Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh L. Mandaviya, delivers keynote address at the GMIS – Maritime Human Capital Session at India Maritime Week 2025
Our demographic dividend will drive India to emerge as a global maritime leader: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Labour Minister highlights government’s vision to make India a global hub for maritime employment
30 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh L. Mandaviya, delivered the keynote address at the GMIS – Maritime Human Capital Session at India Maritime Week (IMW) 2025 at the Bombay Exhibition Centre, Mumbai, today. The session, under the theme “Navigating the Future: Building a Modern Maritime Workforce”, was organised as part of the Global Maritime Innovation Summit (GMIS) track. The focus of the session lay on India’s strategy to develop a modern, skilled, and globally competitive maritime workforce aligned with the nation’s rapid growth in shipping, ports, and logistics.
In his keynote address, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that India’s maritime strength lies not only in its ports and ships but in its people — the skilled professionals who will drive the sector’s future. He stated that the maritime industry must not only build ships but also “build futures for millions of young Indians seeking global careers.” “The coming era belongs to India. We have our greatest strength: a young population, with 35% youth. Our demographic dividend will drive India to emerge as a global maritime leader,” he said.
The Minister highlighted the government’s vision to make India a global hub for maritime employment by integrating skilling programs with new-age technologies like artificial intelligence, digitalisation, automation, and green fuels. He called upon industry leaders and training institutions to collaborate closely to equip India’s workforce with future-ready skills. “As we march towards our vision for Viksit Bharat at 2047, we are taking inspiration from our profound maritime legacy and shaping a future where India reclaims its global maritime stature,” he underlined.
Director General of Shipping, Shri Shyam Jagannathan, outlined India’s initiatives in maritime skilling, digital transformation, and gender inclusivity. He announced that India’s share of global seafarers, currently at 12 percent, is projected to rise to 20 percent by 2030 through enhanced training capacity and international placements. He also unveiled the upcoming digital certification system for Indian seafarers, to be implemented by February 2026, along with two key initiatives — Sagar Mein Samman for promoting gender inclusion and Sagar Mein Yog for holistic wellness and training among seafarers.
The session also celebrated India’s first women maritime achievers, including captains, chief engineers, pilots, and naval architects, for their pioneering contributions toward inclusive maritime growth. This recognition marked a key step toward gender equity and empowerment within the maritime ecosystem.
Two high-level panel discussions followed, featuring national and international experts from leading maritime organisations such as the German Maritime Center, Indian Register of Shipping, The Institute of Marine Engineers India, Synergy Marine Group, and MASSA. The discussions focused on the future of maritime employment, digital skilling, sustainability leadership, and global talent mobility. Experts highlighted how the maritime workforce of the future will need to master advanced technologies, manage autonomous systems, and adapt to green transitions across global shipping.
The event concluded with a felicitation ceremony and a vote of thanks, reaffirming that India’s maritime transformation must go hand in hand with human capital development. The session underlined that by 2047, India aims to emerge not just as a maritime powerhouse but as a global provider of skilled maritime professionals, shaping the future of sustainable and inclusive growth in the global ocean economy.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
इंडिया मेरीटाईम वीक 2025 मध्ये जीएमआयएस - मेरीटाईम ह्युमन कॅपिटल सत्रात डॉ. मनसुख एल. मांडविया यांचे मुख्य भाषण
आमची युवा लोकसंख्या भारताला जागतिक सागरी नेतृत्व म्हणून उदयास आणण्यास चालना देईल : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्र्यांनी भारताला सागरी रोजगाराचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्याच्या सरकारचा दृष्टिकोन अधोरेखित केला
30 OCT 2025 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख एल. मांडविया यांनी आज मुंबईतील बॉम्बे एक्झिबिशन सेंटर येथे इंडिया मेरीटाईम वीक (आयएमडब्ल्यू) 2025 मध्ये जीएमआयएस - मेरीटाईम ह्युमन कॅपिटल सत्रात मुख्य भाषण दिले. "भविष्याला दिशा देणे : आधुनिक सागरी कार्यबल तयार करणे" या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत हे सत्र ग्लोबल मेरीटाईम इनोव्हेशन समिट (जीएमआयएस) ट्रॅकचा भाग म्हणून आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. भारताच्या नौवहन, बंदरे आणि लॉजिस्टिक्समधील जलद वाढीशी सुसंगत आधुनिक, कुशल आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक सागरी कार्यबल विकसित करण्याच्या धोरणावर या सत्रात प्रामुख्याने भर देण्यात आला होता.
आपल्या मुख्य भाषणात डॉ. मांडविया यांनी भारताचे सागरी सामर्थ्य केवळ त्याची बंदरे आणि जहाजांमध्ये नाही तर तेथील लोकांमध्ये आहे - कुशल व्यावसायिकांमध्ये आहे जे या क्षेत्राचे भविष्य घडवणार आहेत. सागरी उद्योगाने केवळ जहाजे बांधली पाहिजेत असे नाही तर "जागतिक स्तरावर करिअर करू इच्छिणाऱ्या लाखो तरुण भारतीयांचे भविष्य देखील त्यांनी घडवले पाहिजे असे ते म्हणाले." "आगामी युग भारताचे आहे. आपल्याकडे आपली सर्वात मोठी ताकद 35% युवकांसह तरुण लोकसंख्या ही आहे . आपला लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांश भारताला जागतिक सागरी नेतृत्व म्हणून उदयास आणण्यास मदत करेल," असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय नौवहन विभागाचे महासंचालक श्याम जगन्नाथन यांनी सागरी क्षेत्रातील कौशल्ये, डिजिटल परिवर्तन तसेच लिंगभाव समावेशकता यांच्या संबंधित भारतीय उपक्रमांची रूपरेषा विषद केली. जागतिक नाविकांच्या बाबतीत सध्या 12% असलेला भारताचा वाटा, वाढीव प्रशिक्षण क्षमता आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियुक्त्या यांच्या माध्यमातून वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत 20%पर्यंत उंचावण्याचा प्रयत्न करणार असल्याची घोषणा त्यांनी केली. भारतीय नाविकांसाठी येत्या फेब्रुवारी 2026 पासून लागू होणार असलेल्या नव्या डिजिटल प्रमाणीकरण प्रणालीचे देखील त्यांनी अनावरण केले. या प्रणालीसह, नाविकांमध्ये लिंगभाव समावेशकतेला चालना देण्यासाठी ‘सागर में सम्मान’ आणि समग्र स्वास्थ्य तसेच प्रशिक्षणासाठी ‘सागर में योग’ या दोन महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांची देखील त्यांनी सुरुवात करून दिली.
या सत्रात कप्तान, मुख्य अभियंता, वैमानिक आणि नौदल वास्तुरचनाकार अशा महत्वाच्या पदांवर कार्यरत असलेल्या भारताच्या पहिल्या महिला सागरी यशस्विनींनी समावेशक सागरी विकासात दिलेल्या अग्रणी योगदानाबद्दल त्यांचा गौरव करण्यात आला. त्यांचा हा सन्मान म्हणजे सागरी परिसंस्थेत लिंगभाव समानता आणि सक्षमीकरणयांच्या दिशेने टाकलेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरले.
यानंतर दोन उच्चस्तरीय गट चर्चांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. सागरी क्षेत्रातील जर्मन सागरी केंद्र, भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर, भारतीय सागरी अभियंता संस्था, सिनर्जी मरीन ग्रुप तसेच एमएएसएसए यांसारख्या आघाडीच्या संस्थांतील राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय तज्ञांनी यामध्ये भाग घेतला.या गटचर्चांमध्ये सागरी क्षेत्रातील रोजगार, डिजिटल कौशल्य, शाश्वत नेतृत्व तसेच जागतिक प्रतिभेची गतिशीलता यांवर अधिक भर देण्यात आला. सागरी क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या भविष्यकालीन कार्यबळासाठी प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानांवर प्रभुत्व मिळवणे, स्वयंशासित यंत्रणांचे व्यवस्थापन करणे तसेच जागतिक नौवहन क्षेत्रात हरित स्थित्यंतरांचा स्वीकार करणे या बाबी कशा प्रकारे आवश्यक ठरतील यावर तज्ञांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
भारताच्या सागरी परिवर्तनाला मानवरुपी भांडवल विकासाच्या जोडीनेच पुढे जावे लागेल याला दुजोरा देत सत्कार समारंभ आणि आभारप्रदर्शनाने या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप झाला. वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत जागतिक सागरी अर्थव्यवस्थेत शाश्वत आणि समावेशक वृद्धीचे भविष्य घडवत, केवळ सागरी शक्तीकेंद्र म्हणून नव्हे तर कुशल सागरी व्यावसायिकांचा जागतिक पातळीवरील पुरवठादार म्हणून उदयाला येणे हे भारताचे उद्दिष्ट आहे ही बाब या सत्राने अधोरेखित केली.