Ministry of Electronics & IT
Indian Coast Guard Sets Sail on a Paperless, Trusted, and Technology-Driven Future with DigiLocker Partnership
National e-Governance Division(NeGD) – Coast Guard Collaboration Marks Major Milestone in Defence Digitisation, Enhancing Efficiency and Secure Service Delivery
MoU aligns with Digital India vision, empowering the Coast Guard to strengthen operational efficiency, transparency, and technology-driven service delivery for maritime personnel
DigiLocker integration to streamline document issuance and verification, reinforcing data integrity and accelerating the Coast Guard’s transition toward comprehensive digital transformation
29 OCT 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing operational efficiency and embracing paperless governance, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has partnered with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), to integrate DigiLocker into its administrative framework.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the integration of DigiLocker with the ICG was signed on October 27, 2025, between Shri Nand Kumarum, IAS, President and CEO, NeGD, and IG Jyotindra Singh, Deputy Director General (HRD), at the ICG Headquarters, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nand Kumarum said, “The MoU between NeGD and the Indian Coast Guard is a significant step towards comprehensive digital transformation in defence services. It aligns with the Government of India’s vision of empowering institutions through technology, strengthening data security, operational efficiency, and service delivery for India’s maritime defence personnel.”
By adopting DigiLocker’s trusted digital framework, the ICG reinforces its commitment to paperless governance and secure digital service delivery. This strategic collaboration will establish a digital document exchange platform, enabling the issuance and verification of service records and other documents through DigiLocker.
The partnership will revolutionize the way service records of ICG personnel are issued, accessed, and verified, bringing greater efficiency, transparency, and data authenticity to administrative processes.
DigiLocker will integrate with various departments of the ICG for the issuance of documents and will also support the ICG in developing data formats for easy upload, secure storage, access, and verification of personnel records.
Authorized Coast Guard Record Offices and units will be on-boarded to issue digitally signed and verifiable records such as trade and experience certificates, service records, training certificates, and other documents related to ICG personnel.
The integration with DigiLocker will streamline various administrative processes within the ICG. During recruitment, candidates’ academic document verification will be conducted digitally, enhancing transparency and credibility.
This integration will eliminate physical paperwork, ensure data integrity, and enable authorized access to authenticated digital records anytime, anywhere.
The initiative will also support the future onboarding of welfare and pension workflows, creating a unified and secure digital documentation ecosystem for the ICG.
About DigiLocker
DigiLocker is one of the core components of India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI). It provides a secure, cloud-based platform for the storage, issuance, and verification of digital documents, legally recognized under the Information Technology Act, 2000.
With over 600 million registered users and more than 8 billion issued documents, DigiLocker has become a national benchmark for secure digital documentation and verification. The integration with the ICG further expands its role in enabling digital governance within India’s defence and security ecosystem.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ نے ڈیجی لاکر پارٹنرشپ کے ساتھ بغیر کاغذ کے، قابل اعتماد اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مستقبل کی طرف گامزن ہے
نیشنل ای-گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی)-ساحلی گارڈ کا تعاون دفاعی ڈیجیٹائزیشن ، کارکردگی بڑھانے اور محفوظ خدمات کی فراہمی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے
مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے ، سمندری اہلکاروں کے لیے آپریشنل کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ساحلی گارڈ کو بااختیار بناتا ہے
دستاویز کے اجرا اور تصدیق کو ہموار کرنے ، ڈیٹا کی سالمیت کو تقویت دینے اورساحلی گارڈ کی جامع ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی طرف منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیجی لاکر کاانضمام
29 OCT 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور پیپر لیس گورننس یعنی کاغذ سے پاک حکمرانی کو اپنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے ڈیجی لاکر کو اپنے انتظامی فریم ورک میں ضم کرنے کے لیے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی وزارت کے نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے ۔
آئی سی جی کے ساتھ ڈیجی لاکر کے انضمام کے لیے 27 اکتوبر 2025 کو این ای جی ڈی کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب نند کمارم ، آئی اے ایس اور آئی سی جی ہیڈ کوارٹر ، نئی دہلی میں ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایچ آر ڈی) آئی جی جیوتیندر سنگھ کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب نند کمارم نے کہا کہ این ای جی ڈی اور بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ دفاعی خدمات میں جامع ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے ، ڈیٹا سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے ، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور ہندوستان کے سمندری دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لیے خدمات کی فراہمی کے حکومت ہند کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
ڈیجی لاکر کے قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کو اپنا کر ، آئی سی جی کاغذ سے پاک حکمرانی اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی فراہمی کو محفوظ بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت بخشتا ہے ۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک تعاون ایک ڈیجیٹل دستاویز کے تبادلے کا پلیٹ فارم قائم کرے گا ، جو ڈیجی لاکر کے ذریعے سروس ریکارڈ اور دیگر دستاویزات کے اجرا اور تصدیق کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
یہ شراکت داری آئی سی جی اہلکاروں کے سروس ریکارڈ جاری کرنے ، ان تک رسائی حاصل کرنےاور تصدیق کے طریقہ کار میں انقلاب لائے گا ، جس سے انتظامی عمل میں زیادہ کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور ڈیٹا کی صداقت آئے گی ۔
ڈیجی لاکر دستاویزات کے اجرا کے لیے آئی سی جی کے مختلف محکموں کے ساتھ مربوط ہوگا اور عملے کے ریکارڈ کے آسان اپ لوڈ ، محفوظ اسٹوریج ، رسائی اور تصدیق کے لیے ڈیٹا فارمیٹ تیار کرنے میں بھی آئی سی جی کی مدد کرے گا ۔
مجاز کوسٹ گارڈ ریکارڈ دفاتر اور یونٹس کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستخط شدہ اور قابل تصدیق ریکارڈ جیسے تجارت اور تجربے کے سرٹیفکیٹ ، سروس ریکارڈ ، تربیتی سرٹیفکیٹ ، اور آئی سی جی اہلکاروں سے متعلق دیگر دستاویزات جاری کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا جائے گا ۔
ڈیجی لاکر کے ساتھ انضمام آئی سی جی کے اندر مختلف انتظامی عمل کو ہموار کرے گا ۔ بھرتی کے دوران ، امیدواروں کی تعلیمی دستاویز کی تصدیق ڈیجیٹل طور پر کی جائے گی ، جس سے شفافیت اور ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
یہ انضمام فزیکل کاغذی کارروائی کو ختم کرے گا ، ڈیٹا کی سالمیت کو یقینی بنائے گا ، اور کسی بھی وقت ، کہیں بھی تصدیق شدہ ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ تک مجاز رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
یہ پہل آئی سی جی کے لیے ایک متحد اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کا ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیتے ہوئے فلاح و بہبود اور پنشن ورک فلوز کے مستقبل میں شامل ہونے میں بھی مدد کرے گی ۔
ڈیجی لاکر کے بارے میں تفصیلات
ڈیجی لاکر ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے بنیادی اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے ۔ یہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کے تحت قانونی طور پر تسلیم شدہ ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کے اسٹوریج ، اجرا اور تصدیق کے لیے ایک محفوظ ، کلاؤڈ پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
600 ملین سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ صارفین اور 8 ارب سے زیادہ جاری کردہ دستاویزات کے ساتھ ، ڈیجی لاکر محفوظ ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات اور تصدیق کے لیے ایک قومی معیار بن گیا ہے ۔ آئی سی جی کے ساتھ انضمام ہندوستان کے دفاعی اور سلامتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو فعال کرنے میں اس کے کردار کو مزید وسعت دیتا ہے ۔