संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
रूस के कलमीकिया में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की पहली प्रदर्शनी के दौरान उनके जीवन पर भारतीय कलाकार पद्मश्री श्री वासुदेव कामथ की कलाकृतियों की विशेष प्रस्तुति
19 OCT 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
रूसी संघ के कलमीकिया गणराज्य में चल रही भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रथम प्रदर्शनी के एक भाग के रूप में प्रख्यात भारतीय कलाकार पद्मश्री श्री वासुदेव कामथ की कलाकृतियों की एक विशेष कला प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया। इस ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई प्रदर्शनी में भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन और शिक्षाओं की अद्भुत दृश्य यात्रा प्रस्तुत की गई जिसमें आध्यात्मिकता, कलात्मक निपुणता और दार्शनिक चिंतन का सम्मिलन देखने को मिला।
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य ने किया। इस अवसर पर जम्मू-कश्मीर के माननीय उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा कलमीकिया गणराज्य के सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा रूस के कलमीकिया राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की ओर से कलमीक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के सहयोग से आयोजित भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य भारत और रूस के बीच उनकी साझा बौद्ध विरासत पर आधारित सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना है।
"त्याग से ज्ञान प्राप्ति तक: बुद्ध के जीवन का चित्रण" शीर्षक से आयोजित इस प्रदर्शनी में श्री कामथ के 28 चित्र पेश किए गए जो उन्होंने एक वर्ष से भी अधिक समय में बनाए थे। उनमें से प्रत्येक कलाकृति भगवान बुद्ध की जीवन यात्रा के एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रसंग का वर्णन करती है जिसे गहन आध्यात्मिक अंतर्दृष्टि और उत्कृष्ट तकनीक के साथ प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
इस श्रृंखला में दीपंकर बुद्ध की ओर से सुमेधा का त्याग, राजकुमार सिद्धार्थ का महल से प्रस्थान, मार की हार, बोधि वृक्ष के नीचे ज्ञान की प्राप्ति, सारनाथ में प्रथम धर्मोपदेश (धर्मचक्र प्रवर्तन), जेतवन मठ का दान, राहुल की ओर से उत्तराधिकार की मांग, अंगुलिमाल का आत्मसमर्पण, हाथी नलगिरि का वशीभूत होना तथा सारिपुत्त की मां के त्याग आदि प्रसंगों का चित्रण शामिल है।
उनमें से प्रत्येक चित्र श्री कामथ की विशिष्ट कलात्मक सटीकता, रंगों के सूक्ष्म प्रयोग और गहन आध्यात्मिक क्षणों को दृश्य रूप में प्रस्तुत करने की क्षमता का प्रतीक है। उनकी कृतियां भारतीय शास्त्रीय सौंदर्यशास्त्र और सार्वभौमिक मानवीय भावनाओं के मेल को दर्शाती हैं जिनमें बुद्ध के जीवन की दिव्यता और मानवता दोनों की झलक मिलती है।
इस प्रदर्शनी ने पूरे कलमीकिया से आए भिक्षुओं, विद्वानों, छात्रों, कला समीक्षकों और आम जनता सहित बड़ी संख्या में दर्शकों को आकर्षित किया। दर्शकों ने श्री कामथ की कृतियों की आध्यात्मिक गहराई और तकनीकी प्रतिभा की प्रशंसा की और इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि यह श्रृंखला कलात्मक और चिन्तनशील अनुभव प्रदान करती है।
कलाकार का परिचय-
श्री वासुदेव कामथ का जन्म 1956 में कर्नाटक के कराकल में हुआ था। वे भारत के अग्रणी चित्रकारों में से एक हैं और अपने चित्रांकन, भूदृश्य रचना और वैचारिक कला के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं। 1977 में मुंबई के सर जे.जे. स्कूल ऑफ आर्ट से चित्रकला में प्रथम श्रेणी में प्रथम स्थान और स्वर्ण पदक के साथ जी.डी. उपाधि प्राप्त करने के बाद उन्होंने चार दशकों से भी अधिक समय की शानदार कलात्मक यात्रा शुरु की।
श्री कामथ ने कई एकल प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की हैं और कई राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कला समाज प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लिया है जिससे उनकी बहुमुखी प्रतिभा और रचनात्मक क्षमता को पहचान मिली है। उन्हें प्राप्त उल्लेखनीय पुरस्कारों में वार्षिक कला प्रदर्शनी में स्वर्ण पदक, बॉम्बे आर्ट सोसाइटी स्वर्ण पदक, पोर्ट्रेट सोसाइटी ऑफ़ अमेरिका की ओर से ड्रेपर ग्रैंड पुरस्कार और सैलून इंटरनेशनल तथा सैन डिएगो वाटरकलर सोसाइटी की ओर से मिले पुरस्कार शामिल हैं।
