Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to Visit Tamil Nadu from October 28–30, 2025
27 OCT 2025 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake his maiden visit to Tamil Nadu after assuming office, from October 28 to 30, 2025. During the visit, the Vice-President will attend various programmes in Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Madurai, and Ramanathapuram.
The Vice-President who is currently on an official visit to the Republic of Seychelles from October 26–27, 2025, where he attended the swearing-in ceremony of H. E. Dr. Patrick Herminie as President of the Republic of Seychelles, will arrive in Coimbatore on October 28, 2025.
Upon arrival at Coimbatore Airport, he will be accorded a warm reception by the people of Coimbatore. The Vice-President will be felicitated by the Coimbatore Citizen Forum at CODISSIA, Coimbatore. He will pay homage at the Mahatma Gandhi statue at the Town Hall Corporation Building and later visit the Perur Mutt, Coimbatore, to participate in the centenary celebrations of Shanthalinga Ramasamy Adigalar. Later in the evening, the Vice-President will arrive in Tiruppur and pay floral tributes to Tiruppur Kumaran and Mahatma Gandhi statues.
On October 29, 2025, the Vice-President will attend a felicitation programme in Tiruppur. In the evening, he will reach Madurai and offer prayers at the Madurai Meenakshi Amman Temple.
On October 30, 2025, the Vice-President will attend the Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar Jayanthi programme at Pasumpon in Ramanathapuram district.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન 28-30 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 દરમિયાન તમિલનાડુની મુલાકાત લેશે
27 OCT 2025 12:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન 28-30 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 દરમિયાન તમિલનાડુની મુલાકાત લેશે. આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પદ સંભાળ્યા પછી, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ કોઈમ્બતુર, તિરુપુર, મદુરાઈ અને રામનાથપુરમમાં વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લેશે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ 26-27 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 દરમિયાન સેશેલ્સ પ્રજાસત્તાકની તેમની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત દરમિયાન સેશેલ્સ પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. પેટ્રિક હર્મિનીના શપથ ગ્રહણ સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપી હતી. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ 28 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ કોઈમ્બતુર પહોંચશે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિનું કોઈમ્બતુર એરપોર્ટ પર સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવશે. કોઈમ્બતુર નાગરિક મંચ કોઈમ્બતુર જિલ્લા લઘુ ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠન ખાતે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિનું સન્માન કરશે. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટાઉન હોલ કોર્પોરેશન બિલ્ડીંગ ખાતે મહાત્મા ગાંધીની પ્રતિમાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરશે અને બાદમાં કોઈમ્બતુરના પેરુર મઠ ખાતે શાંતલિંગા રામાસ્વામી આદિગલરના શતાબ્દી સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે. સાંજે, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ તિરુપ્પુર પહોંચશે અને મહાત્મા ગાંધી અને તિરુપ્પુર કુમારનની પ્રતિમાઓને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરશે.
29 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ તિરુપ્પુરમાં એક સન્માન સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે અને સાંજે મદુરાઈના મીનાક્ષી અમ્માન મંદિરમાં પ્રાર્થના કરશે.
30 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ રામનાથપુરમ જિલ્લાના પાસુમ્પોન ખાતે પાસુમ્પોન મુથુરામલિંગા થેવર જયંતી સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે.