Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s Cybersecurity Ecosystem Scales New Heights: 400+ Startups and 6.5 Lakh Professionals Powering a $20 Billion Industry: Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In & Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA) in India
CERT-In, MeitY and MEA Engage EU Journalists on India’s Cybersecurity Framework and Global Cooperation
CERT-In Leads India’s Cybersecurity Preparedness with Innovation, Training, and Global Partnerships; AI, Forensics, and Timely Threat Alerts Form Core of India’s Resilient Cyber Architecture
29 OCT 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), conducted a familiarization visit and interactive session for visiting journalists from the European Union (EU) countries today. The session was chaired by Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In and Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA), at MeitY, New Delhi.
Dr. Bahl highlighted India’s rapid emergence as a global cybersecurity hub, driven by more than 400 startups and a skilled workforce of over 6.5 lakh professionals, powering a $20 billion cybersecurity industry. He noted that these innovators are building advanced solutions for threat detection, cyber forensics, and AI-based monitoring systems, reinforcing India’s commitment to a secure and resilient digital ecosystem.
Emphasising the evolving threat landscape, Dr. Bahl observed that Artificial Intelligence (AI) acts as a double-edged sword—enabling both defenders and adversaries. He elaborated on how CERT-In leverages AI-driven analytics and automation to detect, prevent, and respond to cyber incidents in real time, while also developing countermeasures against malicious AI-enabled attacks.
The interaction covered the roles and responsibilities of CERT-In in crisis management, vulnerability assessment, information sharing, and coordinated response to cyber incidents. Dr. Bahl underscored that CERT-In issues timely alerts and tailored advisories to organizations and citizens against emerging threats, ensuring proactive protection without causing unnecessary panic.
The visiting journalists were briefed on CERT-In’s continuous drills, capacity-building initiatives, and international collaborations such as working with National Cybersecurity Agency for France (ANSSI) to publish a joint high-level risk analysis report on AI entitled 'Building trust in AI through a cyber risk-based approach,' in collaboration with other national authorities including CERT-In, conducting a drill jointly with the European Centre of Excellence for Countering Hybrid Threats and case studies on CERT-In’s initiative to strengthen cybersecurity resilience in Indian cooperative banks as well as safeguard the Indian citizens’ digital devices from bots and malware which were featured in the Global Cybersecurity Outlook January 2025 report by the World Economic Forum (WEF). Dr. Bahl noted that India reported 147 ransomware incidents in 2024, adding that CERT-In’s coordinated actions significantly mitigated their impact through real-time intelligence sharing and forensic interventions.
The session also shed light on CERT-In’s empanelment of auditors, specialized training programmes, and policy support for startups developing indigenous cybersecurity solutions. Through its research collaborations, public–private partnerships, and participation in international forums, CERT-In is building a robust and trusted cyber defence architecture aligned with the vision of Digital India.
The session concluded with an interactive Q&A where EU journalists exchanged views on cross-border cooperation, data security frameworks, and the future of AI in cyber governance.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत का साइबर सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र नई ऊँचाइयों को छू रहा है: 400 से ज़्यादा स्टार्टअप और 6.5 लाख पेशेवर 20 अरब डॉलर के उद्योग को सशक्त बना रहे हैं: सीईआरटी-इन महानिदेशक और भारतीय प्रमाणन प्राधिकरण नियंत्रक डॉ. संजय बहल
सीईआरटी-इन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय ने भारत के साइबर सुरक्षा ढाँचे और वैश्विक सहयोग पर यूरोपीय संघ के पत्रकारों के साथ बातचीत की
सीईआरटी-इन नवाचार, प्रशिक्षण और वैश्विक साझेदारियों के साथ भारत की साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारियों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है; एआई, फोरेंसिक और समय पर ख़तरे की चेतावनी भारत के लचीले साइबर ढांचे का मूल आधार हैं
29 OCT 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) की भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपात प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-इन) ने विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आज यूरोपीय संघ के देशों के पत्रकारों के लिए परिचयात्मक दौरा और संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किया। नई दिल्ली में इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता सीईआरटी-इन के महानिदेशक और भारतीय प्रमाणन प्राधिकरण नियंत्रक (सीसीए) डॉ. संजय बहल ने की।
डॉ. बहल ने 400 से ज़्यादा स्टार्टअप्स और 6.5 लाख से ज़्यादा पेशेवरों के कुशल कार्यबल द्वारा संचालित, भारत के वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा केंद्र के रूप में तेज़ी से उभरने की जानकारी दी। यह केंद्र 20 अरब डॉलर के साइबर सुरक्षा उद्योग को शक्ति प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नवप्रवर्तक खतरे का पता लगाने, साइबर फोरेंसिक और एआई-आधारित निगरानी प्रणालियों के लिए उन्नत समाधान तैयार कर रहे हैं, जिससे सुरक्षित और लचीले डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और मज़बूत हो रही है।
विकसित होते खतरे के परिदृश्य पर ज़ोर देते हुए, डॉ. बहल ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) दोधारी तलवार की तरह काम करती है—जो रक्षकों और विरोधियों, दोनों को सक्षम बनाता है। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे सीईआरटी-इन वास्तविक समय में साइबर घटनाओं का पता लगाने, उन्हें रोकने और उन पर प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए एआई-संचालित विश्लेषण और स्वचालन का लाभ उठाता है, साथ ही दुर्भावनापूर्ण एआई-सक्षम हमलों के विरुद्ध प्रतिवाद भी विकसित करता है।
इस बातचीत में संकट प्रबंधन, भेद्यता मूल्यांकन, सूचना साझाकरण और साइबर घटनाओं पर समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया में सीईआरटी-इन की भूमिकाओं और ज़िम्मेदारियों पर चर्चा की गई। डॉ. बहल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सीईआरटी-इन उभरते खतरों के प्रति संगठनों और नागरिकों को समय पर अलर्ट और परामर्श जारी करता है, जिससे अनावश्यक भय पैदा किए बिना सक्रिय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है।
अतिथि पत्रकारों को सीईआरटी-इन के निरंतर अभ्यासों, क्षमता निर्माण पहलों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इनमें शामिल हैं:- फ्रांस की राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा एजेंसी (एएनएसएसआई) के साथ मिलकर एआई पर संयुक्त उच्च-स्तरीय जोखिम विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करना, जिसका शीर्षक है 'साइबर जोखिम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से एआई में विश्वास का निर्माण', सीईआरटी-इन सहित अन्य राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरणों के सहयोग से, हाइब्रिड खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए यूरोपीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के साथ संयुक्त रूप से अभ्यास का आयोजन और भारतीय सहकारी बैंकों में साइबर सुरक्षा लचीलापन मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ भारतीय नागरिकों के डिजिटल उपकरणों को बॉट्स और मैलवेयर से सुरक्षित रखने की सीईआरटी-इन की पहल पर केस स्टडी, जिन्हें विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूइएफ) की वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा आउटलुक जनवरी 2025 रिपोर्ट में शामिल किया गया था। डॉ. बहल ने बताया कि भारत ने 2024 में 147 रैंसमवेयर घटनाओं की सूचना दी, और कहा कि सीईआरटी-इन की समन्वित कार्रवाइयों ने वास्तविक समय में खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने और फोरेंसिक हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से उनके प्रभाव को काफी हद तक कम कर दिया।
इस सत्र में सीईआरटी-इन द्वारा लेखा परीक्षकों के पैनल, विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और स्वदेशी साइबर सुरक्षा समाधान विकसित करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स के लिए नीतिगत समर्थन की भी जानकारी दी गई। अपने शोध सहयोगों, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से, सीईआरटी-इन डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप मज़बूत और विश्वसनीय साइबर सुरक्षा ढाँचा तैयार कर रहा है।
सत्र का समापन इंटरैक्टिव प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें यूरोपीय संघ के पत्रकारों ने सीमा पार सहयोग, डेटा सुरक्षा ढाँचों और साइबर शासन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श किया।