Ministry of Communications
TEC signs MoU with IIT-Hyderabad for collaboration on Joint Studies and Technical Contributions in Telecom Technologies and Standardisation Activities
24 OCT 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (IIT Hyderabad) to collaborate on joint studies, research, and technical contributions in advanced telecom technologies and global standardisation activities.
The partnership aims to develop India-specific standards and test frameworks, explore future network technologies such as 6G, Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Non-Terrestrial Networks (NTNs), and enhance India’s participation in ITU-T (International Telecommunication Union – Telecommunication Standardization Sector) Study Groups.
The MoU was signed on 24th October 2025 by Shri Amit Kumar Srivastava, DDG (Mobile Technologies), TEC and, Prof. Budaraju Srinivasa Murty, Director, IITH in presence of Shri Syed Tausif Abbas, Sr. DDG and Head (TEC) and Prof. Kiran Kumar Kuchi, IITH at IIT Hyderabad.
The partnership creates a formal framework for TEC to work closely with IIT Hyderabad on next-generation telecom and standardisation activities.
Key Areas of Collaboration:
• Mobile Communication Technologies: Study and technical contributions on Network Architecture, signalling and protocols for 4G, 5G, NB-IoT etc.
• Open RAN: Collaborative research in Open RAN and Network Disaggregation, focusing on open interfaces and orchestration.
• 6G: Exploring of architecture and enabling technologies for 6G with contributions in standardisation activities in 3GPP and related global forums.
• Non-Terrestrial Networks (NTNs): Research and standardisation on NTN, HAPS and integration of Terrestrial Network (TN) with NTN.
• Specific Absorption Rate (SAR): Joint work on SAR exposure, compliance framework and health impact studies.
This partnership aims to accelerate indigenous R&D and increase India’s influence in global standardisation processes by strengthening India’s contributions to global standardisation bodies such as ITU and 3GPP.
This collaboration will further the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision by strengthening indigenous research, design and manufacturing in telecom - developing India-specific standards, test frameworks and home-grown solutions that bolster national self-reliance, secure critical communications infrastructure and reduce dependence on imports.
About TEC
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) is the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India. TEC formulates technical standards, specifications, and conformity assessment requirements for telecom equipment and networks in India, ensuring interoperability, quality, and alignment with global best practices. TEC represents India in international fora such as the ITU-T, ITU-R and coordinates National Working Groups for global standardization activities
About IIT Hyderabad
The Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (IIT Hyderabad), established in 2008, is a premier institute of national importance with strong academic and research capabilities in advanced telecommunications, 5G/6G technologies, artificial intelligence applications in telecom, and emerging ICT domains.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ای سی نے ٹیلی کام ٹکنالوجیز اور معیار سازی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مشترکہ مطالعات اور تکنیکی تعاون پر اشتراک کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے
24 OCT 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی)، حکومت ہند کے تکنیکی ادارے ’ٹیلی مواصلات انجینئرنگ مرکز‘ (ٹی ای سی) نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی حیدرآباد (آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد) کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد جدید ترین ٹیلی مواصلات تکنالوجیوں اور عالمی معیارسازی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مشترکہ مطالعات، تحقیق، اور تکنیکی تعاون پر اشتراک قائم کرنا ہے۔
شراکت داری کا مقصد ہندوستان کے مخصوص معیارات اور جانچ کے فریم ورک کو تیار کرنا، مستقبل کی نیٹ ورک ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ 6جی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور غیر زمینی نیٹ ورکس (این ٹی این ) کو دریافت کرنا اور آئی ٹی یو – ٹی (انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین - ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن گروپ اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن گروپ) میں ہندوستان کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر جناب امت کمار شریواستو، ڈی ڈی جی (موبائل ٹکنالوجیز)، ٹی ای سی اور، پروفیسر بودا راجو شری نواس مورتی، ڈائرکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی ایچ کے ذریعہ 24 اکتوبر 2025 کو دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر جناب سید توصیف عباس، سینئر ڈی ڈی جی اور سربراہ (ٹی ای سی) اور پروفیسر کرن کمار کوچی، آئی آئی ٹی ایچ، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد جیسی شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
شراکت داری ٹی ای سی کے لیے ایک باضابطہ فریم ورک تیار کرتی ہے تاکہ اگلی نسل کی ٹیلی کام اور معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں پر آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا جا سکے۔
اشتراک کے اہم شعبے:
• موبائل کمیونی کیشن ٹکنالوجیز: نیٹ ورک آرکیٹیکچر، 4جی، 5جی، این بی – آئی او ٹی وغیرہ کے لیے سگنلنگ اور پروٹوکولز پر مطالعہ اور تکنیکی شراکت۔
• اوپن آر اے این : کھلے انٹرفیس اور آرکیسٹریشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اوپن آر اے این اور نیٹ ورک ڈسگریگیشن میں باہمی تحقیق۔
• 6جی: فن تعمیر کی تلاش اور جی پی پی 3 اور متعلقہ عالمی فورمز میں معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں شراکت کے ساتھ 6جی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کو فعال کرنا۔
• نان ٹیریسٹریل نیٹ ورکس (این ٹی این): این ٹی این، ایچ اے پی ایس پر تحقیق اور معیار سازی اور این ٹی این کے ساتھ ٹیریسٹریل نیٹ ورک (ٹی این) کا انضمام۔
• مخصوص جذب کی شرح (ایس اے آر):ایس اے آر کی نمائش، تعمیل کے فریم ورک اور صحت کے اثرات کے مطالعہ پر مشترکہ کام۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد مقامی تحقیق و ترقی کو تیز کرنا اور عالمی معیار سازی کے عمل میں ہندوستان کے اثر و رسوخ کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ عالمی معیار سازی کے اداروں جیسے کہ آئی ٹی یو اور جی پی پی 3 میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کو تقویت ملے۔
یہ تعاون ٹیلی کام میں مقامی تحقیق، ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو تقویت دے کر آتم نربھر بھارت وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گا - ہندوستان کے مخصوص معیارات، ٹیسٹ فریم ورکس اور گھریلو حل تیار کرنا جو قومی خود انحصاری کو تقویت دیتے ہیں، اہم مواصلاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو محفوظ بناتے ہیں اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرتے ہیں۔
ٹی ای سی کے بارے میں
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) کا تکنیکی ادارہ ہے۔ ٹی ای سی ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام آلات اور نیٹ ورکس کے لیے تکنیکی معیارات، تصریحات، اور مطابقت کی تشخیص کے تقاضوں کو تیار کرتا ہے، جس سے بین العملی، معیار، اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ صف بندی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ ٹی ای سی بین الاقوامی فورموں جیسے آئی ٹی یو - ٹی، آئی ٹی یو – آر میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور عالمی معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے قومی ورکنگ گروپس کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے بارے میں
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی حیدرآباد (آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد)، جو 2008 میں قائم ہوا، قومی اہمیت کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے جو جدید ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز، 5جی/ 6جی ٹیکنالوجیز، ٹیلی کام میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی ایپلی کیشنز، اور ابھرتے ہوئے آئی سی ٹی شعبوں میں مضبوط تعلیمی اور تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom