Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh L. Mandaviya, delivers keynote address at the GMIS – Maritime Human Capital Session at India Maritime Week 2025
Our demographic dividend will drive India to emerge as a global maritime leader: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Labour Minister highlights government’s vision to make India a global hub for maritime employment
30 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh L. Mandaviya, delivered the keynote address at the GMIS – Maritime Human Capital Session at India Maritime Week (IMW) 2025 at the Bombay Exhibition Centre, Mumbai, today. The session, under the theme “Navigating the Future: Building a Modern Maritime Workforce”, was organised as part of the Global Maritime Innovation Summit (GMIS) track. The focus of the session lay on India’s strategy to develop a modern, skilled, and globally competitive maritime workforce aligned with the nation’s rapid growth in shipping, ports, and logistics.
In his keynote address, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that India’s maritime strength lies not only in its ports and ships but in its people — the skilled professionals who will drive the sector’s future. He stated that the maritime industry must not only build ships but also “build futures for millions of young Indians seeking global careers.” “The coming era belongs to India. We have our greatest strength: a young population, with 35% youth. Our demographic dividend will drive India to emerge as a global maritime leader,” he said.
The Minister highlighted the government’s vision to make India a global hub for maritime employment by integrating skilling programs with new-age technologies like artificial intelligence, digitalisation, automation, and green fuels. He called upon industry leaders and training institutions to collaborate closely to equip India’s workforce with future-ready skills. “As we march towards our vision for Viksit Bharat at 2047, we are taking inspiration from our profound maritime legacy and shaping a future where India reclaims its global maritime stature,” he underlined.
Director General of Shipping, Shri Shyam Jagannathan, outlined India’s initiatives in maritime skilling, digital transformation, and gender inclusivity. He announced that India’s share of global seafarers, currently at 12 percent, is projected to rise to 20 percent by 2030 through enhanced training capacity and international placements. He also unveiled the upcoming digital certification system for Indian seafarers, to be implemented by February 2026, along with two key initiatives — Sagar Mein Samman for promoting gender inclusion and Sagar Mein Yog for holistic wellness and training among seafarers.
The session also celebrated India’s first women maritime achievers, including captains, chief engineers, pilots, and naval architects, for their pioneering contributions toward inclusive maritime growth. This recognition marked a key step toward gender equity and empowerment within the maritime ecosystem.
Two high-level panel discussions followed, featuring national and international experts from leading maritime organisations such as the German Maritime Center, Indian Register of Shipping, The Institute of Marine Engineers India, Synergy Marine Group, and MASSA. The discussions focused on the future of maritime employment, digital skilling, sustainability leadership, and global talent mobility. Experts highlighted how the maritime workforce of the future will need to master advanced technologies, manage autonomous systems, and adapt to green transitions across global shipping.
The event concluded with a felicitation ceremony and a vote of thanks, reaffirming that India’s maritime transformation must go hand in hand with human capital development. The session underlined that by 2047, India aims to emerge not just as a maritime powerhouse but as a global provider of skilled maritime professionals, shaping the future of sustainable and inclusive growth in the global ocean economy.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک 2025 کے دوران جی ایم آئی ایس – بحری انسانی پونجی کے موضوع پر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کا کلیدی خطاب
آبادی کی شکل میں حاصل بالادستی بھارت کو عالمی بحری رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
مرکزی وزیر محنت نے بھارت کو بحری شعبے میں روزگار کا مرکز بنانے کے حکومت کے ویژن کو اجاگر کیا
30 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ ایل منڈاویہ نے آج ممبئی میں واقع بامبے نمائشی مرکز میں منعقدہ انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک (آئی ایم ڈبلیو )2025 کے دوران جی ایم آئی ایس – بحری انسانی پونجی کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سیشن کے دوران کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ ’’مستقبل کی سمت کا تعین: ایک جدید بحری افرادی قوت کی تشکیل‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت اس سیشن کو عالمی بحری اختراع سربراہ اجلاس (جی ایم آئی ایس) کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا۔اس سیشن کے دوران ایک جدید، ہنرمند، اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بحری افرادی قوت کی ترقی کے لیے بھارت کی حکمت عملی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو جہازرانی، بندرگاہوں اور نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی بحری قوت صرف اس کی بندرگاہوں اور جہازوں میں ہی نہیں بلکہ اس کے عوام میں بھی مضمر ہے- یعنی وہ ہنرمند پیشہ واران جو شعبے کے مستقبل کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحری صنعت کے لیے نہ صرف بحری جہاز تعمیر کرنا ضروری ہے بلکہ ان لاکھوں بھارتی نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کی تعمیر بھی ضروری ہے دنیا بھر میں اپنا کریئر بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آنے والا دور بھارت کا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس ہماری عظیم ترین قوت ہے: یعنی ایک نوجوان آبادی جو 35 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔آبادی کی شکل میں حاصل ہماری بالادستی بھارت کو عالمی بحری قائد کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔‘‘
وزیر نے مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، آٹومیشن اور سبز ایندھن جیسی نئی دور کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کو مربوط کرکے سمندری روزگار کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مرکز بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور تربیتی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر سے لیس کرنے کے لیے قریبی تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا، "جب ہم 2047 میں وکست بھارت کے لیے اپنے وژن کی جانب گامزن رہے ہیں، تو ہم اپنے گہرے سمندری وراثت سے تحریک لے رہے ہیں اور ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں جہاں ہندوستان اپنے عالمی سمندری قد کا دوبارہ دعویٰ کرے"۔
جہاز رانی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب شیام جگن ناتھن نے سمندری مہارت، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، اور صنفی شمولیت میں ہندوستان کے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ عالمی بحری جہازوں میں ہندوستان کا حصہ، جو فی الحال 12 فیصد ہے، تربیتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور بین الاقوامی تقرریوں کے ذریعے 2030 تک بڑھ کر 20 فیصد تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی ملاحوں کے لیے آئندہ ڈیجیٹل سند بندی نظام کی بھی رونمائی کی جسے فروری 2026 میں دو کلیدی پہل قدمیوں کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ دو کلیدی پہل قدمیاں ہیں- صنفی شمولیت کے لیے ساگر میں سمّان اور ملاحوں کے درمیان جامع خیرو عافیت اور تربیت کے لیے ساگر میں یوگ۔
اس سیشن کے دوران بھارت کی اولین بحری فاتحین کی بھی عزت افزائی کی گئی، جن میں چیف انجینئرس، پائلٹس، اور بحری معمار شامل ہیں جنہوں نے مبنی بر شمولیت بحری نمو کے لیے غیر معمولی تعاون دیا۔ یہ اعتراف بحری ماحولیاتی نظام میں صنفی مساوات اور اختیاردہی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر اجاگر ہوا۔
اس کے بعد دو اعلیٰ سطحی پینل مباحثے ہوئے، جن میں معروف بحری تنظیموں جیسے جرمن میری ٹائم سینٹر، انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ، دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میرین انجینئرز انڈیا، سنرجی میرین گروپ ، اور ایم اے ایس ایس اے کے قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین شامل تھے۔ بات چیت میں سمندری روزگار کے مستقبل، ڈیجیٹل مہارت، پائیداری کی قیادت، اور عالمی ہنر کی نقل و حرکت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ماہرین نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح مستقبل کی بحری افرادی قوت کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں مہارت حاصل کرنے، خود مختار نظاموں کا انتظام کرنے، اور عالمی شپنگ میں سبز تبدیلیوں کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
پروگرام کا اختتام ایک پروقار تقریب اور شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ہندوستان کی سمندری تبدیلی کو انسانی سرمایہ کی ترقی کے ساتھ مل کر چلنا چاہیے۔ سیشن کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ 2047 تک، ہندوستان کا مقصد صرف ایک سمندری مخزن قوت کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ہنر مند بحری پیشہ ور افراد کے عالمی فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرنا ہے، جو عالمی بحری معیشت میں پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے گا۔