Ministry of Labour & Employment
Training Programme for EPF Officers on Investment and Risk Management inaugurated at PDUNASS
29 OCT 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day training programme on Investment and Risk Management for EPF Officers was inaugurated today by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), New Delhi. Addressing the officer trainees who have arrived at the Academy from across the country, Shri Rohit encouraged them to engage actively and ask questions freely throughout the sessions. He emphasized that this is a timely and significant initiative for PDUNASS to conduct a specialized programme focused on investment management and financial prudence.
The Director further highlighted that the inspiration behind this initiative has been Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC) and Dean, PDUNASS, whose vision continues to guide the Academy’s efforts in professional development and institutional excellence. Shri Rohit described the training as a forward-looking step toward capacity building and skill enhancement of EPFO officers. He also cited the example of Shri Vivekanand Gupta, RPFC-II, who has been selected for the Public Financial Asset Management (PFAM) Programme 2025–26 of the World Bank and Milken Institute, hosted at Bayes Business School, UK, underscoring the growing global recognition of EPFO officers’ capabilities.
Prof. Satish Kumar from ICFAI Business School, Hyderabad, is serving as the resource person for this programme. He conducted multiple sessions on critical and emerging areas, including institutional investments, portfolio construction, bond valuation, asset–liability management, and portfolio evaluation within the framework of risk management. Prof. Kumar emphasized that “an asset cannot be managed if it cannot be valued,” underlining that valuation lies at the core of all investment decisions. During his lectures, he also discussed the pioneering contributions of Harry Markowitz—the father of modern portfolio theory—and William Sharpe, known for the Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM) and Sharpe Ratio, both Nobel Laureates in Economics (1990).
Shri Rizwan Uddin, RPFC-I, who serves as the Course Director of the programme, advised the trainees that their curiosity, active participation, and thoughtful questions would be instrumental in achieving the programme’s objectives.
A team of officers from the Investment and Exemption Divisions of EPFO Headquarters has been specially nominated to participate in the programme, along with officers and faculty members of PDUNASS and other participants from across the nation.
About PDUNASS:
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) is the premier training and research institute of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India. The Academy plays a pivotal role in capacity building, professional development, and knowledge enhancement of EPFO officers through specialized training programmes, workshops, and research initiatives. PDUNASS is committed to fostering excellence in social security administration, public financial management, and institutional governance, thereby contributing significantly to strengthening India’s social protection framework.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی میں سرمایہ کاری اور رسک مینجمنٹ پرای پی ایف افسران کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح
ای پی ایف افسران کے لیے سرمایہ کاری اور رسک مینجمنٹ پر دو روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح آج جناب کمار روہت، ڈائریکٹر، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی
29 OCT 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
(پی ڈی یو این ایس ایس) نئی دہلی نے کیا۔ ملک بھر سے اکیڈمی میں آنے والے افسر ٹرینیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب روہت نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ فعال طور پر مشغول ہوں اور پورے سیشن میں آزادانہ طور پر سوالات کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہپنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے انتظام اور مالیاتی تدبر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے خصوصی پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے یہ ایک بروقت اور اہم اقدام ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ اس اقدام کے پیچھے حوصلہ افزائی شری رمیش کرشنامورتی، سینٹرل پراویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر اور ڈین،پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی ہیں، جن کا وژن پیشہ ورانہ ترقی اور ادارہ جاتی بہتری میں اکیڈمی کی کوششوں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ جناب روہت نے اس ٹریننگ کو ای پی ایف او افسران کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے اور ہنرمندی میں اضافے کی جانب ایک آگے بڑھنے والا قدم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے شری وویکانند گپتا،آر پی ایف سی دوئم کی مثال بھی پیش کی، جنہیں عالمی بینک اور ملکن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پبلک فنانشل ایسٹ مینجمنٹ پروگرام 2025-26 کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جس کی میزبانیبیز بزنس اسکول برطانیہ میں کی گئی ہے، جس نےای پی ایف اوافسران کی صلاحیتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی شناخت کو اجاگر کیا۔
آئی سی ایف اے آئی بزنس اسکول حیدرآباد سے پروفیسر ستیش کمار اس پروگرام کے لیے ریسورس پرسن کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اہم اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں پر متعدد سیشنز کیے جن میں ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری، پورٹ فولیو کی تعمیر، بانڈ ویلیوایشن، اثاثہ ذمہ داری کا انتظام، اور رسک مینجمنٹ کے فریم ورک کے اندر پورٹ فولیو کی تشخیص شامل ہیں۔ پروفیسر کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر کسی اثاثے کی قدر نہیں کی جا سکتی ہے تو اس کا انتظام نہیں کیا جا سکتا، اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ سرمایہ کاری کے تمام فیصلوں کی بنیاد پر تشخیص ہے۔ اپنے لیکچرز کے دوران، انہں نے جدید پورٹ فولیو تھیوری کے باپ ہیری مارکووٹز اور ولیم شارپ، جو کیپٹل ایسٹ پرائسنگ ماڈل اور شارپ ریشیو کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، کی اہم شراکت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، دونوں نوبل انعام یافتہ ماہر معاشیات ہیں۔ (1990)۔
جناب رضوان الدین،آر پی ایف سی ون جو پروگرام کے کورس ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں، نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ ان کا تجسس، فعال شرکت، اور سوچے سمجھے سوالات پروگرام کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
پروگرام میں شرکت کے لیےای پی ایف اوہیڈکوارٹر کے سرمایہ کاری اورایکزمپشنڈویژنوں کے افسران کی ایک ٹیم کو خصوصی طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جس میںپنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی کے افسران اور فیکلٹی ممبران اور ملک بھر سے دیگر شرکاء شامل ہیں۔
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی کے بارے میں:
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکورٹی حکومت ہند کی وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے تحت ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن کا سب سے بڑا تربیتی اور تحقیقی ادارہ ہے۔ اکیڈمی خصوصی تربیتی پروگراموں، ورکشاپس، اور تحقیقی اقدامات کے ذریعے ای پی ایف اوافسران کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، پیشہ ورانہ ترقی، اور علم میں اضافہ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی سوشل سیکورٹی ایڈمنسٹریشن، عوامی مالیاتی انتظام، اور ادارہ جاتی نظم و نسق میں عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اس طرحبھارت کے سماجی تحفظ کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