UPSC
COMBINED GEO-SCIENTIST EXAMINATION, 2025
29 OCT 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the Stage-I (Preliminay) Examination held on 9th February, 2025, Stage-II (Main) Examination held on 21st & 22nd June, 2025 of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination, 2025 conducted by the UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION and followed by the Personality Test in the months of September, 2025, the lists, in order of merit, of the candidates who have been recommended for appointment to the posts of (i) Geologist Group ‘A’ (ii) Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology) Group ‘A’ / Assistant Hydrogeologist Group ‘B’ (iii) Geophysicist Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics) Group ‘A’ / Assistant Geophysicist Group ‘B’ (iv) Chemist Group ‘A’ (v) Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical) Group ‘A’ (vi) Assistant Chemist Group ‘B’.
1. The numbers of vacancies reported by the Government to be filled are as under: -
Geologist, Group ‘A’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Geologist Group ‘A’
11
00
06
04
00
21
[Incl. 02 PwBD-1 (01
current recruitment year & 01 backlog) & 01 PwBD-3
(backlog)]
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology), Group ‘A’ / Assistant Hydrogeologist, Group ‘B’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology) Group ‘A’
06
01
03
02
01
13
Assistant Hydrogeologist Group ‘B’
14
03
08
04
02
31
Total
20
04
11
06
03
44
Geophysicist, Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics), Group ‘A’ / Assistant Geophysicist, Group ‘B’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Geophysicist, Group ‘A’
06
00
02
02
00
10
[01 PwBD-3 of
current Recruitment year]
Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics), Group ‘A’
01
00
00
00
00
01
Assistant Geophysicist, Group ‘B’
07
01
02
01
00
11
Total
14
01
04
03
00
22
Chemist, Group ‘A’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Chemist, Group ‘A’
03
00
01
01
00
05
Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical), Group ‘A’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical) Group ‘A’
01
00
00
00
00
01
Assistant Chemist, Group ‘B’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Assistant Chemist, Group ‘B’
02
00
01
01
00
04
1. The number of candidates recommended for appointment to the respective posts are as under:
Geologist, Group ‘A’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Geologist Group ‘A’
11
[Incl. 02 EWS & 01
OBC at Gen. Stds. and 02 PwBD-1]
---
06
[Incl.01 PwBD-1]
04
---
21
[incl. 03 PwBD-1]
* Due to non-availability of PwBD-3 candidate, 01 backlog vacancy of PwBD-3 has been filled by the PwBD-1 category candidate after applying interchangeability provision, on the basis of merit order, in terms of DoPT’s OM 36035/2/2017-Estt.(Res) dated 15.01.2018.
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology), Group ‘A’ / Assistant Hydrogeologist, Group ‘B’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology) Group ‘A’ / Assistant Hydrogeologist Group ‘B’
07
04
11
06
03
31
Geophysicist, Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics), Group ‘A’ / Assistant Geophysicist, Group ‘B’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Geophysicist, Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics), Group ‘A’ / Assistant Geophysicist,
Group ‘B’
10#
01
04
03
---
18*
* Due to non-availability of PwBD-3 candidate, 01 current recruitment year vacancy of PwBD-3 will be carried forward to the next recruitment year in terms of DoPT’s OM No. 36035/02/2017- Estt(Res) dated 15/01/2018.
# 02 EWS candidates will be considered against Unreserved vacancies.
Chemist, Group ‘A’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Chemist, Group ‘A’
03
---
01
01
---
05
Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical), Group ‘A’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical) Group ‘A’
01
---
---
---
---
01
Assistant Chemist, Group ‘B’:
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Assistant Chemist, Group ‘B’
02
---
01
01
---
04
1. In accordance with Rule 16 of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination, 2025, the Commission has maintained a consolidated Reserve List of candidates for the posts of Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology) / Assistant Hydrogeologist and Geophysicist / Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics) / Assistant Geophysicist ‘B’ as under:
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology) / Assistant Hydrogeologist
Gen
EWS
OBC
SC
TOTAL
13
02
10
01
26
Geophysicist / Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics) / Assistant Geophysicist
Gen
EWS
OBC
TOTAL
03
01
02
06
1. Appointments to the above said posts will be made by the Government according to the number of vacancies available and subject to the candidates fulfilling all the prescribed eligibility conditions and all Pre-appointment formalities/verifications, wherever due, being completed satisfactorily. Allotment of candidates to the services/posts shall be made in accordance with their merit position and preference of services/posts opted by them.
1. The Result of following Roll Nos. of recommended candidates are provisional:
Geologist
0290121
0590156
0690027
0690571
0790110
0790864
0790938
3490048
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology) /Assistant Hydrogeologist
0290030
0490240
0590048
0590049
0590129
0590168
0590187
0890432
0990121
1090264
3490061
Assistant Chemist
0590521
1. The offer of appointment to the candidates whose result has been kept provisional will not be issued till the Commission verifies the original documents awaited from such candidates. The provisionally of these candidates will remain valid only for a period of three months from the date of declaration of Final result. In case the candidate fails to submit the requisite documents as required by the Commission within this period, their candidature will be cancelled and no further correspondence would be entertained in this regard.
