Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to Visit Tamil Nadu from October 28–30, 2025
27 OCT 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake his maiden visit to Tamil Nadu after assuming office, from October 28 to 30, 2025. During the visit, the Vice-President will attend various programmes in Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Madurai, and Ramanathapuram.
The Vice-President who is currently on an official visit to the Republic of Seychelles from October 26–27, 2025, where he attended the swearing-in ceremony of H. E. Dr. Patrick Herminie as President of the Republic of Seychelles, will arrive in Coimbatore on October 28, 2025.
Upon arrival at Coimbatore Airport, he will be accorded a warm reception by the people of Coimbatore. The Vice-President will be felicitated by the Coimbatore Citizen Forum at CODISSIA, Coimbatore. He will pay homage at the Mahatma Gandhi statue at the Town Hall Corporation Building and later visit the Perur Mutt, Coimbatore, to participate in the centenary celebrations of Shanthalinga Ramasamy Adigalar. Later in the evening, the Vice-President will arrive in Tiruppur and pay floral tributes to Tiruppur Kumaran and Mahatma Gandhi statues.
On October 29, 2025, the Vice-President will attend a felicitation programme in Tiruppur. In the evening, he will reach Madurai and offer prayers at the Madurai Meenakshi Amman Temple.
On October 30, 2025, the Vice-President will attend the Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar Jayanthi programme at Pasumpon in Ramanathapuram district.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 28 മുതൽ 30 വരെ തമിഴ്‌നാട് സന്ദർശിക്കും
27 OCT 2025 12:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 28 മുതൽ 30 വരെ തന്റെ ആദ്യ തമിഴ്‌നാട് സന്ദർശനം നടത്തും. സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി കോയമ്പത്തൂർ, തിരുപ്പൂർ, മധുര, രാമനാഥപുരം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വിവിധ പരിപാടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 26 മുതൽ 27 വരെ സീഷെൽസ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം നടത്തിയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, സീഷെൽസ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിന്റെ പ്രസിഡന്റായി ഡോ. പാട്രിക് ഹെർമിനിയുടെ സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞാ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഉപ രാഷ്ട്രപതി 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 28-ന് കോയമ്പത്തൂരിൽ എത്തും.
കോയമ്പത്തൂർ വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ഊഷ്മളമായ സ്വീകരണം ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങുന്ന ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ കോയമ്പത്തൂരിലെ കൊഡിസിയയിൽ വെച്ച് ആദരിക്കും. ടൗൺ ഹാൾ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ കെട്ടിടത്തിലെ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി പ്രതിമയിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കുകയും തുടർന്ന് ശാന്തലിംഗ രാമസാമി അടികളാറിന്റെ ശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ കോയമ്പത്തൂരിലെ പേരൂർ മഠം സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. വൈകുന്നേരം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തിരുപ്പൂരിലെത്തി തിരുപ്പൂർ കുമാരനും മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിക്കും പുഷ്പാർച്ചന അർപ്പിക്കും.
2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 29-ന് തിരുപ്പൂരിൽ നടക്കുന്ന അനുമോദന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുക്കും. വൈകുന്നേരം അദ്ദേഹം മധുരയിലെത്തി മധുര മീനാക്ഷി അമ്മൻ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ പ്രാർത്ഥനകൾ അർപ്പിക്കും.
2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 30-ന് രാമനാഥപുരം ജില്ലയിലെ പശുമ്പോണിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പശുമ്പോൺ മുത്തുരാമലിംഗ തേവർ ജയന്തി പരിപാടിയിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുക്കും.