श्री कामथ तैल, एक्रिलिक और जलरंग सहित विभिन्न माध्यमों में अपनी महारत के लिए विख्यात हैं। उनकी कला यथार्थवाद और वैचारिक कल्पना के सहज मेलजोल से पहचानी जाती है। भूदृश्यों और चित्रों से परे उनकी वैचारिक पेंटिंग्स मानव चेतना के आंतरिक दर्शनों की पड़ताल करती हैं जो एक बच्चे की मासूमियत और दार्शनिक की अंतर्दृष्टि दोनों को प्रतिबिम्बित करती हैं। उनकी कृतियों को अक्सर मानवता के गहरे अवचेतन की अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में देखा जाता है जो करुणा, त्याग और आध्यात्मिक जागृति के शाश्वत मूल्यों को दर्शाती हैं।
कला के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए श्री वासुदेव कामथ को 2025 में भारत सरकार की ओर से पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
सांस्कृतिक मैत्री और आध्यात्मिक एकजुटता के प्रवाह को जारी रखने के भाव के रूप में श्री कामथ ने प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित सभी 28 पेंटिंग्स कलमीक गणराज्य के एलिस्टा राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय को दान कर दीं। रूस के लोगों और बौद्ध समुदाय के प्रति अपना स्नेह व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये पेंटिंग्स "भारत की ओर से उस भूमि को कला का विनम्र समर्पण हैं जहां धर्म आज भी लोगों के हृदय में निवास करता है।"
एलिस्टा राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के निदेशक ने कलमीक गणराज्य की ओर से श्री कामथ के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्हें प्रशंसा पत्र और एक स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किया। निदेशक ने कलाकार की उदारता की सराहना करते हुए कलाकृतियों के उनके इस दान को "एक ऐसा भाव बताया जिसे भारत-रूस सांस्कृतिक सद्भाव और साझा बौद्ध विरासत के प्रतीक के रूप में याद रखा जाएगा।"
कला समुदाय से जुड़े लोगों, बौद्ध भिक्षुओं और कलमीकिया के सांस्कृतिक विद्वानों ने इस प्रदर्शनी की खूब सराहना की। आगंतुकों ने कहा कि श्री कामथ की कृतियां न केवल बुद्ध की ऐतिहासिक और आध्यात्मिक यात्रा को जीवंत करती हैं बल्कि भारतीय कलात्मक परंपराओं को बौद्ध मूल्यों की रूसी सांस्कृतिक समझ के साथ जोड़ने वाले सेतु का भी काम करती हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम ने भारत और रूस के बीच साझा आध्यात्मिक विरासत पर बल दिया और सभ्यताओं के बीच शांति, करुणा और ज्ञान के बंधन के रूप में बौद्ध धर्म की स्थायी भूमिका की पुष्टि की। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि इस तरह के सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान का भारत की सांस्कृतिक आउटरीच पहल के तहत परिकल्पित सभ्यतागत संवाद को मज़बूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है।
इस प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से श्री वासुदेव कामथ की कला भारत की ऊर्जस्वी कलात्मक और आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं का जीवंत प्रमाण बन गई। उनकी पेंटिंग्स, जो अब एलिस्टा के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के स्थायी संग्रह का हिस्सा हैं, वे रूस और उसके बाहर कला प्रेमियों और आध्यात्मिक साधकों की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेंगी।

Ministry of Culture
Padma Shri Artist Shri Vasudeo Kamath Showcases Special Exhibition on the Life of Lord Buddha during the First Exposition of Buddha’s Holy Relics in Kalmykia, Russia
19 OCT 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing First Exposition of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha in the Republic of Kalmykia, Russian Federation, a special art exhibition was organized featuring the works of eminent Indian artist, Padma Shri Shri Vasudeo Kamath. The exhibition, curated specially for this historic cultural exchange, presented a remarkable visual journey through the life and teachings of Lord Buddha, blending spirituality, artistic mastery, and philosophical reflection.
The exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, in the presence of dignitaries including Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, senior officials from the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and representatives from the Government of the Republic of Kalmykia.
Lieutenant Governor of J&K Shri Manoj Sinha at the National Museum of Kalmykia, Russia.
The exposition of the Sacred Relics of the Buddha, organized by the National Museum, New Delhi, under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the National Museum of the Kalmyk Republic, aims to strengthen cultural and spiritual ties between India and Russia, rooted in their shared Buddhist heritage.
The exhibition titled “Depicting the Life of the Buddha: From Renunciation to Enlightenment” featured 28 paintings created by Shri Kamath over a period of more than a year. Each work of art narrates a key episode from the Buddha’s journey, rendered with deep spiritual insight and masterly technique.
The series included depictions of Dipankara Buddha’s renunciation of Sumedha, Prince Siddhartha’s departure from the palace, the defeat of Mara, the attainment of enlightenment under the Bodhi Tree, the first sermon at Sarnath (Dharmachakra Pravartana), the donation of Jetavana monastery, Rahula seeking inheritance, Angulimala’s surrender, the subjugation of the elephant Nalagiri, and the renunciation of Sariputta’s mother, among others.
Each painting exemplified Shri Kamath’s hallmark precision, subtle use of color, and ability to translate profound spiritual moments into visual form. His works displayed the fusion of classical Indian aesthetics with universal human emotion, capturing both the divinity and humanity of the Buddha’s life.
The exhibition attracted large audiences, including monks, scholars, students, art critics, and members of the public from across Kalmykia. Visitors praised the spiritual depth and technical brilliance of Shri Kamath’s creations, noting that the series provided both an artistic and meditative experience.
Profile of the Artist-
Shri Vasudeo (Vasudev) Kamath, born in Karakal, Karnataka, in 1956, is one of India’s foremost painters, celebrated for his portraiture, landscapes, and conceptual art. After receiving his G.D. Art in Painting from Sir J. J. School of Art, Mumbai, in 1977 with First Class First and Gold Medal, he embarked on an illustrious artistic journey spanning over four decades.
Shri Kamath has held numerous solo exhibitions and has participated in several national and international art society shows, earning recognition for his versatility and creative range. His notable awards include the Gold Medal at the Annual Art Exhibition, Bombay Art Society Gold Medal, The Draper Grand Prize by the Portrait Society of America, and awards at the Salon International and San Diego Watercolor Society.
Renowned for his mastery across mediums—including oils, acrylics, and watercolors—Shri Kamath’s art is characterized by a seamless blend of realism and conceptual imagination. Beyond landscapes and portraits, his conceptual paintings explore the inner visions of human consciousness, reflecting both the innocence of a child and the insight of a philosopher. His works are often seen as expressions of the deep-rooted subconscious of humanity, capturing timeless values of compassion, renunciation, and spiritual awakening.
In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the field of art, Shri Vasudeo Kamath was conferred the Padma Shri Award by the Government of India in 2025.
In a moving gesture of cultural friendship and spiritual solidarity, Shri Kamath donated all 28 paintings displayed at the exhibition to the National Museum of Elista, Kalmyk Republic. Expressing his affection for the people and Buddhist community of Russia, he said that the paintings were “a humble offering of art from India to the land where the Dharma continues to live in people’s hearts.”
The Director of the National Museum of Elista, on behalf of the Kalmyk Republic, presented Shri Kamath with a Letter of Appreciation and a commemorative gift as a mark of gratitude. The Director lauded the artist’s generosity, describing the donation as “a gesture that will be remembered as a symbol of Indo-Russian cultural harmony and shared Buddhist heritage.”
The exhibition was widely appreciated by the art community, Buddhist monks, and cultural scholars of Kalmykia. Visitors remarked that Shri Kamath’s work not only brought to life the historical and spiritual journey of the Buddha but also served as a bridge connecting Indian artistic traditions with Russian cultural appreciation of Buddhist values.
The event underscored the shared spiritual heritage between India and Russia, reaffirming Buddhism’s enduring role as a bond of peace, compassion, and knowledge between civilizations. The Ministry of Culture noted that such cultural exchanges contribute significantly to strengthening the civilizational dialogue envisioned under India’s Cultural Outreach initiatives.
Through this exhibition, Shri Vasudeo Kamath’s art became a living testament to India’s vibrant artistic and spiritual traditions. His paintings, now part of the National Museum of Elista’s permanent collection, will continue to inspire generations of art lovers and spiritual seekers across Russia and beyond.