वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सेमहैक फॉर ग्रीन इन्फ्रा ने सतत निर्माण में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप्स के बीच सहयोग किया
सेमहैक फॉर ग्रीन इन्फ्रा का उद्देश्य सीमेंट क्षेत्र के लिए नवीन, सतत और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों की पहचान करना और समर्थन करना है
29 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्तर के हैकथॉन सेमहैक फॉर ग्रीन इन्फ्रा का ग्रैंड फिनाले और पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और निर्माण सामग्री परिषद - इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (एनसीबी-आईसी) द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में डीपीआईआईटी, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, सीमेंट उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्टअप्स और देश भर के नवप्रवर्तकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
20 मई 2025 को डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव (सीमेंट) श्री संजीव द्वारा ग्रीन इंफ्रा के लिए हैकथॉन सेमहैक का शुभारंभ किया गया। यह सीमेंट और निर्माण इकोसिस्टम को समर्पित देश का पहला राष्ट्रीय स्तर का हैकथॉन है। इस हैकथॉन का उद्देश्य सीमेंट क्षेत्र में वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों के लिए नवीन, टिकाऊ और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों की पहचान करना और उनका समर्थन करना था। इसे 125 प्रतिभागी टीमों के साथ जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली - ट्रैक 1 में 47 (स्टार्टअप/पेशेवर/व्यक्ति) और ट्रैक 2 में 78 (छात्र/शोध विद्वान/शिक्षाविद) आईआईटी, एनआईटी, आईआईएससी, डीटीयू और अन्य प्रमुख संस्थानों और स्टार्टअप से। चार दौर के कठोर मूल्यांकन के बाद, प्रत्येक ट्रैक के अंतर्गत चार फाइनलिस्ट चुने गए। ग्रैंड फिनाले का आयोजन दोनों ट्रैक के जूरी सदस्यों, आस-पास के कॉलेजों के छात्रों और एनसीबी के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया। इस हैकथॉन को उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट लिमिटेड, जेएसडब्ल्यू सीमेंट लिमिटेड, जेके सीमेंट लिमिटेड और श्री सीमेंट लिमिटेड का समर्थन प्राप्त था।
हैकथॉन के विषयों में शामिल थे: ग्रीन सीमेंट - वैकल्पिक कच्चा माल, एससीएम, नए बाइंडर, एआई/एमएल अनुप्रयोग; ग्रीन प्रोसेस - हाइड्रोजन, सौर तापीय, अपशिष्ट ऊष्मा पुनर्प्राप्ति, वैकल्पिक ईंधन; ग्रीन कंक्रीट - टिकाऊ और नवीन कंक्रीट सामग्री; कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण; लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन; और सीमेंट और निर्माण में नेट ज़ीरो और सतत विकास लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना।
ट्रैक 1 के विजेता थे: प्रथम स्थान - ट्रेसज़ेरो टेक्नोलॉजीज़ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (दीपेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, रीतम चौधरी, कीर्तिराज सिंह, कुशल सिंह); द्वितीय स्थान - एवेंट्रा एनर्जी (शिवसंतोष ए); तृतीय स्थान - रीगल रिंस (भव्य जिंदल, आयुष भदौरिया, संभव गुप्ता); और सांत्वना पुरस्कार - लिवएनसेंस ग्रीनऑप्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अवनीश कुमार, प्रियंका कुमार)।
ट्रैक 2 के विजेता थे: प्रथम स्थान - टीम सिविल जीपीटी (एनआईटी गोवा - प्रशांत मिश्रा, सात्विक शेट्टी); द्वितीय स्थान - टीम आईआईटी गांधीनगर (श्रीराग सी.एस., डॉ. श्रेया कटरे, फैजान यूसुफ भट, डॉ. एस. के. रहमान); तृतीय स्थान - टीम रेकॉन (डीटीयू - तस्मिया हैदर, अर्चित वर्मा, समीर मदान); और सांत्वना पुरस्कार - टीम आईआईएससी बैंगलोर (सहाना सी.एम., कुशाग्र सिंह, डॉ. सौरदीप गुप्ता)।
विजेताओं को एनसीबी के इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर के अंतर्गत नकद पुरस्कार, प्रमाण पत्र और इनक्यूबेशन या मेंटरशिप के अवसर प्रदान किए गए। इस अवसर पर अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट लिमिटेड के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष और मुख्य तकनीकी और स्थायित्व अधिकारी, डॉ. राजू गोयल को सीमेंट उद्योग में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए एनसीबी विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार 2025 से सम्मानित किया गया। एनसीबी ने सीमेंट प्रौद्योगिकी में अपने पीजी डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रम के पूर्व छात्रों को सीमेंट, कंक्रीट, निर्माण सामग्री या संबद्ध उद्योगों के क्षेत्र में उनकी उत्कृष्ट व्यावसायिक उपलब्धियों और योगदान के लिए सम्मानित करने हेतु इस पुरस्कार की स्थापना की है।
इस अवसर पर ट्रैक 1 और ट्रैक 2 के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजू गोयल और श्री मनोज रुस्तगी ने बताया कि हैकाथॉन की मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया व्यापक और कठोर थी। इसमें निर्णायक मंडल के सदस्यों द्वारा कई घंटों का मूल्यांकन और विचार-विमर्श शामिल था। निर्णायक मंडल के अध्यक्षों ने एनसीबी-इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर के माध्यम से इस अग्रणी पहल की संकल्पना और नेतृत्व के लिए एनसीबी के महानिदेशक डॉ. एल. पी. सिंह की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तुत समाधानों की उच्च गुणवत्ता और मौलिकता के कारण विजेताओं का चयन करना एक चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य था। दोनों ने प्रतिभागियों के नवाचार-संचालित दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की और उद्योग एवं स्टार्टअप्स के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के लिए एनसीबी की सराहना की।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CemHack for Green Infra Showcases Collaboration Between Government, Industry, and Startups to Drive Innovation in Sustainable Construction
