Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to Visit Tamil Nadu from October 28–30, 2025
27 OCT 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake his maiden visit to Tamil Nadu after assuming office, from October 28 to 30, 2025. During the visit, the Vice-President will attend various programmes in Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Madurai, and Ramanathapuram.
The Vice-President who is currently on an official visit to the Republic of Seychelles from October 26–27, 2025, where he attended the swearing-in ceremony of H. E. Dr. Patrick Herminie as President of the Republic of Seychelles, will arrive in Coimbatore on October 28, 2025.
Upon arrival at Coimbatore Airport, he will be accorded a warm reception by the people of Coimbatore. The Vice-President will be felicitated by the Coimbatore Citizen Forum at CODISSIA, Coimbatore. He will pay homage at the Mahatma Gandhi statue at the Town Hall Corporation Building and later visit the Perur Mutt, Coimbatore, to participate in the centenary celebrations of Shanthalinga Ramasamy Adigalar. Later in the evening, the Vice-President will arrive in Tiruppur and pay floral tributes to Tiruppur Kumaran and Mahatma Gandhi statues.
On October 29, 2025, the Vice-President will attend a felicitation programme in Tiruppur. In the evening, he will reach Madurai and offer prayers at the Madurai Meenakshi Amman Temple.
On October 30, 2025, the Vice-President will attend the Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar Jayanthi programme at Pasumpon in Ramanathapuram district.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ আগামী ২৮-৩০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫-এ তামিলনাড়ু সফর করবেন
27 OCT 2025 12:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি হওয়ার পর শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ এই প্রথম ২৮-৩০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫-এ তামিলনাড়ু সফর করবেন। এই সফরকালে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি কোয়েমবাটোর, তিরুপ্পুর, মাদুরাই এবং রামনাথপুরমে একাধিক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বর্তমানে ২৬-২৭, ২০২৫ সেসেলস সাধারণতন্ত্রে সরকারি সফরে আছেন। সেখানে তিনি যোগ দেন সেসেলস সাধারণতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে ডঃ প্যাট্রিক হারমিনির শপথগ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে। তিনি কোয়েমবাটোরে পৌঁছবেন ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫-এ।
কোয়েমবাটোর বিমানবন্দরে তাঁকে আন্তরিক অভ্যর্থনা জানাবেন কোয়েমবাটোরের মানুষ। কোয়েমবাটোরের সিওডিআইএসএসআইএ-তে উপরাষ্ট্রপতিকে সংবর্ধনা দেবে কোয়েমবাটোর সিটিজেন ফোরাম। তিনি টাউনহল কর্পোরেশন বিল্ডিং-এ মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মূর্তিতে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করবেন এবং পরে শান্তিলিঙ্গ রামস্বামী আদিগালারের শতবার্ষিকী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে কোয়েমবাটোরে পেরুর মঠে যাবেন। পরে সন্ধ্যায় উপরাষ্ট্রপতি তিরুপ্পুরে পৌঁছে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করবেন তিরুপ্পুর কুমারণ এবং মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মূর্তিতে।
২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫-এ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি তিরুপ্পুরে একটি সংবর্ধনা সভায় যোগ দেবেন। সন্ধ্যায় তিনি পৌঁছবেন মাদুরাই এবং প্রার্থনা জানাবেন মাদুরাই মীনাক্ষী আম্মান মন্দিরে।
৩০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫-এ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথপুরম জেলায় পাসুমপনে পাসুমপন মুথুরামালিঙ্গা থেবর জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।