2. UPSC has a 'Facilitation Counter' near Examination Hall in its campus. Candidates can obtain any information/clarification regarding their examination/ recruitment on the working day between 10.00 hrs. to
17.00 hrs in person or over telephone nos. 011-23385271 / 23381125. Result will also be available on the UPSC web site i.e. www.upsc.gov.in. Marks of the candidates shall be made available on the website within fifteen days from the date of publication of the result.
Click here for see the pdf file.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संयुक्त भू-वैज्ञानिक परीक्षा 2025
29 OCT 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा आयोजित संयुक्त भू-वैज्ञानिक परीक्षा, 2025 के चरण-I (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा जो 9 फरवरी, 2025 को आयोजित हुई, चरण-II (मुख्य) परीक्षा जो 21 और 22 जून, 2025 को आयोजित हुई, के परिणामों और इसके बाद सितंबर, 2025 के महीनों में आयोजित हुए व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के आधार पर, उन उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता क्रम में सूची जारी की गई है जिनकी नियुक्ति के लिए निम्नलिखित पदों पर अनुशंसा की गई है: (i) भू-वैज्ञानिक समूह 'ए' (ii) वैज्ञानिक 'बी' (हाइड्रोलॉजी) समूह 'ए' / सहायक हाइड्रोलॉजिस्ट समूह 'बी' (iii) भू-भौतिकविद् समूह 'ए'/वैज्ञानिक 'बी' (भू-भौतिकी) समूह 'ए'/सहायक भू-भौतिकविद् समूह 'बी' (iv) केमिस्ट समूह 'ए' (v) वैज्ञानिक 'बी' (रासायनिक) समूह 'ए' (vi) सहायक केमिस्ट समूह 'बी' सरकार द्वारा सूचित की गई भरी जाने वाली रिक्तियों की संख्या निम्नलिखित है:
भूवैज्ञानिक समूह ‘ए’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
भूवैज्ञानिक समूह ‘ए’
11
00
06
04
00
21
[शामिलl. 02 पीडब्लूबीडी-1 (01
वर्तमान भर्ती वर्ष एवं 01 बैकलॉग) एवं 01 पीडब्लूबीडी-3
(बैकलॉग)]
वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (हाइड्रोजियोलॉजी, समूह ‘ए’ / सहायक हाइड्रोजियोल़जिस्ट समूह ‘बी’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (हाइड्रोजियोलॉजी) समूह ‘ए’
06
01
03
02
01
13
सहायक हाइड्रोलॉजिस्ट समूह ‘बी’
14
03
08
04
02
31
कुल
20
04
11
06
03
44
भू-भौतिकविद, समूह ‘ए’ / वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (भू-भौतिकी), समूह ‘ए’ / सहायक भू-भौतिकविद, समूह ‘बी’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
भू-भौतिकविद, समूह ‘ए’
06
00
02
02
00
10
[01 पीडब्लूबीडी-3 वर्तमान भर्ती वर्ष का]
वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (भू-भौतिकी), समूह ‘ए’
01
00
00
00
00
01
सहायक भू-भौतिकविद, समूह ‘बी’
07
01
02
01
00
11
कुल
14
01
04
03
00
22
केमिस्ट, समूह ‘ए’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
केमिस्ट, समूह ‘ए’
03
00
01
01
00
05
वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (रसायन), समूह ‘ए’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (रसायन) समूह ‘ए’
01
00
00
00
00
01
सहायक केमिस्ट, समूह ‘बी’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
सहायक केमिस्ट, समूह ‘बी’
02
00
01
01
00
04
- नियुक्ति के लिए संबंधित पदों हेतु अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
भूवैज्ञानिक, समूह ‘ए’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
भूवैज्ञानिक, समूह ‘ए’
11
[ 02 ईडब्लूएस एवं 01
ओबीसी सहित सामान्य के स्तर पर और 02 पीडब्लूबीडी-1]
---
06
[01 पीडब्लूबीडी-1सहित]
04
---
21
[03 पीडब्लूबीडी -1सहित]
* पीडब्लूबीडी-3 उम्मीदवार की अनुपलब्धता के कारण, पीडब्लूबीडी-3 की 01 बैकलॉग रिक्ति को, डीओपीटी के ओएम 36035/2/2017 - Estt.(Res) दिनांक 15.01.2018 के संदर्भ में, परस्पर बदलाव प्रावधान लागू करने के बाद, योग्यता क्रम के आधार पर पीडब्लूबीडी-1 श्रेणी के उम्मीदवार द्वारा भरा गया है।
वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (हाइड्रोजियोलॉजी), समूह ‘ए’ / सहायक हाइड्रोजियोलॉजिस्ट समूह ‘बी’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (हाइड्रोजियोलॉजी), समूह ‘ए’ / सहायक हाइड्रोजियोलॉजिस्ट समूह ‘बी’
07
04
11
06
03
31
भू-भौतिकविद, समूह ‘ए’ / वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (भू-भौतिकी), समूह ‘ए’ / सहायक भू-भौतिकविद, समूह ‘बी’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
भू-भौतिकविद, समूह ‘ए’ / वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (भू-भौतिकी), समूह ‘ए’ / सहायक भू-भौतिकविद,
समूह ‘बी’
10#
01
04
03
---
18*
* पीडब्लूबीडी-3 श्रेणी के उम्मीदवार की अनुपलब्धता के कारण, वर्तमान भर्ती वर्ष की 01 पीडब्लूबीडी-3 रिक्ति को, डीओपीटी के ओएम संख्या $36035/02/2017 - Estt(Res) दिनांक 15/01/2018$ के संदर्भ में, अगले भर्ती वर्ष के लिए आगे ले जाया जाएगा।
