Special Service and Features
MECOS 4: Industry meet to address issues in seafood production
24 OCT 2025 3:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: Fourth edition of the international symposium on marine ecosystem (MECOS-4) scheduled to be held in Kochi from November 4 to 6 will feature a major industry meet aimed to address critical issues in seafood production.
Organised jointly by the Marine Biological Association of India (MBAI) and ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), the symposium will discuss challenges and opportunities in the marine fisheries sector.
The Industry Meet, a special session within the symposium, will bring together leading stakeholders from seafood trade, aquaculture, hatcheries, feed industries, ornamental fish trade, marine eco-tourism, and environmental education.
Scientists-Farmers-Industry Linkage
CMFRI Director Dr Grinson George said the industry meet is expected to lead to better collaboration between farmers, exporters and input suppliers helping bridge the gap between production and market needs.
The event, to be held at 10 am on November 5, will focus on experience sharing, identifying critical gaps, and developing a roadmap for future growth across key marine sectors. It seeks to address the growing challenges in the sector, including U.S. tariff on seafood exports and lack of proper policy in mariculture.
“With global seafood markets becoming more competitive and sustainability standards tightening, such discussions are expected to help India’s marine industry enhance its export resilience, boost aquaculture production, technological adoption, and climate-smart practices”, Dr Grinson George said.
On the sideline of the MECOS 4, an exhibition will showcase the latest technologies in farming, hatchery production, feed management, value addition, and processing equipment offering a valuable learning experience for stakeholders across the value chain.
The deliberations will feature representatives from major export houses, aquaculture feed and fish meal industries, feed manufacturers, marine sports and eco-tourism operators, and government agencies.
Those interested in attending the industry meet should register in advance. Last date is October 30.
For more details, contact Dr Joe Kizhakudan at 9445153671.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
രാജ്യാന്തര സമുദ്ര ഗവേഷണ സിമ്പോസിയത്തിൽ വ്യവസായ സംഗമം
24 OCT 2025 3:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: നവംബർ നാല് മുതൽ ആറ് വരെ കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൽ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) നടക്കുന്ന നാലാമത് രാജ്യാന്തര സമുദ്ര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സിമ്പോസിയത്തിൽ (മീകോസ് 4) വ്യവസായ സംഗമം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
ഫിഷറീസ്, മത്സ്യകൃഷി, സമുദ്രോൽപന്ന രംഗത്തെ പ്രധാന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. സീഫുഡ് കയറ്റുമതി, മത്സ്യകൃഷി, ഹാച്ചറി, മത്സ്യതീറ്റ നിർമാണം, അലങ്കാരമത്സ്യ വിപണനം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ വ്യവസായ സംഗമത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. നവംബർ അഞ്ചിന് രാവിലെ 10നാണ് സംഗമം.
സമുദ്രോൽപന്ന കയറ്റുമതി, സമുദ്രകൃഷി മേഖലകളെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്ന കർഷകർ, വ്യാപാരികൾ, സംരംഭകർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കും. സമുദ്രോൽപന്ന മേഖലയുടെ വികസനം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് വിദഗ്ധരുടെ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിൽ വികസനരൂപ രേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കും.
മറൈൻ ബയോളജിക്കൽ അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എംബിഎഐ), സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയുമായി സഹകരിച്ചാണ് സിമ്പോസിയം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം, ഉയരുന്ന സമുദ്ര താപനില എന്നിവ സമുദ്ര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ വരുത്തുന്ന മാറ്റങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് സിമ്പോസിയം ഊന്നൽ നൽകും.
മത്സ്യകൃഷി, ഹാച്ചറി ഉൽപാദനം, സംസ്‌കരണം, മൂല്യവർധിത ഉൽപാദനം, ഫീഡ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് മേഖലകളിലെ പുത്തൻ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ പ്രദർശനവും സിമ്പോസിയത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടക്കും.
വ്യവസായ സംഗമത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ താൽപര്യമുള്ളവർ ഒക്ടോബർ 30ന് മുമ്പായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യണം.
കൂടുതലൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഡോ ജോ കിഴക്കൂടൻ- 9445153671 എന്ന നമ്പറിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക.