محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن نے معروف مصنف اور انتظامی مفکر گورچرن داس کی }ری امیجننگ گورننس: ڈسکورس فار ایکسیلنس{کے 22 ویں ایڈیشن میں میزبانی کی
30 OCT 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن کی پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکورٹی نے آج آر جی ڈی ای کے 22ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کی۔ سیشن میں معروف مصنف، عوامی مفکر، اور پراکٹر اینڈ گیمبل انڈیا کے سابق سی ای او گروچرن داس شامل تھے۔
اچھے ہونے کی مشکل - اخلاقیات اور حکمرانی کا فن" پر کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے داس نے مہابھارت سے ان اخلاقی مخمصوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے سبق لیا جو طاقت اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ہیں۔ انہوں نے افسران کو یاد دلایا کہ "گورننس بالآخر ایک اخلاقی عمل ہے - اچھا ہونا مشکل ہے کیونکہ ہر فیصلہ ہماری ہمدردی، ہماری ہمت اور ہمارے ضمیر کا امتحان لیتا ہے۔
اپنے کارپوریٹ اور فلسفیانہ تجربے سے اخذ کرتے ہوئے، اس نے ہر فائل کے پیچھے انسان کو دیکھنے کے فن کے طور پر ہمدردی کی بات کی۔ بھگواد گیتا کے نشکم کرما کے اصول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سرکاری ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے فرائض کو بے لوث طریقے سے انجام دیں، نتائج سے لگاؤ ​​کے بغیر: جب ہم انا یا توقع کے بغیر کام کرتے ہیں تو ہم بہترین خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے کارپوریٹ سفر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، داس نے کامبلے کی کہانی شیئر کی، جو ایک نائٹ ڈیوٹی سیکیورٹی گارڈ ہے، جو تجسس، عاجزی، اور اپنے کام سے محبت کی وجہ سے، کمپنی کا ڈائریکٹر بن گیا۔یہ ذہانت نہیں بلکہ رویہ اہمیت رکھتا ہے - تجسس، آپ کے کام کے لیے محبت، اور ان لوگوں کے لیے جن کی آپ خدمت کرتے ہیں۔ یہی خوشی کا اصل راز ہے، انہوں نے کہا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ "عمل درآمد حکمت عملی سے زیادہ اہم ہے،" انہوں نے ایک ایسی ثقافت پر زور دیا جو بیان بازی سے زیادہ عمل اور خدمت کو اہمیت دیتا ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران، سی بی ٹی کے ممبر، شری آشیش وِگ نے پوچھا کہ کوئی اندرونی کمپاس کیسے بناتا ہے جو اخلاقی گرے زونز کے درمیان اخلاقی انتخاب کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، داس نے کہا کہ "ہر صورت حال مختلف ہے؛ اچھائی کا کوئی فارمولا نہیں ہے۔" انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ "اخلاقی کمپاس کو بہتر بنائیں، راج دھرم کو لاگو کریں، اور اپنی آنت کے ساتھ چلیں - کیونکہ ضمیر عام طور پر اس سے پہلے کہ دماغ درست ثابت ہوتا ہے۔
داس نے ای پی ای ف او ​​کی جاری اصلاحات کی بھی تعریف کی اور عمل کو آسان بنانے اور شفافیت، کارکردگی اور شہریوں کی سہولت کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
رمیش کرشنامورتی، سنٹرل پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر نے کہا کہ سیشن کا پیغام عوامی پیسے کے محافظ کے طور پر ای پی ایف او کے مشن سے بہت زیادہ متعلقہ تھا، منصفانہ، شفاف اور جوابدہ رہنے کی اس کی ذمہ داری کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
ماڈریٹر اتم پرکاش، آر پی ایف سی نے بحث کا خلاصہ :عوامی نظم و نسق کے جدید دور کے کروکشیٹر پر تشریف لے جانے کے لیے ایک اخلاقی کمپاس" کے طور پر کیا، اخلاقیات کو عملی اور گہری ذاتی دونوں طرح سے محسوس کرنے کے لیے داس کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ہندوستان بھر سے تقریباً 800 افسران نے اس سیشن میں حصہ لیا، جو اخلاقیات، عوامی خدمت اور حکمرانی میں عمدگی سے متعلق ای پی ایف او ​​افسران کے ساتھ ممتاز مفکرین کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اکیڈمی کی ماہانہ کوشش کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-524

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO hosts Gurcharan Das in 22nd Edition of ‘Reimagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence’
30 OCT 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) hosted the 22nd edition of Reimagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence (RGDE) today, featuring Gurcharan Das, noted author, public intellectual, and former CEO of Procter & Gamble India.
Delivering the keynote address on “The Difficulty of Being Good – Ethics and the Art of Governance,” Das drew lessons from the Mahabharata to explore the moral dilemmas that accompany power and responsibility. He reminded officers that “governance is ultimately a moral act—to be good is difficult because every decision tests our empathy, our courage, and our conscience.”
Drawing from his corporate and philosophical experience, he spoke of compassion as the art of seeing the human being behind every file. Referring to the Bhagavad Gita’s principle of Nishkaam Karma, he urged public servants to perform their duties selflessly, without attachment to outcomes: “We serve best when we act without ego or expectation.”
Recalling his corporate journey, Das shared the story of Kamble, a night-duty security guard who, through curiosity, humility, and love for his work, rose to become a company director. “It is not intelligence but attitude that matters — curiosity, a love for the work you do, and for the people you serve. That is the real secret of happiness,” he said. Emphasising that “execution is more important than strategy,” he called for a culture that values action and service over rhetoric.
During the interaction, Shri Ashish Wig, Member CBT, asked how one builds the inner compass that guides ethical choices amid moral grey zones. Answering the question, Das said that “every situation is different; there’s no formula for goodness.” He urged officers to “improve the moral compass, apply Raj Dharma, and go by your gut — because conscience usually speaks before the mind starts justifying.”
Das also complimented EPFO’s ongoing reforms and urged continued efforts to simplify processes and use technology for transparency, efficiency, and citizen convenience.
Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner, said the session’s message was deeply relevant to EPFO’s mission as a guardian of public money, reaffirming its obligation to remain fair, transparent, and accountable.
Kumar Rohit, Director, PDNASS, described RGDE as “a platform to pause, reflect, and reconnect with the moral imagination of governance.” He noted that previous sessions had led to tangible outcomes — from training modules on compassion after Nobel Laureate Kailash Satyarthi’s talk, to design-thinking initiatives inspired by discussions on innovation and reform.
Moderator Uttam Prakash, RPFC, summarised the discussion as “a moral compass for navigating the modern-day Kurukshetra of public administration,” thanking Das for making ethics feel both practical and deeply personal.
About 800 officers from across India participated in the session, which continues the Academy’s monthly effort to bring distinguished thinkers to engage with EPFO officers on ethics, public service, and excellence in governance.