتمام کیا، جس میں نیشنل سائبر سیکیورٹی بیداری سے متعلق مہینے کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ سائبر اینڈ انفارمیشن سیکورٹی مینجمنٹ ڈویژن، این آئی سی کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا گیا، سیشن سائبر سیکورٹی، ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن، پاس ورڈ مینجمنٹ، فشنگ آگاہی اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل طریقوں پر مرکوز تھا۔ یہ پہل خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت محکمہ کے اندر ڈیجیٹل بیداری اور سائبر محفوظ ورک کلچر کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
لاء سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا جنہوں نے خود ہفتہ وار رپورٹس کا جائزہ لیا، معائنہ دورے کیے، اور مہم کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کی تاکہ تمام تقاضے پوری طرح سے پورے کیے جا سکیں، کہاکہ “سوچھتاکا جذبہ محض ظاہری صفائی تک محدود نہیں- یہ نظم و ضبط، کارکردگی اور عوامی خدمت پر فخر کی علامت ہے۔ میں محکمہ کے ہر افسر کو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو اجتماعی کامیابی بنانے پر مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں‘‘۔
قانونی امورکا محکمہ مسلسل ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، عمل کی سادگی اور عوامی خدمت پر مبنی طرزِ حکمرانی کے فروغ کے ذریعے ’’وکست بھارت @2047‘‘کے وژن کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