# अनारक्षित रिक्तियों के सापेक्ष 02 ईडब्लूएस उम्मीदवारों के नामों पर विचार किया जाएगा.
केमिस्ट, समूह ‘ए’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
केमिस्ट, समूह ‘ए’
03
---
01
01
---
05
वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (रसायन), समूह ‘ए’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (रसायन) समूह ‘ए’
01
---
---
---
---
01
सहायक केमिस्ट समूह ‘बी’:
पद का नाम
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
एसटी
कुल
सहायक केमिस्ट समूह ‘बी’
02
---
01
01
---
04
4. संयुक्त भू-वैज्ञानिक परीक्षा, 2025 के नियम 16 के अनुसार, आयोग ने वैज्ञानिक 'बी' (हाइड्रोजियोलॉजी) / सहायक हाइड्रोजियोलॉजिस्ट एवं भू-भौतिकविद् / वैज्ञानिक 'बी' (भू-भौतिकी) / सहायक भू-भौतिकविद् 'बी' पदों के लिए उम्मीदवारों की एक समेकित आरक्षित सूची बनाए रखी है। जो इस प्रकार है:
वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (हाइड्रोजियोलॉजी) / सहायक हाइड्रोलॉजिस्ट
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
एससी
कुल
13
02
10
01
26
भू-भौतिकविद् / वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (भू-भौतिकी) / सहायक भू-भौतिकविद
सामान्य
ईडब्लूएस
ओबीसी
कुल
03
01
02
06
- उपर्युक्त पदों पर नियुक्तियाँ सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध रिक्तियों की संख्या के अनुसार और इस शर्त पर की जाएंगी कि उम्मीदवार सभी निर्धारित पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा करते हों और जहाँ भी आवश्यक हो, नियुक्ति-पूर्व की सभी औपचारिकताएँ/सत्यापन संतोषजनक ढंग से पूरे हो गए हों। उम्मीदवारों को सेवाओं/पदों का आवंटन उनके योग्यता क्रम और उनके द्वारा चुने गए सेवाओं/पदों की वरीयता के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
- अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों के निम्नलिखित रोल नंबरों का परिणाम अनंतिम है:
भूवैज्ञानिक
0290121
0590156
0690027
0690571
0790110
0790864
0790938
3490048
वैज्ञानिक ‘बी’ (हाइड्रोजियोलॉजी) /असिस्टैंट डाइड्रोलॉजिस्ट
0290030
0490240
0590048
0590049
0590129
0590168
0590187
0890432
0990121
1090264
3490061
सहायक केमिस्ट
0590521
- जिन उम्मीदवारों का परिणाम अनंतिम रखा गया है, उन्हें नियुक्ति का प्रस्ताव तब तक जारी नहीं किया जाएगा जब तक कि आयोग उन उम्मीदवारों से अपेक्षित मूल दस्तावेज़ों का सत्यापन नहीं कर लेता। इन उम्मीदवारों की अनंतिम स्थिति अंतिम परिणाम घोषित होने की तारीख से केवल तीन महीने की अवधि के लिए ही वैध रहेगी। यदि उम्मीदवार इस अवधि के भीतर आयोग द्वारा आवश्यक अपेक्षित दस्तावेज़ जमा करने में विफल रहता है, तो उसकी उम्मीदवारी रद्द कर दी जाएगी और इस संबंध में आगे कोई पत्राचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
- यूपीएससी के परिसर में परीक्षा हॉल के पास एक 'सुविधा काउंटर है। उम्मीदवार कार्य दिवस पर 10:00 बजे से 17:00 बजे के बीच व्यक्तिगत रूप से या टेलीफोन नंबर 011-23385271 / 23381125 पर अपनी परीक्षा/भर्ती के संबंध में कोई भी जानकारी/स्पष्टीकरण प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। परिणाम यूपीएससी की वेबसाइट www.upsc.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध होगा। उम्मीदवारों के अंक परिणाम प्रकाशन की तारीख से पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध करा दिए जाएंगे।
Click here for see the pdf file.