Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to Visit Tamil Nadu from October 28–30, 2025
27 OCT 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake his maiden visit to Tamil Nadu after assuming office, from October 28 to 30, 2025. During the visit, the Vice-President will attend various programmes in Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Madurai, and Ramanathapuram.
The Vice-President who is currently on an official visit to the Republic of Seychelles from October 26–27, 2025, where he attended the swearing-in ceremony of H. E. Dr. Patrick Herminie as President of the Republic of Seychelles, will arrive in Coimbatore on October 28, 2025.
Upon arrival at Coimbatore Airport, he will be accorded a warm reception by the people of Coimbatore. The Vice-President will be felicitated by the Coimbatore Citizen Forum at CODISSIA, Coimbatore. He will pay homage at the Mahatma Gandhi statue at the Town Hall Corporation Building and later visit the Perur Mutt, Coimbatore, to participate in the centenary celebrations of Shanthalinga Ramasamy Adigalar. Later in the evening, the Vice-President will arrive in Tiruppur and pay floral tributes to Tiruppur Kumaran and Mahatma Gandhi statues.
On October 29, 2025, the Vice-President will attend a felicitation programme in Tiruppur. In the evening, he will reach Madurai and offer prayers at the Madurai Meenakshi Amman Temple.
On October 30, 2025, the Vice-President will attend the Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar Jayanthi programme at Pasumpon in Ramanathapuram district.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन 28-30 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे
27 OCT 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन 28 से 30 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे। उपराष्ट्रपति पदभार संभालने के बाद अपनी इस पहली यात्रा के दौरान कोयंबटूर, तिरुप्पुर, मदुरै और रामनाथपुरम में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 26-27 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक सेशेल्स गणराज्य की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान सेशेल्स गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. पैट्रिक हर्मिनी के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में हिस्सा लिया। उप-राष्ट्रपति 28 अक्टूबर, 2025 को कोयंबटूर पहुंचेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति का कोयंबटूर हवाई अड्डे पर स्वागत किया जाएगा। कोयंबटूर नागरिक मंच उपराष्ट्रपति का कोयंबटूर जिला लघु उद्योग संघ में अभिनंदन करेगा। उपराष्ट्रपति टाउन हॉल निगम भवन में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और बाद में कोयंबटूर के पेरूर मठ में शांतालिंगा रामासामी आदिगलर के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लेंगे। उपराष्ट्रपति शाम को, तिरुप्पुर पहुंचेंगे और महात्मा गांधी और तिरुप्पुर कुमारन की प्रतिमाओं पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति 29 अक्टूबर, 2025 को तिरुप्पुर में एक सम्मान समारोह में भाग लेंगे और शाम को मदुरै के मीनाक्षी अम्मन मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति 30 अक्टूबर, 2025 को रामनाथपुरम जिले के पसुम्पोन में पसुम्पोन मुथुरामलिंगा थेवर जयंती कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।