विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नगालैंड के मंत्री श्री तेम्जेन इम्ना अलोंग ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की; दिवाली की शुभकामनाएं दीं और राज्य में विकास पहलों पर चर्चा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और श्री तेम्जेन इम्ना अलोंग ने नगालैंड में विज्ञान आधारित विकास और नवाचार को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की
23 OCT 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
नगालैंड के मंत्री श्री तेम्जेन इम्ना अलोंग ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान, तेम्जेन इम्ना अलोंग ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को दिवाली की शुभकामनाएं दीं और नगालैंड की जनता की ओर से भी हार्दिक शुभकामनाए दीं। दोनों नेताओं ने राज्य से संबंधित विभिन्न विकासात्मक मुद्दों, विशेष रूप से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और प्रशासनिक सुधारों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नवोन्मेषी समाधानों, युवाओं पर केंद्रित पहलों और स्टार्टअप प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देकर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विकास की गति को तेज़ करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी और उनकी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों पर दिए जा रहे विशेष ध्यान पर प्रकाश डाला ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक राज्य को आधुनिक तकनीकों और डिजिटल शासन मॉडल का लाभ मिले।
तेम्जेन इम्ना अलोंग ने नागालैंड में केंद्रीय परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में उनके निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने नगालैंड के युवाओं में नवाचार, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और संबंधित विभागों की पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में राज्य सरकार की ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
तेम्जेन इम्ना अलोंग ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री के रूप में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के पुराने कार्यकाल का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि वहां के लोग आज भी उन्हें प्यार से याद करते हैं।
इस बैठक का समापन दोनों नेताओं ने नगालैंड और संपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में समावेशी और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विकास लाने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग को मजबूत करने के अपने साझा दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि के साथ किया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Nagaland Minister Shri Temjen Imna Along calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh; extends Diwali greetings and discusses development initiatives for the State
Dr. Jitendra Singh and Shri Temjen Imna Along discuss strengthening science-led development and innovation in Nagaland
23 OCT 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Nagaland Minister Shri Temjen Imna Along called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh at New Delhi.
During the meeting, Temjen Imna Along extended Diwali greetings to Dr. Jitendra Singh and conveyed warm wishes on behalf of the people of Nagaland. The two leaders discussed a range of developmental matters pertaining to the State, particularly those related to science, technology, innovation, and administrative reforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his government's commitment to accelerating the pace of development in the North-Eastern region through innovative solutions, youth-centric initiatives and promotion of Startup ecosystem. He highlighted the special focus being given to the North-East ensuring that each of the States in the region benefits from new-age technologies and digital governance models.
Temjen Imna Along expressed his gratitude to Dr. Jitendra Singh for his continued guidance and support in advancing central projects in Nagaland. He assured full cooperation from the State Government in implementing initiatives of the Ministry of Science & Technology and related departments to promote innovation, skill development, and entrepreneurship among youth in the State.
Temjen Imna Along referred to Dr Jitendra Singh's tenure as the DoNER Minister for Northeast and said, people there still fondly remember him.
The meeting concluded with both leaders reaffirming their shared vision of strengthening Centre–State collaboration to bring about inclusive, technology-driven growth in Nagaland and the entire North-Eastern region.