Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) aims to implement Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Pilot Project to Bridge the Digital Divide in Rural India
TCoE, India signs Agreement with Implementation Partners for implementation of Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Pilot Project in 3 villages
BharatNet-Powered Pilot Connects Three Villages to Citizen Centric Services
Samriddhi Kendras to Bring Education, Healthcare, Agriculture and e-Governance to Villages
Agreement Focuses on collaboration and strategic partnerships driving the initiative
29 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Centres of Excellence (TCoE) has signed Agreements with leading implementation partners - Digital Empowerment Foundation (DEF) in Ari & Umri in Madhya Pradesh, I-Novate Infotech Private Limited in Chaurawala, Uttar Pradesh and Corpus Enterprises Private Limited in Narakoduru, Andhra Pradesh. - to roll out the Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Pilot, aimed at transforming rural India through a seamless integration of physical and digital services leveraging BharatNet Infrastructure.
The Samriddh Gram Phygital Services Pilot is envisaged as a pioneering phygital (physical + digital) Services model integrating on-ground presence with robust digital infrastructure to empower rural citizens. The initiative leverages BharatNet connectivity to deliver essential services seamlessly and sustainably, ensuring that every rural citizen benefits from digital transformation in daily life.
DoT has identified three villages in which the pilot will be carried out. The identified villages are Ari & Umri in Madhya Pradesh, Narakoduru in Andhra Pradesh, and Chaurawala in Uttar Pradesh. Each village will host a Samriddhi Kendra which will serve as an integrated digital service hub.
The Samriddhi Kendras will deliver a comprehensive suite of services:
• Education & Skilling: Smart classrooms, AR/VR-based learning, and digital skilling aligned with government schemes/initiatives.
• Agriculture: IoT-based soil testing, drone support, and smart irrigation systems.
• Healthcare: Teleconsultations, Health ATMs, and emergency care.
• e-Governance: Assisted access to citizen services, documentation, and grievance redressal.
• E-Commerce: Integration with ONDC and digital marketplaces for local entrepreneurship.
• Financial Inclusion: Digital banking and payments
• Connectivity Backbone: Strengthened BharatNet FTTH with a Village Area Network and public Wi-Fi hotspots.
The Agreements were formally signed by Sh. Rajesh Sharma, Director & CEO, TCoE India and the Implementation Partners in the presence of Secretary (Telecom), Dr Neeraj Mittal and Mr. Atul Sinha, Head (Business Transformation Unit).
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (Telecom) emphasized the significance of the initiative and urged the Implementation Partners to ensure that the pilot is executed with excellence and designed for long-term sustainability, so that it emerges as a replicable and scalable model for nationwide rollout—enabling every rural citizen to truly benefit from this transformative endeavour.
This collaborative effort underscores the commitment of DoT, TCoE and its partners to bridge the digital divide and empower rural communities with access to citizen centric services and opportunities, making Digital India a reality at the grassroots level.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کے محکمے کا مقصد دیہی بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل خلاء کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ’سمرِدھ گرام فِجِٹل خدمات پائلٹ پروجیکٹ‘ نافذ کرنا ہے
بھارت کے ٹی سی او ای نے اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے تین دیہاتوں میں عمل درآمدی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے
بھارت نیٹ سے منسلک یہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ تین دیہاتوں کو شہری سہولتوں پر مبنی خدمات سے جوڑتا ہے
سمرِدھی مراکز کے ذریعے دیہاتوں تک تعلیم، صحت، زراعت اور ای حکمرانی جیسی سہولیات پہنچائی جائیں گی
یہ معاہدہ اس پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری پر مرکوز ہے
29 OCT 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام کے مہارت کے مراکز (ٹی سی او ای) نے ممتاز عمل درآمدی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ معاہدے کیے ہیں — جن میں ڈیجیٹل با اختیار فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ای ایف)مدھیہ پردیش کے اری اور اُمری میں، آئی نَوَویٹ اِنفو ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اتر پردیش کے چوراوالہ میں، اور کارپس انٹرپرائزز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ آندھرا پردیش کے ناراکودورو میں شامل ہیں — تاکہ سمرِدھ گرام فِجِٹل خدمات پائلٹ منصوبے کو نافذ کیا جا سکے، جس کا مقصد بھارت نیٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے جسمانی اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے ہموار انضمام سے دیہی بھارت کو بدلنا ہے۔
سمرِدھ گرام فِجِٹل خدمات پائلٹ کو ایک جدید فِجِٹل (فزیکل + ڈیجیٹل) خدماتی ماڈل کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو زمینی سطح پر موجودگی کو مضبوط ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ جوڑ کر دیہی شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پہل بھارت نیٹ کنیکٹیوٹی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ضروری خدمات کو بلاتعطل اور پائیدار طریقے سے فراہم کرے گی، تاکہ ہر دیہی شہری روزمرہ زندگی میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے فوائد سے مستفید ہو سکے۔
محکمۂ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے تین دیہاتوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جہاں یہ پائلٹ منصوبہ نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ منتخب دیہات ہیں:
اری اور اُمری (مدھیہ پردیش)، ناراکودورو (آندھرا پردیش)، اور چوراوالہ (اتر پردیش)۔
ہر گاؤں میں ایک سمرِدھی مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا، جو ایک مرکزی ڈیجیٹل خدمات ہب کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
سمرِدھی مراکز درج ذیل جامع خدمات فراہم کریں گے:
• تعلیم و ہنر سازی: اسمارٹ کلاس رومز، اے آر/وی آر پر مبنی تعلیم، اور سرکاری اسکیموں و اقدامات سے منسلک ڈیجیٹل ہنر تربیت۔
• زراعت: آئی او ٹی پر مبنی مٹی کی جانچ، ڈرون سپورٹ، اور اسمارٹ آبپاشی نظام۔
• صحت: ٹیلی مشاورت، ہیلتھ اے ٹی ایمز، اور ایمرجنسی طبی سہولتیں۔
• ای حکمرانی: شہری خدمات، دستاویزات اور شکایات کے ازالے تک معاون رسائی۔
• ای کامرس: مقامی کاروباری ترقی کے لیے اون ڈی سی (او این ڈی سی) اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ مقامات کے ساتھ انضمام۔
• مالی شمولیت: ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ اور ادائیگی کی سہولتیں۔
• کنیکٹیویٹی کا ڈھانچہ: بھارت نیٹ ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا، جس کے ساتھ دیہی علاقوں میں نیٹ ورک اور عوامی وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹس فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ معاہدے باضابطہ طور پر جناب راجیش شرما، ڈائریکٹر و سی ای او ٹی سی او ای انڈیا اور عمل درآمدی شراکت داروں کے درمیان سیکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) ڈاکٹر نیرج متل اور مسٹر اتل سنہا، ہیڈ (بزنس ٹرانسفارمیشن یونٹ) کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) نے اس پہل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور عمل درآمدی شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس پائلٹ منصوبے کو اعلیٰ معیار اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کے ساتھ نافذ کریں، تاکہ یہ منصوبہ ملک گیر سطح پر قابلِ تکرار اور توسیع پذیر ماڈل کے طور پر اُبھرے — اور ہر دیہی شہری اس انقلابی اقدام کے حقیقی فوائد حاصل کر سکے۔
یہ مشترکہ کوشش محکمۂ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز ، ٹی سی او ای اور اس کے شراکت داروں کے اس عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل خلا کو ختم کرنے اور دیہی برادریوں کو شہری سہولتوں اور مواقع تک رسائی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہیں — تاکہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا خواب جڑوں کی سطح پر حقیقت بن سکے۔
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa