Ministry of Communications
“From Incremental to Monumental”: Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Charts India Post’s Transformative Roadmap Towards a Viksit Bharat at the India Post Business Meet 2025-26 (Q2)
29 OCT 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts convened its Quarterly Business Meet for Q2 of FY 2025–26 in New Delhi under the leadership of Union Minister of Communications and DoNER, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. The strategic gathering brought together Heads of Circles from across the country to deliberate on India Post’s evolving roadmap for business transformation and its expanding role as a premium logistics and citizen-centric service provider.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chairs the India Post
Business Meet 2025-26 (Q2)
Speaking at the event, Shri Scindia outlined a comprehensive roadmap aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat and an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He emphasised that India Post is poised to transform into a large-scale, future-ready logistics organisation, driven by technology, innovation, and inclusivity.
Highlighting the key pillars of this transformation, Shri Scindia announced several strategic directions to propel India Post into its new era.
• The Minister reviewed the performance against the Half-Year (H1) targets. Against the target of 50 percent, an achievement of 38 percent has been recorded, with Delhi and Telangana leading this performance.
• He emphasised that the Department must "live, breathe and sleep parcels", envisioning revenue of ₹25,000 crore from the parcel business in the next five years focusing on strengthening partnerships with the private sector and expanding revenue from mail and parcel services, with a projection for the logistics vertical to contribute 75 percent of total revenue.
• To support parcel and mail operations, the Minister announced 6 new delivery services to be launched early next year and also directed that road transport infrastructure along trunk routes be upgraded by March 2026, with special emphasis on improving connectivity in the North-Eastern states.
• Highlighting the success of digital enablement in citizen-centric and savings bank services, the Hon’ble Minister stressed that similar positivity and innovation should now be extended to all other service verticals.
• For Quarter 3, targeted interventions are planned for twelve mid-performing circles — Odisha, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Uttar Pradesh. These circles will develop success models inspired by Delhi and Telangana.
• Monthly review meetings will be institutionalised for all six verticals, chaired by respective Vertical Heads and the Secretary (Posts), ensuring close monitoring and timely performance reviews.
• Circle Heads were encouraged to engage in peer learning and competitive benchmarking, analysing successful models and replicating best practices from star-performing circles. The Minister stressed the importance of studying competitors and the value chain to develop innovative strategies and identify new revenue streams.
• The diversification of business lines will be pursued with a goal to achieve 80 percent private-sector contribution in business revenues. The Minister outlined that over the next five years, the business mix should comprise a 20:80 public-private ratio, with greater emphasis on private-sector collaboration to ensure sustainable growth.
• Circles have been directed to improve their Expenditure Coverage Ratio (ECR), including pension, to over 50 percent by the next quarter through enhanced revenue generation and cost optimisation.
• The Minister reaffirmed to further expand India Post’s role as an embodiment of "Vocal for Local" and "Local to Global", supporting local enterprises and artisans through its vast network.
Shri Scindia further emphasised that this transformation is not only about setting ambitious goals but also about fostering a sense of family, collaboration, and shared purpose within the organisation. He encouraged Circle Heads to strengthen this culture through regular field visits and engagement with teams, appreciating star performers at all levels.
The minister also announced that 18 Post Offices across 7 states will be developed as Next-Generation Post Offices, designed to set new benchmarks in accessibility, design, and service excellence. The initiative will act as a template for future transformation across the network, reinforcing India Post’s commitment to continuous innovation and citizen-centric service.
Commending the Department’s forward momentum, the Minister lauded India Post’s shift toward a performance-driven, innovation-led framework, urging officers to nurture a professional, service-oriented culture. He emphasised that India Post must continue to evolve as a competitive player in logistics and financial services, while upholding its core mandate of providing public service and maintaining trust.
The Business Meet 2025–26 (Q2) concluded with a collective commitment to accelerate business growth, leverage technology, and foster a culture of service, innovation, and excellence across the organisation.
Senior Leadership of Department of Posts at the Business Meet Q2
for FY 2025-26
Social Media Links:
1. https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1983442658216579301
2. https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1983437490217427281

संचार मंत्रालय
“वृद्धिशील से स्मारकीय तक”: केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने भारतीय डाक व्यापार सम्मेलन 2025-26 (दूसरी तिमाही) में विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारतीय डाक विभाग की परिवर्तनकारी रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की
29 OCT 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के नेतृत्व में डाक विभाग ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की दूसरी तिमाही के लिए अपनी त्रैमासिक व्यावसायिक बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की। इस महत्वपूर्ण बैठक में पूरे देश के मंडल प्रमुखों ने भारतीय डाक के व्यावसायिक परिवर्तन के लिए विकसित हो रही रूपरेखा और एक प्रमुख लॉजिस्टिक्स और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने भारतीय डाक व्यावसायिक सम्मेलन 2025-26 (दूसरी तिमाही) की अध्यक्षता की
श्री सिंधिया ने इस कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय डाक प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और समावेशिता द्वारा संचालित एक बड़े पैमाने पर, भविष्य के लिए तैयार लॉजिस्टिक्स संगठन के रूप में रूपांतरित होने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री सिंधिया ने इस परिवर्तन के प्रमुख स्तंभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए भारतीय डाक को उसके नए युग में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कई रणनीतिक दिशाओं की घोषणा की।
• मंत्री महोदय ने अर्धवार्षिक (एच1) लक्ष्यों के सापेक्ष प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की। 50 प्रतिशत के लक्ष्य के सापेक्ष 38 प्रतिशत की उपलब्धि दर्ज की गई है, जिसमें दिल्ली और तेलंगाना इस प्रदर्शन में अग्रणी रहे हैं।
• उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विभाग को पार्सल के क्षेत्र में ही रहना, साँस लेना और सोना चाहिए और अगले पाँच वर्षों में पार्सल व्यवसाय से 25,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने और मेल और पार्सल सेवाओं से राजस्व बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने अनुमान लगाया है कि लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र कुल राजस्व में 75 प्रतिशत का योगदान देगा।
• पार्सल और मेल संचालन को समर्थन देने के लिए, मंत्री महोदय ने अगले वर्ष के आरंभ में शुरू की जाने वाली 6 नई डिलीवरी सेवाओं की घोषणा की और यह भी निर्देश दिया कि मार्च 2026 तक मुख्य मार्गों पर सड़क परिवहन के बुनियादी ढाँचे को उन्नत किया जाए, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया जाएगा।
• नागरिक-केंद्रित और बचत बैंक सेवाओं में डिजिटल सक्षमता की सफलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, माननीय मंत्री महोदय ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इसी तरह की सकारात्मकता और नवाचार को अब अन्य सभी सेवा क्षेत्रों तक बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
• तीसरी तिमाही के लिए, बारह मध्यम प्रदर्शन वाले क्षेत्रों - ओडिशा, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, महाराष्ट्र, केरल, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए लक्षित हस्तक्षेप की योजना बनाई गई है। ये क्षेत्र दिल्ली और तेलंगाना से प्रेरित होकर सफलता के मॉडल विकसित करेंगे।
• सभी छह क्षेत्रों के लिए मासिक समीक्षा बैठकें संस्थागत रूप से आयोजित की जाएँगी, जिनकी अध्यक्षता संबंधित वर्टिकल प्रमुख और सचिव (डाक) करेंगे, जिससे कड़ी निगरानी और समय पर निष्पादन समीक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
• सर्किल प्रमुखों को सहकर्मी शिक्षण और प्रतिस्पर्धी बेंचमार्किंग में संलग्न होने, सफल मॉडलों का विश्लेषण करने और उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले सर्किलों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। मंत्री महोदय ने नवीन रणनीतियाँ विकसित करने और नए राजस्व स्रोतों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धियों और मूल्य श्रृंखला का अध्ययन करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
• व्यावसायिक राजस्व में 80 प्रतिशत निजी क्षेत्र का योगदान प्राप्त करने के लक्ष्य के साथ व्यावसायिक लाइनों के विविधीकरण को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अगले पाँच वर्षों में, व्यवसाय मिश्रण में 20:80 सार्वजनिक-निजी अनुपात शामिल होना चाहिए, जिसमें सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग पर अधिक ज़ोर दिया जाना चाहिए।
• सर्किलों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे बढ़ी हुई राजस्व प्राप्ति और लागत अनुकूलन के माध्यम से अगली तिमाही तक पेंशन सहित अपने व्यय कवरेज अनुपात (ईसीआर) को 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक तक सुधारें।
• मंत्री महोदय ने "वोकल फॉर लोकल" और "लोकल टू ग्लोबल" के प्रतीक के रूप में भारतीय डाक की भूमिका को और विस्तारित करने की पुष्टि की तथा अपने विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से स्थानीय उद्यमों और कारीगरों को समर्थन देने की बात कही।
श्री सिंधिया ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि यह परिवर्तन न केवल महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने के बारे में है, बल्कि संगठन के भीतर परिवार, सहयोग और साझा उद्देश्य की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में भी है। उन्होंने सर्किल प्रमुखों को नियमित क्षेत्र भ्रमण और टीमों के साथ जुड़ाव के माध्यम से इस संस्कृति को मज़बूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और सभी स्तरों पर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वालों की सराहना की।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी घोषणा की कि 7 राज्यों के 18 डाकघरों को अगली पीढ़ी के डाकघरों के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा, जिन्हें सुगम्यता, डिज़ाइन और सेवा उत्कृष्टता में नए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह पहल पूरे नेटवर्क में भविष्य के परिवर्तन के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में कार्य करेगी और निरंतर नवाचार और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा के प्रति भारतीय डाक की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करेगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने विभाग की प्रगतिशील गति की सराहना करते हुए प्रदर्शन-संचालित, नवाचार-आधारित ढाँचे की ओर भारतीय डाक के बदलाव की सराहना की और अधिकारियों से एक पेशेवर, सेवा-उन्मुख संस्कृति को विकसित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय डाक को सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करने और विश्वास बनाए रखने के अपने मूल जनादेश को कायम रखते हुए, लॉजिस्टिक्स और वित्तीय सेवाओं में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में विकसित होते रहना चाहिए।
व्यापार सम्मेलन 2025-26 (दूसरी तिमाही) का समापन व्यवसाय विकास में तेजी लाने, प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने और पूरे संगठन में सेवा, नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की दूसरी तिमाही की व्यावसायिक बैठक में डाक विभाग का वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व
सोशल मीडिया लिंक:
1. https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1983442658216579301
2. https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1983437490217427281