विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक (जेएमएम) के 12वें सत्र में शामिल हुए
श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में, भारत ने अपनी न्याय प्रणाली में व्यापक परिवर्तन की शुरुआत की है और सुलभ, समावेशी एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित न्याय के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया है
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री ने न्याय तक पहुंच और व्यापार वृद्धि में सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला; ई-लोक अदालत का शुभारंभ, वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान के माध्यम से विवादों को सुलझाने तथा व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने वाले कानूनों एवं नियमों के निर्माण की प्राथमिकता पर बल दिया
एससीओ सदस्य देशों ने कानूनी क्षेत्र, एडीआर तंत्र एवं न्याय प्रणालियों के डिजिटलीकरण में सहयोग पर बल दिया
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक के 12वें सत्र में संयुक्त वक्तव्य पारित किया; कानूनी जानकारी के पारस्परिक आदान-प्रदान एवं एडीआर तंत्र में सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया
29 OCT 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने 29 अक्टूबर 2025 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक (जेएमएम) के 12वें सत्र में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
इससे पहले, दिनांक 04.09.2025, 30.09.2025 और 14.10.2025 को तीन विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह बैठकें आयोजित की गई जिनमें कानूनी मामलों के विभाग, न्याय विभाग, विधायी विभाग और गृह मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इन बैठकों का आयोजन सदस्य राज्य रूस द्वारा किया गया जिनमें आज होने वाले जेएमएम बैठक के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित होने वाले संयुक्त वक्तव्य पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और उसे अंतिम रूप प्रदान किया गया। बैठकें वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित की गईं।
बैठक में बेलारूस गणराज्य के न्याय मंत्री एवगेनी कोवलेंको, भारत के विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, ईरान इस्लामी गणराज्य के न्याय मंत्री अमीन हुसैन रहीमी, कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य के न्याय मंत्री एर्लान सरसेम्बायेव, चीनी गणराज्य के न्याय मंत्री ही झोंग, किर्गिज गणराज्य के न्याय उप मंत्री एस.टी. यजाकोवा, पाकिस्तान इस्लामी गणराज्य के विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री आजम नजीर तरार, ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य के न्याय मंत्री एम.के. अशुरियन और उज्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य के न्याय मंत्री ए.डी. ताशकुलोव ने भाग लिया। एससीओ के उप महासचिव खान सोहेल ने भी इस बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने सभी के लिए न्याय तक सस्ता एवं सुलभ पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई पहलों को रेखांकित किया। पिछले एक दशक से ज्या समय में, प्रधानमंत्री के कुशल नेतृत्व में और विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य के साथ, श्री मेघवाल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत ने अपनी न्याय प्रणाली में व्यापक परिवर्तन किया है और सुलभ, समावेशी एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित न्याय के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया है।
उन्होंने समाज के हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों को मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने के भारत के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने विवादों के निपटारे के लिए एक प्रभावी साधन, ई-लोक अदालत के शुभारंभ की भी जानकारी दी, जो प्रौद्योगिकी एवं वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्रों से मिलकर बना है और देश के नागरिकों को एक तेज़, पारदर्शी एवं सुलभ विकल्प प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने उपस्थित गणमान्यों को जानकारी दिया कि भारत सरकार एडीआर के माध्यम से विवादों को सुलझाने, वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम तथा मध्यस्थता एवं सुलह कानूनों सहित व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने वाले कानूनों एवं नियमों का निर्माण करने को उच्च प्राथमिकता प्रदान कर रही है जिससे भारत को निवेश एवं व्यापार के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य बनाया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने न्याय मंत्रियों के मंच की गतिविधियों के भाग के रूप में, एससीओ सदस्य देशों से इस प्रतिष्ठित मंच के माध्यम से चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में विचारों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं एवं अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने एससीओ मंच द्वारा की जा रही गतिविधियों के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
इस सत्र में अन्य बातों के अलावा सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया; कानूनी सूचनाओं के पारस्परिक आदान-प्रदान की अत्यधिक प्रासंगिकता पर बल दिया गया और एडीआर तंत्र में सहयोग की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया गया। इसके अलावा, चर्चा में एससीओ सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रालयों की गतिविधियों के डिजिटलीकरण के मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा हुई। प्रतिभागियों ने सर्वसम्मति से इस विषय के विशेष महत्व को स्वीकार किया और कानूनी क्षेत्र में डिजिटल उपकरणों को और बेहतर बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के (कानून और) न्याय मंत्रियों ने कानूनी प्रणालियों के विकास संबंधित मुद्दों पर आपसी समझ पर बल देते हुए और "2035 तक एससीओ विकास रणनीति" में निर्धारित समझौतों एवं कार्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, निम्नलिखित घोषणाएं की:-
1. एससीओ चार्टर के लक्ष्यों एवं सिद्धांतों, एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक अच्छे पड़ोसी संबंध, मैत्री एवं सहयोग पर संधि और 2035 तक एससीओ विकास रणनीति के अनुसार एससीओ सदस्य देशों के (कानून और) न्याय मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग जारी रखना।
2. एससीओ सदस्य देशों के विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालयों के बीच कानूनी क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और ज्यादा मजबूत करना।
3. कानूनी सहयोग पर सम्मेलन, मंच, सेमिनार तथा अनुभव का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए प्रासंगिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करना।
बैठक के प्रतिभागियों ने कानून एवं न्याय के क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी के महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रीत किया, जो एससीओ के कार्य के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक बन चुका है और संगठन के विकास के लिए इसके रणनीतिक मूल्य की पुष्टि की।
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों के 12वें सत्र के परिणामों के बाद एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य भी जारी किया गया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा, विदेश मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव (एससीओ) श्री आलोक अमिताभ डिमरी, संयुक्त सचिव एवं विधि सलाहकार श्री जापान बाबू, फोरेंसिक विज्ञान सेवा निदेशालय के निदेशक-सह-मुख्य फोरेंसिक वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एस.के. जैन, संयुक्त सचिव एवं विधायी परामर्शदाता सुश्री रेणु सिन्हा, न्याय विभाग की निदेशक सुश्री मोनिका रानी और विदेश मंत्रालय में सलाहकार श्री अमित जखमोला शामिल थे।
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक (जेएमएम) के अगले सत्र का आयोजन 2026 में ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य में किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal participates in Twelfth Session of Justice Ministers Meeting (JMM) of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States through video conferencing
Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has embarked upon a comprehensive transformation of its justice system and pursued a vision of accessible, inclusive, and technology-driven justice: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Union Minister Highlights Government’s Push for Access to Justice and Business Growth; Underscores the launch of E-Lok Adalat, priority to resolving disputes through Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) and framing business facilitating laws and rules
SCO Member States Emphasize Cooperation in the Legal Sphere, ADR Mechanisms, and Digitisation of Justice Systems
Joint Statement Adopted at Twelfth Session of Justice Ministers’ Meeting of SCO Member States; Focus on Mutual Exchange of Legal Information and Cooperation in ADR Mechanism
29 OCT 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Twelfth Session of Justice Ministers Meeting (JMM) of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States was represented by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, on 29th October 2025, through Video Conferencing Mode.
Earlier, three Expert Working Group meetings were held on 04.09.2025, 30.09.2025 and 14.10.2025, comprising of other senior officers of the Department of Legal Affairs, Department of Justice, Legislative Department and Ministry of Home Affairs. These meetings, hosted by the Member State Russia, deliberated and finalised the Joint Statement to be signed during the JMM meeting scheduled on 29th October, 2025. The meetings were conducted through Video Conferencing mode.
The meeting was attended by: Minister of Justice of the Republic of Belarus, E.I. Kovalenko, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice of the Republic of India, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Amin Hossein Rahimi, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan, E. Zh. Sarsembayev, Minister of Justice of the People’s Republic of China, He Zhong, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Kyrgyz Republic, S.T. Yzakova, Minister of Law and Justice of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Azam Nazir Tarar, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Tajikistan, M.K. Ashuryon, and Minister of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan, A. D. Tashkulov. The Deputy Secretary General of the SCO, Khan Soheil, also participated in the meeting.
Addressing the eminent gathering of Ministers of Justice from SCO Member States, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, underlined the initiatives taken by the Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for providing affordable and easy access to justice for all. Over the past decades, under the able leadership of the Prime Minister and with the goal of Viksit Bharat@2047, Shri Meghwal emphasized that India has embarked upon a comprehensive transformation of its justice system and pursued a vision of accessible, inclusive, and technology-driven justice.
He highlighted India’s efforts in providing free legal aid to marginalized sections of the society. In this regard, he also informed launching of E-Lok Adalat, an effective tool to settle disputes, combining technology and Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms which offer a faster, transparent and accessible option to the citizens of the country. He also apprised the gathering of the high priority accorded by the Government to resolving disputes through ADR, framing business-facilitating laws and rules, including the Commercial Courts Act and Arbitration & Conciliation Laws, with a view to make India a preferred destination for investment and businesses.
As part of the activities of the Justice Ministers’ Forum, the Union Minister urged SCO Member States to promote exchange of ideas, best practices and experiences in identified areas through this prestigious podium. He also stressed the importance of widening the horizon of activities being undertaken within the SCO Forum.
The Twelfth Session of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member States deliberated on areas of cooperation; emphasized the high relevance of mutual exchange of legal information, and acknowledged the need for cooperation in ADR mechanisms, among others. In addition, the discussion addressed the issue of digitisation of the activities of the Ministries of Justice of SCO Member States. The participants unanimously recognized the particular importance of this topic and stressed the need to further improve digital tools in the legal sphere.
The Ministers of (Law and) Justice of the SCO Member States, emphasizing the mutual understanding achieved on issues related to the development of legal systems, and taking into account the agreements and tasks set out in the “SCO Development Strategy until 2035”, declared the following:-
1. To continue cooperation between the Ministries (of Law and) Justice of the SCO Member States in accordance with the goals and principles of the SCO Charter, the Treaty on Long-Term Good Neighbourliness, Friendship and Cooperation among SCO Member States, and the SCO Development Strategy until 2035.
2. To strengthen cooperation between the Ministries (of Law and) Justice of the SCO Member States in the legal sphere.
3. To organise conferences, forums, seminars on legal cooperation, as well as other relevant events for the exchange of experience.
The participants of the meeting noted the importance of long-term partnership in the field of law and justice, which has become one of the key areas of work of the SCO, and confirmed its strategic value for the further development of the Organisation.
A Joint Statement following the results of the Twelfth Session of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member States was also adopted.
The Indian delegation comprised of Union Minister Shri Meghwal, Law Secretary, Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Additional Secretary (SCO) of Ministry of External Affairs, Mr. Alok A. Dimri, Joint Secretary & Legal Adviser, Shri Japan Babu, Director-cum-Chief Forensic Scientist, Directorate of Forensic Science Services, Dr. S.K. Jain, Joint Secretary & Legislative Counsel, Ms. Renu Sinha, Director, Department of Justice, Ms. Monika Rani, and Consultant at the Ministry of External Affairs, Shri Amit Jakhmola.
The next Session of the Justice Ministers’ Meeting (JMM) of the SCO Member States shall be hosted by the Republic of Tajikistan in 2026.