CemHack for Green Infra Aims to Identify and Support Innovative, Sustainable, and Technology-Led Solutions for the Cement Sector
29 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Grand Finale and Prize Distribution Ceremony of the national-level hackathon CemHack for Green Infra was successfully organized by the National Council for Cement and Building Materials – Incubation Centre (NCB-IC). The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from representatives of DPIIT, Startup India, cement industry, academia, startups, and innovators from across the country.
The hackathon CemHack for Green Infra was launched on 20 May 2025 by Joint Secretary (Cement), DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, as India’s first national-level hackathon dedicated to the cement and construction ecosystem. The hackathon aimed to identify and support innovative, sustainable, and technology-led solutions to real-world challenges in the cement sector. It received an overwhelming response with 125 participating teams — 47 in Track 1 (Startups/Professionals/Individuals) and 78 in Track 2 (Students/Research Scholars/Academia) from IITs, NITs, IISc, DTU, and other leading institutes and startups. After four rounds of rigorous evaluation, four finalists were selected under each track. The Grand Finale was organised in the presence of jury members of both the tracks, students from nearby colleges, and officials of NCB. The hackathon was supported by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Startup India, UltraTech Cement Ltd., JSW Cement Ltd., JK Cement Ltd., and Shree Cement Ltd.
The themes of the hackathon included Green Cement – Alternative raw materials, SCMs, new binders, AI/ML applications; Green Process – Hydrogen, solar thermal, waste heat recovery, alternative fuels; Green Concrete – Sustainable and novel concrete materials; Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS); Logistics and Supply Chain Management; and Achieving Net Zero and SDGs in Cement and Construction.
The winners under Track 1 were: first place – TraceXero Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (Deependra Singh Shekhawat, Reetam Chaudhary, Kirtiraj Singh, Kushal Singh); second place – Aventra Energy (Sivasanthosh A); third place – Regal Rinse (Bhavya Jindal, Ayush Bhadauriya, Sambhav Gupta); and consolation prize – LivNSense GreenOps Pvt. Ltd. (Avnish Kumar, Priyanka Kumar).
The winners under Track 2 were: first place – Team Civil GPT (NIT Goa – Prashant Mishra, Saatwik Shetye); second place – Team IIT Gandhinagar (Sreerag C S, Dr. Shreya Katre, Faizan Yousuf Bhat, Dr. S. K. Rahaman); third place – Team ReCKon (DTU – Tasmia Haider, Archit Verma, Sameer Madan); and consolation prize – Team IISc Bangalore (Sahana C. M., Kushagra Singh, Dr. Souradeep Gupta).
The winners received cash prizes, certificates, and incubation or mentorship opportunities under NCB’s Incubation Centre. On this occasion, Executive President and Chief Technical and Sustainability Officer, UltraTech Cement Ltd., Dr. Raju Goyal, was awarded the NCB Distinguished Alumni Award 2025 in recognition of his outstanding contribution to the cement industry. NCB has constituted this award to recognise alumni of its PG Diploma in Cement Technology programme for their outstanding professional achievements and contributions in the fields of cement, concrete, building materials, or allied industries.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairmen of Track 1 and Track 2, Dr. Raju Goyal and Shri Manoj Rustagi, shared that the evaluation process of the hackathon was extensive and rigorous, involving several hours of assessment and deliberation by the jury members. The Jury Chairmen commended Director General, NCB, Dr. L. P. Singh, for conceptualizing and leading this pioneering initiative through the NCB-Incubation Centre. They noted that it was a challenging task to select the winners due to the high quality and originality of the solutions presented. Both commended the participants for their innovation-driven approach and applauded NCB for creating an enabling environment for collaboration between industry and startups.