وزارات ثقافت
پدم شری فنکار شری واسودیو کامت نے روس کے کالمیکیا میں بودھا کے مقدس آثار کی پہلی نمائش کے دوران بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی پر اپنے خصوصی فن کا مظاہرہ کیا
19 OCT 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
روس کے وفاقی خطے جمہوریہ کالمیکیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی پہلی جاری نمائش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ممتاز ہندوستانی فنکار پدم شری جناب واسودیو کامت کے فن پاروں پر مشتمل ایک خصوصی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس تاریخی ثقافتی تبادلے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر مرتب کی گئی اس نمائش میں بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی اور تعلیمات کے ایک غیر معمولی بصری سفر کو پیش کرتی ہے، جو روحانیت، فنی مہارت اور فلسفیانہ غور و فکر کا حسین امتزاج ہے۔
اس نمائش کا افتتاح اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کیشَو پرساد موریہ نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر معزز مہمانوں میں جموں و کشمیر کے عزت مآب لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ثقافت کے سینئر افسران اور جمہوریہ کالمیکیا کی حکومت کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا روس کے نیشنل میوزیم آف کالمیکیا میں
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی اس نمائش کا انعقادنئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم نے حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت اور جمہوریہ کالمیکیا کے نیشنل میوزیم کے تعاون سےکیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان ثقافتی اور روحانی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، جو ان کی مشترکہ بدھ مت کی میراث پر مبنی ہیں۔
‘‘بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی کی عکاسی: ‘‘ترک دنیا سے روشن خیالی تک’’ کے عنوان سے منعقدہ اس نمائش میں شری کامت کے 28 فن پارے پیش کیے گئے، جو ایک سال سے زیادہ عرصے میں تخلیق کیے گئے تھے۔ ہر فن پارہ بدھ کی زندگی کے ایک اہم واقعے کو بیان کرتا ہے، جس میں گہری روحانی بصیرت اور فنی مہارت کا شاہکار نظر آتا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں دپانکار بدھ کی سمدھا سے ترک دنیا کی عکاسی، شہزادہ سدھارتھ کا محل چھوڑنا، مارا کی شکست، بودھی درخت کے نیچے روشن خیال کا حصول، سرناتھ میں پہلا درسِ بدھ (دھرما چکر پروراتنا)، جیٹوانا خانقاہ کا عطیہ، راہولہ کی میراث طلبی، انگولی مالا کا ہتھیار ڈالن، ہاتھی نالگیری پر قابو پانا اور ساریپوتا کی والدہ کا ترک دنیاوغیرہ کی عکاسی شامل ہے۔
ہر تصویر میں شری کامت کی مخصوص مہارت، رنگوں کے نفیس استعمال اور گہری روحانی لمحات کو بصری شکل میں منتقل کرنے کی صلاحیت واضح نظر آتی تھی۔ ان کے فن پارے کلاسیکی ہندوستانی جمالیات اور انسانی جذبات کے عالمی پہلو کے امتزاج کو پیش کرتے ہیں، جس میں بدھ کی زندگی کی الوہیت اور انسانیت دونوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
یہ نمائش وسیع پیمانے پر لوگوں کو متوجہ کرتی ہے، جن میں راہب، علماء، طلباء، فنون لطیفہ کے نقاد اور کالمیکیا کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے عام لوگ شامل ہیں۔ ناظرین نے شری کامت کے فن پاروں کی روحانی گہرائی اور تکنیکی مہارت کی تعریف کی اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ سیریز ایک فنی اور مراقبتی تجربہ دونوں فراہم کرتا ہے۔
فنکار کا پروفائل –
شری واسودیو (واسودیو) کامت، کرناٹک کے کراکل میں 1956 میں پیدا ہوئے۔ ان کا شمارہندوستان کے ممتاز مصوروں میں ہوتا ہے، جنہیں ان کی پورٹریٹ، مناظر اور تصوری فن کی تخلیقات کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے 1977 میں ممبئی کے سر جے جے اسکول آف آرٹ سے پینٹنگ میں جی ڈی آرٹ حاصل کیا، جہاں انہوں نے فرسٹ کلاس فرسٹ اور گولڈ میڈل کے اعزاز کے ساتھ اپنی تعلیم مکمل کی اور اس کے بعد چار دہائیوں سے زیادہ پر محیط ایک شاندار فنی سفر کا آغاز کیا۔
شری کامت نے متعدد انفرادی نمائشیں منعقد کی ہیں اور کئی قومی و بین الاقوامی آرٹ سوسائٹی شوز میں حصہ لیا ہے، جہاں انہیں اپنی فن کی ہمہ جہت اور تخلیقی دائرہ کار کے لیے پہچان ملی۔ ان کے نمایاں اعزازات میں اینیول آرٹ ایکسپو، بمبئی آرٹ سوسائٹی میں گولڈ میڈل، پورٹریٹ سوسائٹی آف امریکہ کا ڈریپر گرانڈ پرائز، اور سالون انٹرنیشنل اور سان ڈیاگو واٹر کلر سوسائٹی کے ایوارڈ شامل ہیں۔
چاہے وہ آئل، ایکریلک یا واٹر کلر کے ذریعے کام ہو، اپنی ماسٹری کے لیے مشہور شری کامت کا فن حقیقت پسندی اور تصوری تخیل کے حسین امتزاج سے پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ مناظر اور پورٹریٹ کے علاوہ ان کی تصوری پینٹنگز انسانی شعور کے اندرونی وژن کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں، جو ایک بچے کی معصومیت اور ایک فلسفی کی بصیرت دونوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ ان کے فن پارے اکثر انسانیت کے گہرے لاشعور کا اظہار تصور کیے جاتے ہیں، جو ہمدردی، ترک دنیا اور روحانی بیداری کی لازوال قدروں کو سموئے ہوئے ہیں۔
فن کے میدان میں شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں، شری واسودیو کامت کو 2025 میں حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے پدم شری اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
ثقافتی دوستی اور روحانی یکجہتی کے ایک جذباتی اشارے کے طور پر شری کامت نے نمائش میں پیش کیے گئے تمام 28 فن پارے نیشنل میوزیم آف ایلسٹا، جمہوریہ کالمیکیا کو عطیہ کیے۔ روس کے عوام اور بدھ مت کے برادری کے لیے اپنے پیار کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پینٹنگز ‘‘ہندوستان کی طرف سے ایک عاجزانہ فنی پیشکش ہے، اس سرزمین کے لیے جہاں مذہب لوگوں کے دلوں میں زندہ رہتا ہے۔’’
نیشنل میوزیم آف ایلسٹا کے ڈائریکٹر نے جمہوریہ کالمیکیا کی جانب سے شری کامت کو شکریے کے خط اور یادگاری تحفہ پیش کیا۔ ڈائریکٹر نے فنکار کی سخاوت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اس عطیہ کو ‘ایسی علامت قرار دیا جو ہندوستان-روس ثقافتی ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ بدھ مت کی میراث کے علامتی طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا۔’’
یہ نمائش کالمیکیا کے فنون لطیفہ کے ماہرین، بدھ راہبوں اور ثقافتی علماء میں بہت سراہا گیا۔ ناظرین نے کہا کہ شری کامت کا کام نہ صرف بدھ کی تاریخی اور روحانی سفر کو زندگی بخشتا ہے، بلکہ ہندوستانی فنکارانہ روایات اور روس میں بدھ مت کی اقدار کے ثقافتی شعور کے درمیان ایک پل کا کردار بھی ادا کرتا ہے۔
یہ موقع ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان مشترکہ روحانی ورثے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور بدھ مت کے امن، ہمدردی اور علم کے رشتے کو تہذیبوں کے درمیان ایک مضبوط بندھن کے طور پر دوبارہ قائم کرتا ہے۔ وزارتِ ثقافت نے نوٹ کیا کہ ایسے ثقافتی تبادلے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی آؤٹ ریچ کوششوں کے تحت تہذیبی مکالمے کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اس نمائش کے ذریعے، شری واسودیو کامت کا فن ہندوستان کی متحرک فنی اور روحانی روایات کا ایک زندہ ثبوت بن گیا۔ ان کی پینٹنگز، جو اب نیشنل میوزیم آف ایلسٹا کے مستقل مجموعے کا حصہ ہیں، روس اور دیگر ممالک میں آنے والی نسلوں کے فنون لطیفہ کے شائقین اور روحانیت کے متلاشی کے لیے مسلسل تحریک کا ذریعہ رہیں گی۔

Ministry of Culture
Padma Shri Artist Shri Vasudeo Kamath Showcases Special Exhibition on the Life of Lord Buddha during the First Exposition of Buddha’s Holy Relics in Kalmykia, Russia
19 OCT 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing First Exposition of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha in the Republic of Kalmykia, Russian Federation, a special art exhibition was organized featuring the works of eminent Indian artist, Padma Shri Shri Vasudeo Kamath. The exhibition, curated specially for this historic cultural exchange, presented a remarkable visual journey through the life and teachings of Lord Buddha, blending spirituality, artistic mastery, and philosophical reflection.
The exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, in the presence of dignitaries including Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, senior officials from the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and representatives from the Government of the Republic of Kalmykia.
Lieutenant Governor of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha at the National Museum of Kalmykia, Russia.
The exposition of the Sacred Relics of the Buddha, organized by the National Museum, New Delhi, under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the National Museum of the Kalmyk Republic, aims to strengthen cultural and spiritual ties between India and Russia, rooted in their shared Buddhist heritage.
The exhibition titled “Depicting the Life of the Buddha: From Renunciation to Enlightenment” featured 28 paintings created by Shri Kamath over a period of more than a year. Each work of art narrates a key episode from the Buddha’s journey, rendered with deep spiritual insight and masterly technique.
The series included depictions of Dipankara Buddha’s renunciation of Sumedha, Prince Siddhartha’s departure from the palace, the defeat of Mara, the attainment of enlightenment under the Bodhi Tree, the first sermon at Sarnath (Dharmachakra Pravartana), the donation of Jetavana monastery, Rahula seeking inheritance, Angulimala’s surrender, the subjugation of the elephant Nalagiri, and the renunciation of Sariputta’s mother, among others.
Each painting exemplified Shri Kamath’s hallmark precision, subtle use of color, and ability to translate profound spiritual moments into visual form. His works displayed the fusion of classical Indian aesthetics with universal human emotion, capturing both the divinity and humanity of the Buddha’s life.
The exhibition attracted large audiences, including monks, scholars, students, art critics, and members of the public from across Kalmykia. Visitors praised the spiritual depth and technical brilliance of Shri Kamath’s creations, noting that the series provided both an artistic and meditative experience.
Profile of the Artist-
Shri Vasudeo (Vasudev) Kamath, born in Karakal, Karnataka, in 1956, is one of India’s foremost painters, celebrated for his portraiture, landscapes, and conceptual art. After receiving his G.D. Art in Painting from Sir J. J. School of Art, Mumbai, in 1977 with First Class First and Gold Medal, he embarked on an illustrious artistic journey spanning over four decades.
Shri Kamath has held numerous solo exhibitions and has participated in several national and international art society shows, earning recognition for his versatility and creative range. His notable awards include the Gold Medal at the Annual Art Exhibition, Bombay Art Society Gold Medal, The Draper Grand Prize by the Portrait Society of America, and awards at the Salon International and San Diego Watercolor Society.
Renowned for his mastery across mediums—including oils, acrylics, and watercolors—Shri Kamath’s art is characterized by a seamless blend of realism and conceptual imagination. Beyond landscapes and portraits, his conceptual paintings explore the inner visions of human consciousness, reflecting both the innocence of a child and the insight of a philosopher. His works are often seen as expressions of the deep-rooted subconscious of humanity, capturing timeless values of compassion, renunciation, and spiritual awakening.
In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the field of art, Shri Vasudeo Kamath was conferred the Padma Shri Award by the Government of India in 2025.
In a moving gesture of cultural friendship and spiritual solidarity, Shri Kamath donated all 28 paintings displayed at the exhibition to the National Museum of Elista, Kalmyk Republic. Expressing his affection for the people and Buddhist community of Russia, he said that the paintings were “a humble offering of art from India to the land where the Dharma continues to live in people’s hearts.”
The Director of the National Museum of Elista, on behalf of the Kalmyk Republic, presented Shri Kamath with a Letter of Appreciation and a commemorative gift as a mark of gratitude. The Director lauded the artist’s generosity, describing the donation as “a gesture that will be remembered as a symbol of Indo-Russian cultural harmony and shared Buddhist heritage.”
The exhibition was widely appreciated by the art community, Buddhist monks, and cultural scholars of Kalmykia. Visitors remarked that Shri Kamath’s work not only brought to life the historical and spiritual journey of the Buddha but also served as a bridge connecting Indian artistic traditions with Russian cultural appreciation of Buddhist values.
The event underscored the shared spiritual heritage between India and Russia, reaffirming Buddhism’s enduring role as a bond of peace, compassion, and knowledge between civilizations. The Ministry of Culture noted that such cultural exchanges contribute significantly to strengthening the civilizational dialogue envisioned under India’s Cultural Outreach initiatives.
Through this exhibition, Shri Vasudeo Kamath’s art became a living testament to India’s vibrant artistic and spiritual traditions. His paintings, now part of the National Museum of Elista’s permanent collection, will continue to inspire generations of art lovers and spiritual seekers across Russia and beyond.