عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سردار پٹیل کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ’سردار @150‘ یادگاری مہم کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا، جموں و کشمیر میں ضلعی سطح پر کوآرڈی نیشن کا معائنہ کیا
26 OCT 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر اور ادھم پور سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر سردار @150 مہم - ملک گیر یادگاری مہم کی جاری تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ وزیر موصوف ذاتی طور پر جموں و کشمیر کے پانچ اضلاع میں مہم کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ تقریب اتحاد اور قومی یکجہتی کا جشن منانے والی عوامی تحریک بن جائے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ضلعی سطح کی سرگرمیوں اور رابطہ کاری کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تاکہ آنے والے ہفتوں میں کمیونٹی کی موثر شرکت کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
جیسا کہ سردار @150 مہم 6 اکتوبر سے پہلے ہی آن لائن چل رہی ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس سے پہلے جموں و کشمیر کے کٹھوعہ سے 16 اکتوبر کو ایک پریس کانفرنس کے ذریعے اس کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا تھا۔ اگلا بڑا مرحلہ 31 اکتوبر کو شروع ہوگا، جو کہ راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس – سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کےیوم پیدائش کے موقع پر – جب اس پورے مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ میں ضلعی سطح پر یونٹی مارچ نکالے جائیں گے ۔ یہ مارچ ،نومبر کے وسط تک جاری رہیں گے جس میں پٹیل کے قومی یکجہتی کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لیے اسکول، کالج، یوتھ کلب اور مقامی پنچایتیں شامل ہوں گی ۔
یہ مہم 25 نومبر کو سردار پٹیل کی جائے پیدائش کرمسد میں اختتام پذیر ہوگی، جہاں سے شرکاء 26 نومبر کو یوم دستور کے طور پر منائے جانے والے دن، گجرات کے ایکتا نگر کے لیے قومی یکجہتی مارچ پر نکلیں گے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سردار @150 صرف ایک رسمی تقریب نہیں ہے بلکہ ’’پوری قوم‘‘ کی مشق ہے، جو اتحاد، سالمیت اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی ان اقدار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جس کے لیے سردار پٹیل کھڑے تھے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مقامی انتظامیہ کی سربراہی میں ضلعی سطح کی ٹیمیں پہلے ہی تشکیل دی جاچکی ہیں، جبکہ سول سوسائٹی کے گروپس، منتخب نمائندے اور ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیویلپمنٹ کونسلز کے ممبران اس تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے قریبی رابطہ کاری سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ایک مرکزی وزیر اور رکن پارلیمنٹ دونوں کی حیثیت سے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ روزانہ عہدیداروں، نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں اور رضاکاروں کے ساتھ پیش رفت پر نظر رکھنے اور ہر سرگرمی کے آسانی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے - یونٹی مارچ اور مضمون نویسی کے مقابلوں سے لے کر مائی بھارت پورٹل پر ڈیجیٹل رابطہ کی مہم تک روزانہ فالو اپ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی اس قومی تحریک میں شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے مضبوط پیغام کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے ضلعی حکام اور رضاکاروں کی فعال کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھیں کیونکہ یہ مہم اپنے قومی عروج کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار@150 کی تقریبات پٹیل کے متحدہ ہندوستان کے وژن کی یاد دہانی کا کام کریں گی اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے نعرے کو تقویت دیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے انتخابی حلقے میں انتخابی مہم کے ہر مرحلے کی ذاتی طور پر نگرانی کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کا جوش و خروش اور شرکت قومی اتحاد اور مشترکہ مقصد کی علامت کے طور پر یاد رکھی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews preparations for Sardar Patels's 150th birth anniversary 'Sardar@150' commemoration campaign, oversees district-level coordination in J&K
26 OCT 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister and Member of Parliament from Udhampur, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today chaired a review meeting through video conference to assess the ongoing preparations for the Sardar@150 Campaign- the nationwide commemoration campaign marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The Minister is personally overseeing the campaign’s rollout across five districts in Jammu and Kashmir to ensure that the event becomes a people’s movement celebrating unity and national integration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh discussed district-level activities and coordination mechanisms to ensure effective community participation in the coming weeks.
As the Sardar@150 campaign is already underway online since October 6, Dr. Jitendra Singh had earlier formally launched it from Kathua in Jammu & Kashmir through a press conference on October 16. The next major phase will begin on October 31, coinciding with Rashtriya Ekta Diwas — the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel — when district-level Unity Marches will take place across the Union Territory. These marches will continue until mid-November, engaging schools, colleges, youth clubs, and local panchayats to spread Patel’s message of national integration.
The campaign will culminate on November 25 at Karamsad, the birthplace of Sardar Patel, from where participants will embark on the National Unity March to Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, on November 26, observed as Constitution Day.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that Sardar@150 is not just a ceremonial observance but a “whole-of-nation” exercise, reflecting the values of unity, integrity, and collective responsibility that Sardar Patel stood for. He noted that district-level teams have already been formed under the leadership of local administration, while civil society groups, elected representatives, and members of District Development Councils are working in close coordination to make the event a grand success.
As both a Union Minister and Member of Parliament, Dr. Jitendra Singh has been holding daily follow-ups with officials, youth organizations, and volunteers to monitor progress and ensure smooth implementation of every activity — from Unity Marches and essay competitions to the digital engagement drives on the MY Bharat portal. He stressed that the involvement of the youth from Jammu and Kashmir in this national movement will serve as a strong message of inclusivity and empowerment.
The Minister appreciated the proactive efforts of the district authorities and volunteers, urging them to sustain the momentum as the campaign progresses toward its national culmination. He said that the Sardar@150 celebrations will serve as a reminder of Patel’s vision of a united India and reinforce Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by reaffirming his commitment to personally oversee every stage of the campaign’s execution in his constituency, adding that the enthusiasm and participation of people from Jammu and Kashmir will stand as a symbol of national unity and shared purpose.