Ministry of Culture
Rani Chennamma’s life continues to inspire Indians to serve the Nation with unwavering dedication and courage: Shri Shekhawat
Commemorating 200 Years of Rani Chennamma’s Victory at Kittur
Release of special commemorative coin by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Vibrant cultural performances from Karnataka, exhibition highlighting the role of Rani Chennamma in the victory at Kittur
24 OCT 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The year-long nationwide commemoration of the 200th anniversary of Rani Chennamma’s legendary victory at Kittur concluded today with a grand closing ceremony in New Delhi. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat presided over the ceremony as the Chief Guest.
The event was also graced by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Narayansa Krishnasa Bhandage, Member of Parliament from Rajya Sabha; Swami Vachanananda Ji, Spiritual Guru and Founder of Shwaasa Yoga, Karnataka; and Shri C.M. Nagaraja, President, Delhi Karnataka Sangha.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism paid tribute to the 200th anniversary of Rani Chennamma’s historic victory at Kittur. He reflected on the enduring legacy of the fearless queen, emphasizing that her life continues to inspire Indians to serve the nation with unwavering dedication and courage.
The Minister said, “On this inspirational occasion, we draw from Rani Chennamma’s extraordinary character the motivation to renew our commitment and service to the nation. Her valor and struggle remind us that one must never hesitate in the service of the country.”
He also underlined the deeper meaning of history as a guiding force for national identity. He further said, “A nation’s history holds immense significance for its people. For those who study it, even the remembrance of a single date can serve as a source of inspiration, guiding citizens to learn from their past and shape a brighter future. Unfortunately, India’s history has at times been misrepresented or fragmented. For centuries, our land withstood invasions and attempts by foreign powers to erase our culture and identity. Yet, our ancestors faced every challenge with unmatched courage, resilience, and conviction. Over time, however, many of these inspiring chapters and heroic figures were overshadowed by selective narratives.”
A special commemorative coin of 200 denomination paying tribute to the remarkable victory of Rani Chennamma at Kittur was released on this occasion by Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
Speaking on this joyous occasion, the Secretary, Ministry of Culture, reflected on how the year-long commemoration had deepened public engagement with Rani Chennamma’s legacy through exhibitions, cultural programs, lectures, and competitions held across India. The Secretary remarked that her defiance laid the ethical foundation for India’s freedom struggle, inspiring generations of women to lead with resolve and empathy.
The evening featured remarkable cultural presentations that brought Karnataka’s rich artistic traditions to life. The programme began with the melodious rendition of the Nada Geete by the female artists of Delhi Karnataka Sangha, a soul-stirring homage to Karnataka’s spirit and heritage.​
This was followed by an enchanting cultural dance performance, which beautifully narrated the essence of Karnataka’s diverse folk and classical forms. Their presentation captivated the audience with vibrant costumes, synchronized choreography, and graceful movements that celebrated the cultural harmony and resilience embodied by Rani Chennamma.
A special exhibition narrated the inspiring life story of Rani Chennamma, her courage, spirited leadership and heroic resistance of the British forces that brought about the victory at Kittur in 1824.
As a part of the year-long commemorations, the Ministry of Culture organized a wide range of activities — exhibitions, seminars, essay contests, and thematic performances — to mark 200 years of Rani Chennamma’s resistance against British rule. Beginning in October 2024, the commemoration celebrated her as one of India’s earliest freedom fighters who fought valiantly against colonialism.
Rani Chennamma’s valor in defending Kittur against the British force in 1824, her moral courage in defying imperial authority, and her deep commitment to justice continue to inspire the nation two centuries later.

وزارات ثقافت
رانی چینما کی زندگی آج بھی ہندوستانیوں کو قوم کی خدمت خلوصِ نیت اور بے خوفی کے ساتھ کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے: جناب شیخاوت
رانی چننما کی کٹورمیں فتح کے 200 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں تقریب
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے خصوصی یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا
کرناٹک کے رنگارنگ ثقافتی مظاہرے، اور کٹور کی فتح میں رانی چینما کے کردار کو اجاگر کرنے والی نمائش
24 OCT 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
کٹور میں رانی چنیما کی افسانوی فتح کی 200 ویں سالگرہ کی سال بھر چلنے والی ملک گیر یادگاری تقریب آج نئی دہلی میں ایک شاندار اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے بطور مہمان خصوصی تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔
اس تقریب کی رونق بڑھانے والوں میں جناب ویوک اگروال، سیکریٹری، وزارتِ ثقافت؛ نرائنسا کرشنسا بھانڈیگے، رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)؛ سوامی وچنانند جی، روحانی گرو اور شواسہ یوگا (کرناٹک) کے بانی اور جناب سی۔ ایم۔ ناراگا راجا، صدر، دہلی کرناٹک سنگھہ شامل تھے۔Screenshot 2025-10-27 133652.png
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کٹور میں رانی چینما کی تاریخی فتح کی 200 ویں سالگرہ پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے بے خوف رانی کی پائیدار میراث پر غور کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی زندگی ہندوستانیوں کو غیر متزلزل لگن اور ہمت کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس متاثر کن موقع پر ، ہم رانی چینما کے غیر معمولی کردار سے قوم کے لیے اپنے عزم اور خدمت کی تجدید کی ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔ ان کی بہادری اور جدوجہد ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہے کہ ملک کی خدمت میں کبھی ہچکچاہٹ نہیں کرنی چاہیے ۔’’
انہوں نے قومی شناخت کے لیے ایک رہنما قوت کے طور پر تاریخ کے گہرے معنی پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘کسی بھی قوم کی تاریخ اس کے لوگوں کے لیے بے پناہ اہمیت رکھتی ہے ۔ ان لوگوں کے لیے جو اس کا مطالعہ کرتے ہیں ، یہاں تک کہ ایک تاریخ کی یاد بھی شہریوں کو اپنے ماضی سے سیکھنے اور روشن مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے تحریک کے ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہے ۔ بدقسمتی سے ، ہندوستان کی تاریخ کو بعض اوقات غلط انداز میں پیش کیا گیا ہے یا ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کیا گیا ہے ۔ صدیوں سے ، ہماری سرزمین نے ہماری ثقافت اور شناخت کو مٹانے کے لیے غیر ملکی طاقتوں کے حملوں اور کوششوں کا مقابلہ کیا ۔ پھر بھی ، ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے بے مثال ہمت ، لچک اور یقین کے ساتھ ہر چیلنج کا سامنا کیا ۔ تاہم ، وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ، ان میں سے بہت سے متاثر کن ابواب اور بہادر شخصیات منتخب بیانیے سے ڈھکی ہوئی تھیں ۔’’
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے رانی چینما کی کٹور میں شاندار فتح کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے 200 مالیت کا ایک خصوصی یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا۔
اس خوشگوار موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ، وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری نے اس بات پر غور کیا کہ کس طرح سال بھر چلنے والی یادگاری تقریب نے ہندوستان بھر میں منعقدہ نمائشوں ، ثقافتی پروگراموں ، لیکچرز اور مقابلوں کے ذریعے رانی چینما کی میراث کے ساتھ عوامی مشغولیت کو گہرا کیا ہے ۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ان کی سرکشی نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی اخلاقی بنیاد رکھی ، جس سے خواتین کی نسلیں عزم اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ قیادت کرنے کی ترغیب حاصل کرتی ہیں ۔
شام میں قابل ذکر ثقافتی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں جنہوں نے کرناٹک کی بھرپور فنکارانہ روایات کو زندہ کیا ۔ پروگرام کا آغاز دہلی کرناٹک سنگھ کی خواتین فنکاروں کی طرف سے ناڈا گیتے کی سریلی پیشکش کے ساتھ ہوا ، جو کرناٹک کے جذبے اور ورثے کو ایک روحانی خراج تحسین ہے ۔
اس کے بعد ایک دلکش ثقافتی رقص پیش کیا گیا ، جس میں کرناٹک کی متنوع لوک اور کلاسیکی شکلوں کے جوہر کو خوبصورتی سے بیان کیا گیا ۔ ان کی پیشکش نے سامعین کو متحرک ملبوسات ، ہم آہنگ کوریوگرافی اور خوبصورت حرکات سے مسحور کیا جس نے ثقافتی ہم آہنگی اور رانی چینما کے مجسم لچک کا جشن منایا۔
ایک خصوصی نمائش میں رانی چینما کی متاثر کن زندگی کی کہانی ، ان کی ہمت ، پرجوش قیادت اور برطانوی افواج کی بہادری کی مزاحمت بیان کی گئی جس نے 1824 میں کٹور میں فتح حاصل کی ۔
سال بھر چلنے والی یادگاری تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وزارت ثقافت نے برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف رانی چینما کی مزاحمت کے 200 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں-نمائشوں ، سیمینارز ، مضامین کے مقابلوں اور موضوعاتی پرفارمنس کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اکتوبر 2024 میں شروع ہونے والی اس یادگاری تقریب میں انہیں ہندوستان کے ابتدائی آزادی پسندوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا جنہوں نے نوآبادیات کے خلاف بہادری سے جنگ کی ۔
1824 میں برطانوی فوج کے خلاف کٹور کا دفاع کرنے میں رانی چینما کی بہادری ، سامراجی اختیار کی خلاف ورزی کرنے میں ان کی اخلاقی ہمت اور انصاف کے لیے ان کا گہرا عزم دو صدیوں بعد بھی قوم کو متاثر کرتا ہے ۔