தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
குளிர் காலத்தில் வீடற்ற, விளிம்புநிலை மக்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு 19 மாநிலங்கள், 4 யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கு தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தல்
23 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
குளிர் காலத்தின் போது நிலவும் பனிச்சூழல்களிலிருந்து மக்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்கான தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு 19 மாநிலங்கள், 4 யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக புதிதாக பிறந்த குழந்தைகள், குழந்தைகள், பச்சிளங்குழந்தைகள், ஏழைகள், வயதானோர், வீடற்றவர்கள், ஆதரவற்றோர் மற்றும் யாசகம் கேட்போர் ஆகியோருக்கான முன்கூட்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள், நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2019 -2023-ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இடையே கடும் குளிர் காரணமாக மொத்தம் 3,639 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளதாக ‘இந்தியாவில் விபத்து உயிரிழப்புகள் மற்றும் தற்கொலைகள்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய குற்ற ஆவணங்கள் அமைப்பு வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக ஆணையம் சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளது.
இதையடுத்து சிகிச்சைக்கான வழிமுறைகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல், பகல் மற்றும் இரவு முகாம்களை அமைத்தல், மருத்துவ சுகாதார நலன் நடவடிக்கைகளை வழங்குதல், குளிர் தொடர்பான நோய்த் தடுப்பிற்காக நிலையான சிகிச்சை நடைமுறைகளை அமல்படுத்துதல், நிவாரண முயற்சிகளை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்தலை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகிய நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181841

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India urges 19 states and 4 UT Administrations to take preventive measures to protect homeless and vulnerable people from cold waves during the winter
Cites NCRB data of 3,639 deaths between 2019 and 2023
Highlights risks faced by vulnerable groups, including the elderly, children and the homeless, due to lack of shelter and resources
Calls for action taken reports to deal with the cold waves and urges the need for sensitising concerned authorities
23 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, keeping in view the cold wave in the country, has urged 19 state governments and 4 UT Administrations to take preemptive steps and implement relief measures to protect vulnerable segments especially the newborns, children, infants, poor, elderly, homeless, destitute and people involved in beggary, who are at risk due to lack of shelter and resources. The Commission acknowledges that changing weather patterns due to climate change affect human rights and affirms its commitment to protect vulnerable populations impacted by extreme weather events, ensuring their dignity is respected and upheld.
Highlighting the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) report titled ‘Accidental Deaths and Suicides in India,’ between 2019 and 2023, the Commission noted that a total of 3,639 people reportedly died from exposure to cold waves in the country. In its communication to the states and UT Administrations, the Commission has reiterated the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) guidelines to mitigate the impacts of cold waves, which include:
• Establishing treatment protocols;
• Setting up day and night shelters;
• Providing medical care and implementing standard treatment procedures for cold-related illnesses; and
• Ensuring consistent monitoring of the relief efforts and adopting a proactive approach to ensure their effectiveness.
The Commission has urged the sensitisation of concerned officials and sought action taken reports from authorities on the measures adopted to prevent any untoward incidents and protect vulnerable populations from the adverse effects of cold waves.