Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh L. Mandaviya, delivers keynote address at the GMIS – Maritime Human Capital Session at India Maritime Week 2025
Our demographic dividend will drive India to emerge as a global maritime leader: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Labour Minister highlights government’s vision to make India a global hub for maritime employment
30 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh L. Mandaviya, delivered the keynote address at the GMIS – Maritime Human Capital Session at India Maritime Week (IMW) 2025 at the Bombay Exhibition Centre, Mumbai, today. The session, under the theme “Navigating the Future: Building a Modern Maritime Workforce”, was organised as part of the Global Maritime Innovation Summit (GMIS) track. The focus of the session lay on India’s strategy to develop a modern, skilled, and globally competitive maritime workforce aligned with the nation’s rapid growth in shipping, ports, and logistics.
In his keynote address, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that India’s maritime strength lies not only in its ports and ships but in its people — the skilled professionals who will drive the sector’s future. He stated that the maritime industry must not only build ships but also “build futures for millions of young Indians seeking global careers.” “The coming era belongs to India. We have our greatest strength: a young population, with 35% youth. Our demographic dividend will drive India to emerge as a global maritime leader,” he said.
The Minister highlighted the government’s vision to make India a global hub for maritime employment by integrating skilling programs with new-age technologies like artificial intelligence, digitalisation, automation, and green fuels. He called upon industry leaders and training institutions to collaborate closely to equip India’s workforce with future-ready skills. “As we march towards our vision for Viksit Bharat at 2047, we are taking inspiration from our profound maritime legacy and shaping a future where India reclaims its global maritime stature,” he underlined.
Director General of Shipping, Shri Shyam Jagannathan, outlined India’s initiatives in maritime skilling, digital transformation, and gender inclusivity. He announced that India’s share of global seafarers, currently at 12 percent, is projected to rise to 20 percent by 2030 through enhanced training capacity and international placements. He also unveiled the upcoming digital certification system for Indian seafarers, to be implemented by February 2026, along with two key initiatives — Sagar Mein Samman for promoting gender inclusion and Sagar Mein Yog for holistic wellness and training among seafarers.
The session also celebrated India’s first women maritime achievers, including captains, chief engineers, pilots, and naval architects, for their pioneering contributions toward inclusive maritime growth. This recognition marked a key step toward gender equity and empowerment within the maritime ecosystem.
Two high-level panel discussions followed, featuring national and international experts from leading maritime organisations such as the German Maritime Center, Indian Register of Shipping, The Institute of Marine Engineers India, Synergy Marine Group, and MASSA. The discussions focused on the future of maritime employment, digital skilling, sustainability leadership, and global talent mobility. Experts highlighted how the maritime workforce of the future will need to master advanced technologies, manage autonomous systems, and adapt to green transitions across global shipping.
The event concluded with a felicitation ceremony and a vote of thanks, reaffirming that India’s maritime transformation must go hand in hand with human capital development. The session underlined that by 2047, India aims to emerge not just as a maritime powerhouse but as a global provider of skilled maritime professionals, shaping the future of sustainable and inclusive growth in the global ocean economy.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 में जीएमआईएस – मैरीटाइम ह्यूमन कैपिटल सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया
हमारी जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश भारत को एक वैश्विक समुद्री नेता बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने भारत को समुद्री रोजगार का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला
30 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज मुंबई के बॉम्बे प्रदर्शनी केंद्र में आयोजित भारत समुद्री सप्ताह (आईएमडब्ल्यू) 2025 के जीएमआईएस– मैरीटाइम ह्यूमन कैपिटल सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस सत्र का विषय “भविष्य की दिशा: एक आधुनिक समुद्री कार्यबल का निर्माण” था जिसका आयोजन वैश्विक समुद्री नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन (जीएमआईएस) ट्रैक के अंतर्गत किया गया। इस सत्र का मुख्य विषय भारत की रणनीति पर केंद्रीत था, जिसमें एक आधुनिक, कुशल एवं वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी समुद्री कार्यबल विकसित करना है, जो देश के नौवहन, बंदरगाह एवं रसद में तीव्र विकास के अनुरूप हो।
आज मुंबई में भारत समुद्री सप्ताह 2025 को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत वैश्विक मेरिटाइम हब बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। pic.twitter.com/E7TnFlwwLk — Dr Mansukh Mandaviya (@mansukhmandviya) October 30, 2025
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत की समुद्री शक्ति न केवल उसके बंदरगाहों एवं जहाजों में बल्कि उसके लोगों में भी निहित है और कुशल पेशेवर इस क्षेत्र के भविष्य को नई दिशा प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री उद्योग को न केवल जहाज बनाना चाहिए बल्कि वैश्विक करियर की तलाश कर रहे लाखों युवा भारतीयों के भविष्य का निर्माण भी करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "आने वाला युग भारत का है। हमारी सबसे बड़ी शक्ति देश की 35% युवा आबादी है। हमारा जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश भारत को एक वैश्विक समुद्री नेता बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।"
मंत्री ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डिजिटलीकरण, स्वचालन एवं हरित ईंधन जैसी नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ कौशल कार्यक्रमों को एकीकृत करके भारत को समुद्री रोजगार के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों से भारत के कार्यबल को भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल से युक्त करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा, "जैसे-जैसे हम 2047 तक विकसित भारत के अपने दृष्टिकोण की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, हम अपनी गहन समुद्री विरासत से प्रेरणा प्राप्त कर रहे हैं और एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण कर रहे हैं जहां भारत अपनी वैश्विक समुद्री प्रतिष्ठा पुनः प्राप्त करेगी।"
श्री श्याम जगन्नाथन, नौवहन महानिदेशक ने समुद्री कौशल, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और लैंगिक समावेशिता के क्षेत्र में भारत की पहलों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक नाविकों में भारत की हिस्सेदारी वर्तमान में 12 प्रतिशत है और उन्नत प्रशिक्षण क्षमता एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्लेसमेंट के माध्यम से 2030 तक इसके बढ़कर 20 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने भारतीय नाविकों के लिए आगामी डिजिटल प्रमाणन प्रणाली का भी अनावरण किया, जिसे फरवरी 2026 तक लागू किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने दो प्रमुख पहलों लैंगिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सागर में सम्मान एवं नाविकों के बीच समग्र स्वास्थ्य और प्रशिक्षण के लिए सागर में योग का भी अनावरण किया।
इस सत्र में भारत की पहली महिला समुद्री उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने वालों और समावेशी समुद्री विकास में अपना अग्रणी योगदान देने वालों भी सम्मानित किया, जिनमें कैप्टन, मुख्य इंजीनियर, पायलट और नौसेना आर्किटेक्ट शामिल हैं। यह सम्मान समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में लैंगिक समानता एवं सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इसके बाद दो उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चाएं हुईं जिनमें जर्मन मैरीटाइम सेंटर, इंडियन रजिस्टर ऑफ शिपिंग, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैरीन इंजीनियर्स इंडिया, सिनर्जी मैरीन ग्रुप और एमएएसएसए जैसे अग्रणी समुद्री संगठनों के राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए। चर्चाएं समुद्री रोज़गार में भविष्य, डिजिटल कौशल, सतत नेतृत्व एवं वैश्विक प्रतिभा गतिशीलता पर केंद्रित रहीं। विशेषज्ञों ने भविष्य के समुद्री कार्यबल को उन्नत तकनीकों में महारत प्राप्त करने, स्वायत्त प्रणालियों का प्रबंधन करने एवं वैश्विक नौवहन में हरित बदलावों के अनुकूल बनने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन एक सम्मान समारोह एवं धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि भारत का समुद्री परिवर्तन मानव पूंजी विकास के साथ-साथ होना चाहिए। इस सत्र ने इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि भारत का लक्ष्य 2047 तक न केवल समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में उभरना नहीं है बल्कि कुशल समुद्री पेशेवरों का वैश्विक प्रदाता बनकर वैश्विक समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था में सतत एवं समावेशी विकास के भविष्य को आकार देना है।