सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
​ दिल्ली-एनसीआर में राजमार्गों पर वायु प्रदूषण कम करने के लिए एनएचएआई अग्रिम उपाय करेगा
29 OCT 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आस-पास के लोगों के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण और उससे जुड़े कार्यों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए दिल्ली-एनसीआर स्थित अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को व्यापक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की है। ये दिशानिर्देश वाहनों से निकलने वाले उत्सर्जन, सड़क की धूल और निर्माण गतिविधियों से उत्पन्न वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए एक व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हैं और ये एनएचएआई के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले दिल्ली-एनसीआर में सभी पूर्ण और निर्माणाधीन राजमार्ग खंडों पर लागू होते हैं।
व्यापक एसओपी में सड़क की सफाई करने वाली मशीनों की तैनाती के माध्यम से निर्मित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर प्रदूषण को कम करने, राजमार्गों के किनारे वन बनाने के लिए नियमित वृक्षारोपण और वृक्षारोपण की मियावाकी पद्धति के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से मध्य और लूप इंटरचेंज को हरित बनाने, निर्माण सामग्री को एक जगह से दूसरी जगह ले जाने के दौरान ढकने के लिए तिरपाल शीट का उपयोग और अतिरिक्त धूल कम करने के उद्देश्‍य से गड्ढा मुक्त सड़कें सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित निरीक्षण और नियमित सड़क रखरखाव जैसे क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने के लिए विस्तृत रूपरेखा प्रदान की गई है।
दिशानिर्देशों में 'राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण स्थलों पर वायु प्रदूषण कम करने' के उपायों को भी शामिल किया गया है ताकि निर्माण गतिविधियों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम किया जा सके। इसके लिए एंटी-स्मॉग गन का नियमित उपयोग, निर्माण स्थलों पर दिन भर लगातार पानी का छिड़काव और निर्माण सामग्री को हरित जाल से ढककर हवा में उड़ने वाले छोटे कणों से होने वाला प्रदूषण रोका जा सके। इसके अलावा, मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) में परियोजना स्थलों पर वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांकों की नियमित निगरानी और वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) तथा केन्‍द्रीय/राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों का पालन भी शामिल है। दिशानिर्देश पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने और टिकाऊ निर्माण कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'निष्क्रिय सामग्रियों और निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) कचरे' के उपयोग को भी प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
एसओपी में एनएचएआई के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ प्राधिकरण इंजीनियरों, ठेकेदारों और रियायतग्राहियों की ज़िम्मेदारियाँ परिभाषित की गई हैं ताकि नियमित ऑडिट और निरीक्षण करके निगरानी और सख्त अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसमें ठेकेदारों और श्रमिकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण एवं जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने और 'ग्रीन दिल्ली ऐप' पर एनएचएआई परियोजनाओं से संबंधित शिकायतों का निवारण करने के निर्देश भी दिए गए हैं।
हाल ही में, एनएचएआई के सदस्य (तकनीकी) श्री आलोक दीपांकर की अध्यक्षता में एक बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें चल रहे प्रयासों की समीक्षा और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित किया गया। इस बैठक में दिल्ली-एनसीआर स्थित एनएचएआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ ठेकेदारों और सलाहकारों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।
एनएचएआई सदस्य (तकनीकी) ने सभी क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों, ठेकेदारों और सलाहकारों को धूल और वाहन प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए युद्धस्तर पर तत्काल और निर्णायक कदम उठाने के निर्देश दिए। ठेकेदारों को धूल नियंत्रण के लिए पर्याप्त मानव संसाधन, उपकरण और संसाधन जुटाने के भी निर्देश दिए गए। पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति एनएचएआई की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, एनएचएआई सदस्य (तकनीकी) ने सभी हितधारकों से दिल्ली-एनसीआर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में निर्माण-संबंधी और यातायात-जनित प्रदूषण में उल्लेखनीय कमी लाने के लिए सामूहिक और शीघ्रता से कार्य करने का आग्रह किया।
ये सक्रिय उपाय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परिचालनों से उत्पन्न होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए एक संरचित ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं, तथा पर्यावरण स्थिरता के साथ बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को संतुलित करने के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने के प्रति एनएचएआई की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करते हैं।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI To Take Proactive Measures to Mitigate Air Pollution on Highways in Delhi-NCR ​
29 OCT 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping its commitment to create cleaner and healthier surroundings for National Highway users and nearby communities, NHAI has taken proactive steps and issued comprehensive Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to its field offices in Delhi-NCR to mitigate air pollution caused by National Highways construction and allied activities. The guidelines outline a systematic approach to address air pollution generated from vehicular emissions, road dust, and construction activities and are applicable to all completed and under-construction Highway stretches in Delhi-NCR that are under NHAI’s jurisdiction. ​
The comprehensive SOP provides detailed framework to cover areas such as ‘Mitigating Pollution on Constructed National Highways’ through deployment of mechanized road sweeping machines, greening of median as well as loop interchanges through regular plantation and implementation of Miyawaki method of plantation for forest creation along the Highways, use of tarpaulin sheets to cover construction material during transportation and regular inspections & regular road maintenance to ensure pothole-free roads to reduce additional dust generation.
The guidelines also cover measures for ‘Mitigating Air Pollution at National Highway Construction Sites’ to minimize air pollution caused by construction activities through regular use of anti-smog guns, continuous water sprinkling through the day at construction sites and covering of construction material with green net to prevent airborne particulate pollution. In addition, the SOP also includes regular monitoring of air quality indices at project sites and adherence to guidelines issued by Commission of Air Quality Management (CAQM) and Central / State Pollution Control Boards. The guidelines also encourage use of ‘inert materials and Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste’ to reduce environmental impact and support sustainable construction practices.
The SOP defines responsibilities of NHAI field officers as well as Authority Engineers, Contractors and Concessionaires for monitoring and ensuring strict compliance by undertaking regular audits and inspections. It also provides directions to organize training & awareness programs for contractors and workers as well as provide redressal to complaints related to NHAI projects on ‘Green Delhi App’.
Recently, a meeting was Chaired by Shri Alok Deepankar, Member (Technical), NHAI to review the ongoing efforts and ensure effective on-ground implementation of the SOP. The meeting was attended by senior officials from NHAI field offices in Delhi-NCR along with representatives of contractors and consultants.
NHAI Member (Technical) directed all field officers, contractors, and consultants to undertake immediate and decisive measures for controlling dust and vehicular pollution on a war footing. Contractors were also instructed to mobilize adequate manpower, equipment, and resources for dust mitigation. Reaffirming NHAI’s commitment to environmental protection, NHAI Member (Technical) urged all stakeholders to work collectively and expeditiously towards achieving a measurable reduction in construction-related and traffic-induced pollution across National Highway projects in Delhi-NCR.
These proactive measures provide a structured framework for mitigating air pollution arising from the National Highway operations, strengthening NHAI’s commitment towards adopting eco-friendly practices for balancing infrastructure growth with environment sustainability.